Appendices

Appendix A: The Council of the National Library of Australia and its Committees

COUNCIL

Chair

Portrait of Mr Ryan Stokes

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
  • Chief Operating Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
  • Director, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
  • Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
  • Director, Iron Ore Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Council Member, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
  • Appointed on 1 July 2012 for a three-year term until 30 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Deputy Chair

Portrait of Ms Deborah Thomas

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip. Fine Art (Monash), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Director, Media, Public Affairs and Brand Development, Bauer Media Pty Ltd
  • Director Bangkok Post/ACP Magazines JV, Thailand
  • Board Member, ANZAC Centenary Advisory Board
  • Director, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
  • Councillor, Woollahra Municipal Council, New South Wales
  • Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a second three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Appointed as Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
  • Attended three of three meetings; attended one meeting as an observer

 Members

Portrait of The Hon. Dick Adams MP

The Hon. Dick Adams MP

  • Non-executive member, Tasmania
  • Federal Member for Lyons
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 13 May 2011 for a three-year term until 12 May 2014
  • Attended five of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Glenys Beauchamp

Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, BEc (ANU), MBA (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed 27 November 2012 for a three-year term until 26 November 2015
  • Attended two of five meetings; attended two meetings as an observer

 Portrait of The Hon. Mary Delahunty

The Hon. Mary Delahunty MAICD, BA (Hons) (La Trobe)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
  • Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
  • Director, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended one of one meeting

 Portrait of Mr Richard Eccles

Mr Richard Eccles BA (ANU), MA (NSW)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Deputy Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed on 29 September 2011 for a three-year term until 28 September 2014
  • Resigned from Council with effect from 21 July 2012

 Portrait of Dr Nicholas Gruen

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons) (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne), PhD (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
  • Chairman, The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
  • Non-executive Member, Board, Innovation Australia
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended one of one meeting

 Portrait of Ms Jane Hemstritch

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Non-executive Director, Lend Lease Group
  • Chair, Victorian Opera
  • Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Appointed on 29 June 2010 for a three-year term until 28 June 2013
  • Term expired
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Portrait of Senator Gary Humphries

Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 1 July 2011 for a three-year term until 30 June 2014
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Mary Kostakidis

Ms Mary Kostakidis BA, DipEd (Sydney)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Member, Sydney Peace Foundation Advisory Panel
  • Member, Sydney Theatre (NSW Cultural Management Ltd)
  • Member, Freilich Foundation, Australian National University
  • Appointed on 12 November 2009 for a three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended two of two meetings

 Portrait of Mr Brian Long

Mr Brian Long FCA

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Deputy Chairman, Network Ten Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Chairman, Audit Committee and Member of the Council of the University of New South Wales
  • Chairman, United Way Australia
  • Director, Cantarella Brothers Pty Ltd
  • Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a third three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended one of two meetings

 Portrait of Dr Nonja Peters

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)

  • Non-executive member, Western Australia
  • Director, History of Migration Experience (HOME) Centre, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University
  • Vice Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum, Fremantle
  • Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
  • Member, Friends of Battye Library Committee
  • Vice Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
  • Appointed on 20 May 2010 for a three-year term until 19 May 2013
  • Term expired
  • Attended five of five meetings; attended one meeting as an observer

 Portrait of Professor Janice Reid

Professor Janice Reid AM, FASSA, BSc (Adelaide), MA (Hawaii), MA (Stanford), PhD (Stanford)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney
  • Board member, Whitlam Institute, University of Western Sydney
  • Member, National Cultural Heritage Committee
  • Vice-Chair, International Talloires Network of Universities
  • Member, NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation Board
  • Member, NSW Clinical Excellence Commission Board
  • Appointed on 14 June 2012 for a three-year term until 13 June 2015
  • Attended five of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip. Information Management (NSW)

  • Director General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Appointed on 9 February 2011 and commenced on 11 March 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 3 August 2012
  • 5 October 2012
  • 7 December 2012
  • 1 February 2013
  • 5 April 2013
  • 7 June 2013.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 2 December 2011
  • Appointed as Chair of the Committee from 3 September 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended three of three meetings

Mr Brian Long

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 6 June 2003
  • Reappointed as Chair and member of the Committee on 5 February 2010
  • Term expired
  • Attended one of one meeting

Members

Mr Geoff Knuckey

  • External member
  • Appointed to the Committee on 1 May 2012
  • Attended three of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council and external member
  • Appointed to the Committee on 5 February 2010 until 11 November 2012, and reappointed from 11 April 2013
  • Attended two of two meetings

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three)
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (three)
  • Ms Mary Kostakidis (one)
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three)
  • Professor Janice Reid (one).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, to oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997
  2. to provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library, and the Library’s internal and external auditors
  3. to ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library and to consider the adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and risk management framework; and, further, to oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures
  4. to consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies
  5. to consider the annual financial report of the Library and to recommend its adoption to Council.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 3 August 2012
  • 7 December 2012
  • 5 April 2013.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Members

Mr Ryan Stokes

  • Chair of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

The Hon. Mary Delahunty

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended one of one meeting

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended one of one meeting

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director General
  3. oversight the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 1 February 2013
  • 7 June 2013.

Appendix B: National Library of Australia Foundation Board

Chair

  • Mr Kevin McCann AM

Members

  • Ms Jasmine Cameron
    National Library of Australia
  • The Lady Ebury
  • Ms Lorraine Elliott
  • Ms Julia King
  • Ms Janet McDonald AO (until 5 June 2013)
  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia
  • Mr Douglas Snedden (from 5 June 2013)
  • Ms Deborah Thomas
    National Library of Australia Council

Secretariat

  • Development Office
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Terms of Reference for the National Library of Australia Foundation Board are to:

  1. provide advice on Library fundraising targets
  2. provide assistance and advice on major fundraising campaigns, events and associated activities
  3. assist in obtaining funds from a variety of sources, including the business and philanthropic sectors
  4. encourage individual members to personally contribute or actively secure amounts required for nominated Library fundraising appeals.

Appendix C: National Library of Australia Committees

Three committees provide advice to the Library:

  • Libraries Australia Advisory Committee
  • Fellowships Advisory Committee
  • Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee.

LIBRARIES AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Ms Anne Horn (until December 2012)
    Deakin University
  • Mr Geoff Strempel (from March 2013)
    Public Library Services (South Australia)

Members

  • Ms Liz Burke
    Murdoch University
  • Dr Alex Byrne
    State Library of New South Wales
  • Mr Peter Conlon
    Queanbeyan City Library
  • Ms Pamela Gatenby (until December 2012)
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Amelia McKenzie (from March 2013)
    National Library of Australia
  • Mr Ben O’Carroll
    Queensland Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Ms Ann Ritchie
    Editor, The Australian Library Journal
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Rosa Serratore
    National Meteorological Library
  • Ms JoAnne Sparks (from March 2013)
    Macquarie University
  • Mr Andrew Wells
    University of New South Wales

Secretariat

  • Resource Sharing Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Libraries Australia Advisory Committee provides advice on strategic and policy issues affecting the delivery of the Libraries Australia service, the broad direction of service development and changes occurring in the library community that are likely to affect services.

FELLOWSHIPS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia

Members

  • Emeritus Professor Graeme Clarke AO, FSA, FAHA
    Australian Academy of the Humanities
  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA
    Australian Society of Authors
  • Emeritus Professor Rod Home AM, FAHA
    Australian Academy of Science
  • Professor Purnendra Jain
    Asian Studies Association of Australia
  • Professor Pat Jalland FASSA
    Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia
  • Professor Joyce Kirk
    Australian Library and Information Association
  • Professor Julie Marcus
    Independent Scholars Association of Australia

Secretariat

  • Australian Collections and Reader Services Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Fellowships Advisory Committee makes recommendations on the award and administration of fellowships and scholarships.

COMMUNITY HERITAGE GRANTS STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Ms Jasmine Cameron
    National Library of Australia

Members

  • Ms Kim Brunoro (until December 2012)
    Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Ms Nicole Henry (December 2012 to March 2013)
    Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Mr Stuart Ray (from March 2013)
    Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Ms Helen Kon (until May 2013)
    National Museum of Australia
  • Ms Vicki Humphrey (from May 2013)
    National Museum of Australia
  • Ms Meg Labrum
    National Film and Sound Archive
  • Ms Rosemary Turner
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Helen Walker
    National Archives of Australia

Secretariat

  • Executive and Public Programs Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee provides advice and direction on matters associated with the Community Heritage Grants program, including policy and administration. It also facilitates the exchange of information about the program between the Library and funding partners.

Appendix D: Principal Supporting Policies and Documents

Information about the Library’s functions, objectives, policies and activities can be found in the documents listed below. Most policy documents are available on the Library’s website.

Legislation

  • Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997
  • National Library Act 1960
  • National Library Regulations (1994)
  • Portfolio Budget Statement
  • Public Service Act 1999

Strategic and Operational

  • Balanced Scorecard
  • Building Long-term Strategic Management Plan (2012)
  • Business Continuity Framework (2012)
  • IT Strategic Plan (2012–2015)
  • Risk Management Register (2013)
  • Social Media Policy (2012)
  • Strategic Directions 2012–2014
  • Strategic Workforce Plan (2012–2014)

Collection

  • Collection Development Policy: Australian Collecting (2008)
  • Collection Development Policy: Overseas, Asian and Pacific Collecting (2013)
  • Collection Digitisation Policy (2012)

Cataloguing

  • Cataloguing Authority Control Policy (2011)
  • Cataloguing Policy (2011)

E-resources

  • Acceptable Use of Information and Communications Technology Policy (2011)

Preservation

  • Collection Disaster Plan (2012)
  • Digital Preservation Policy (2012)
  • Policy on Participation in Cooperative Microfilming Projects with Other
    Institutions (2010)
  • Policy on Preservation Copying of Collection Materials (2007)
  • Preservation Policy (2009)

Service Charter

  • Policy on Handling Complaints and Other User Feedback (2011)
  • Service Charter (2011)

Reader Services

  • Code of Conduct for Readers and Visitors (2011)
  • Information and Research Services Policy (2011)

Corporate Services

  • Disability Framework (2011)
  • Enterprise Agreement (2011–2014)
  • Environmental Management System (2013)
  • Fraud Control Plan (2012–2013)
  • Protective Security Policy and Procedures (2013)
  • User Charging Policy (2011)
  • Visitor Access to, and Use of, Medications and Other Personal Medical Equipment in the Library (2013)

Public Programs

  • Events Policy (2013)
  • Exhibitions Loans Policy (2011)
  • Exhibitions Policy (2011)
  • Learning Policy (2011)
  • Policy on Bequests (2012)
  • Publications Policy (2012)
  • Volunteer Program Policy (2010)

Appendix E: Consultancy Services

The following table shows new consultancy services with an individual value of $10,000 or more that were let in 2012–13, the nature of the consultancy, its value or estimated value, the selection process, and justification of the decision to use the consultancy.

Table E.1: Consultancy Services Engaged, 2012–13

Consultant

Purpose

Contract price ($)*

Selection process

Justification
(see above note)

Ashurst Australia

General legal advice

$69,222

Open tender

B

Clayton Utz

General legal advice

$35,356

Open tender

B

Clayton Utz

Legal advice on copyright issues

$13,684

Open tender

B

Cunningham Martyn Design Pty Ltd

Design and superintendence of Reading Room Integration project

$1,601,080

Direct sourcing

B

GHD Pty Ltd

Design documentation for refurbishment of Lower Ground Floor

$54,450

Open tender

B

GHD Pty Ltd

Engineering services for Library Windows Refurbishment project

$58,798

Open tender

B

Gundabluey Research Pty Ltd

Evaluation of customer satisfaction with Trove

$37,730

Select tender

C

Heritage Management Consultants

Ongoing heritage advice for building works

$13,284

Direct sourcing

B

IA Group

Design services for office refurbishment

$45,700

Open tender

A

John Raineri and Associates

Review of lighting in Foyer and Main Reading Room

$33,140

Direct sourcing

B

Minter Ellison Lawyers

Legal advice on extension of Legal Deposit

$38,141

Open tender

B

PSARN International Pty Ltd

IT security review of Information Security Manual and Protective Security Policy Framework compliance

$48,400

Direct sourcing

B

Rudds Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd

 

Documentation and specifications for alternate energy supply

$44,433

Open tender

B

Steensen Varming (Australia) Pty Ltd

Design and documentation for external façade lighting and surrounds

$74,140

Open tender

B

Step Two Designs

Review and advisory services to assist with Intranet Design project

$17,444

Direct sourcing

B

Storytorch Consulting

Development of strategy for travelling exhibition programs

$20,228

Direct sourcing

C

Strategic Facility Services Pty Ltd

Preparation of Building Life Cycle Costing Report

$23,650

Direct sourcing

B

Vision Australia

Accessibility audit of Library’s corporate website

$12,540

Direct sourcing

B

Wilde and Woollard

Quantity survey for Library Windows Refurbishment project

$24,123

Direct sourcing

B

Grand Total (19)

 

$2,265,542

   

The following justifications are the rationales for the decisions to undertake consultancies:

A: Skills currently unavailable within organisation
B: Need for specialised or professional skills
C: Need for independent research or assessment.

*Values are GST inclusive

Appendix F: Staffing Overview

With the exception of the Director General, all Library staff are employed under the Public Service Act. Conditions of employment for staff below the Senior Executive Service (SES) level are contained in the Library’s Enterprise Agreement 2011–2014. Some staff received enhanced benefits through an Individual Flexibility Arrangement.

At 30 June 2013, the Library had 418 full-time and part-time ongoing staff, 52 full-time and part-time non-ongoing staff and 16 casual staff. Refer to Table F.1 for more details. The average full-time equivalent staffing for 2012–13 was 437, compared to 429 in 2011–12.

Staff Distribution

Table F.1: Staff Distribution by Division, 30 June 2013

Division

Ongoing

Non-ongoing

June 2013

Total

June 2012

Total

 

Full time

Part time

Full time

Part time

Casual

Collections Management

126

26

7

5

5

169

181

Australian Collections and Reader Services

81

25

11

11

9

137

135

Resource Sharing

26

2

1

0

0

29

29

Information Technology

40

5

3

0

0

48

45

Executive and Public Programs

37

10

5

6

1

59

57

Corporate Services

35

5

1

2

1

44

41

Total

345

73

28

24

16

486

488

Staff Classification

Table F.2: Ongoing and Non-ongoing Full-time and Part-time Staff by Classification and Gender, 30 June 2013

 

Classification

Ongoing

Non-ongoing

June 2013 Total

June 2012 Total

Full time

Part time

Full time

Part time

Casual

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

Statutory office holder

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

SES Band 1

2

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

4

2

4

EL 2

10

12

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

11

13

11

15

EL 1

33

33

2

3

1

1

0

0

3

0

39

37

34

36

APS 6

16

41

5

17

0

3

1

0

0

1

22

62

20

65

APS 5

22

35

0

16

1

1

0

2

0

2

23

56

23

58

APS 4

18

54

0

13

1

6

1

2

0

1

20

76

19

70

Graduate

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

1

APS 3

13

38

0

8

5

5

0

5

0

1

18

57

15

60

APS 2

3

10

0

7

2

1

6

7

1

6

12

31

16

37

APS 1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Cadet

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

Total

117

228

8

65

10

18

8

16

4

12

147

339

140

348

Grand total

345

73

28

24

16

486

488

Note: Table is based on paid employees. Employees on long-term leave for more than 12 weeks are not included.

SES Staff Movements

Ms Pamela Gatenby, Assistant Director General, Collections Management, retired on 14 March 2013. Ms Gatenby had been on extended leave since 17 December 2012. Ms Amelia McKenzie was subsequently promoted to Assistant Director General, Collections Management, on 2 April 2013.

Equal Employment Opportunity

Table F.3: Staff by Equal Employment Opportunity Group and APS Classification, 30 June 2013

Classification

Male

Female

Total

Indigenous peoples

People with disability

Culturally and linguistically diverse background

Statutory office holder

0

1

1

0

0

1

SES Band 1

2

4

6

0

1

0

EL 2

11

13

24

0

1

3

EL 1

39

37

76

0

4

13

APS 6

22

62

84

0

5

11

APS 5

23

56

79

2

2

12

APS 4

20

76

96

1

7

23

APS 3 & Graduate

18

59

77

3

5

26

APS 2

12

31

43

1

2

17

APS 1

0

0

0

0

0

0

Cadet

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total

147

339

486

7

27

106

Note: Data for equal employment opportunity groups is based on information supplied voluntarily by staff.

Staff Training

The Library develops an annual Staff Training Calendar.

This calendar is developed through consultation with all areas of the Library and includes priorities identified through the Library’s Strategic Workforce Plan, division business plans, and the individual performance development plans of staff, and recognises the 70:20:10 developmental model[1] that has wide application in the Australian Public Service.

Staff undertook development opportunities through both internal and external programs, including seminars, workshops and on-the-job training and placements. Training opportunities covered Library technical skills such as cataloguing, digital publications and preservation, as well as capability development in oral communication and management skills, procurement, writing, and strategic planning. Diversity training was also undertaken during the year, including Indigenous cultural awareness training.

As part of the Library’s Focus on Leadership Seminar Series, a number of industry leaders (including Dr Ian Watt AO, Professor Peter Shergold AC, Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM and Mr Andrew Sayers AM) presented to staff. The seminar series is an important element of the Library’s leadership development, providing the opportunity to hear from and ask questions of senior leaders.

The Library continues to develop its e-learning options, with the introduction of a new online module to assist staff in understanding fraud and ethics as they apply to the Library environment. The Library also undertook a substantial review of the online induction program. The online induction module complements the Library’s face-to-face induction sessions and strengthens important messages about the Library’s workplace and APS Values.

The total training and development expenditure, excluding staff time, was $387,750. The number of training days undertaken by staff is set out in Table F.4.

Table F.4: Training Days, 2012–13

Classification

Male

Female

Total

SES

6

29

35

EL 1–2

146

160

306

APS 5–6

147

503

650

APS 1–4

95

497

592

Total

394

1,189

1,583


[1] A blended development model comprising 70% on-the-job experience, 20% coaching and 10% facilitated learning (e.g. classroom and training calendar offerings).

Appendix G: Gifts, Grants and Sponsorships

SUBSTANTIAL COLLECTION MATERIAL DONATIONS

  • Ms Susan Allen
  • Ms Jeannie Baker
  • Mrs Patricia Bennett
  • Mr Stephen Brady CVO
  • Ms Christine Burgess
  • Ms Jill Causer
  • Mrs Katherine Cawsey
  • The Hon. Fred Chaney AO
  • Ms Shelley Cohney
  • Ms Tanya Crothers
  • Ms Helen Evans
  • Ms Samantha Flanagan
  • Dr Paul Fox
  • Mr Jeffrey Frith
  • Mr Phillip Knightley AM
  • Mr Chris McCullough
  • Ms Esther Missingham
  • Mr Alan Moir
  • Dr A. Barrie Pittock PSM
  • The Estate of Professor Judith Robinson-Valery
  • Ms Diane Romney
  • Ms Louise Saxton
  • Ms Jane Sullivan
  • Sydney Dance Company
  • Ms Simone Vinall
  • Ms Madeleine Jane Viner

GRANTS

  • Australia China Council (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Paralympic Committee (Oral History Project)
  • City of Melbourne (Oral History Project)
  • Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport (Community Heritage Grants)
  • Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House (Oral History Project)
  • National Archives of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Collecting Institutions Touring and Outreach Program (exhibitions)
  • National Film and Sound Archive (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Folk Festival (National Folk Fellowship)
  • National Museum of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)

SPONSORSHIPS

  • Australian Capital Tourism (Mapping Our World: Terra Incognita to Australia)
  • The Brassey of Canberra (accommodation)
  • Forrest Hotel and Apartments (accommodation)

BEQUESTS

  • The Estate of Mr John Anthony (Tony) Gilbert
  • The Estate of Mr Harold S. Williams

FELLOWSHIPS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS

  • Events ACT (Enlighten)
  • Friends of the National Library of Australia (Friends of the National Library Travelling Fellowship)
  • Mrs Pat McCann (Norman McCann Summer Scholarship)
  • Mrs Alison Sanchez (Kenneth Binns Travelling Fellowship / Kenneth Binns Lecture)
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO (Seymour Summer Scholarship / Seymour Biography Lecture)

Appendix H: National Library of Australia Fund

The National Library of Australia Fund helps the Library to manage, develop, preserve, digitise and deliver its documentary heritage collections to the widest possible audience, both online and from the main building.

This year, specific campaigns have included The Canberra Times digitisation project, the Enemark Collection conservation project, the Proeschel Atlas conservation project, and support for the Mapping Our World: Terra Incognita to Australia exhibition.

National Library of Australia Fund donors are acknowledged at the following gift levels:

  • Platinum Patron: gifts of $100,000 and above
  • Gold Patron: gifts of $50,000 and above
  • Silver Patron: gifts of $25,000 and above
  • Bronze Patron: gifts of $10,000 and above
  • Patron: gifts of $1,000 and above
  • Donor: gifts up to $1,000.

The Library gratefully acknowledges the generosity and support of patrons and donors.

Listed below are patrons who have given to the fund since its inception in 2009 and donors who have given during 2012–13. (An asterisk beside a name in the lists below indicates Patrons who donated during 2012–13.)

PLATINUM PATRONS

  • Mrs Pat McCann*
  • Mrs Alison Sanchez*

GOLD PATRONS

  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO*

SILVER PATRONS

  • Associate Professor Noel Dan AM and Mrs Adrienne Dan*
  • Dr Ron Houghton DFC and the late Mrs Nanette Houghton*
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM and Mrs Deidre McCann*
  • Mr Nigel Peck AM and Mrs Patricia Peck*
  • Mr Ryan Stokes*
  • Wesfarmers Limited*
  • One supporter has donated anonymously.

BRONZE PATRONS

  • Mr Jim Bain AM and Mrs Janette Bain
  • Dr Diana Carroll*
  • Ms Christine Courtenay AM and the late Mr Bryce Courtenay AM*
  • Mr John Fairfax AO and Mrs Libby Fairfax
  • Mr Tim Fairfax AM*
  • Mr James Ferguson
  • Ms Catherine Hope Gordon*
  • Ms Jane Hemstritch*
  • Liberty Financial*
  • Ms Marjorie Lindenmayer*
  • The late Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC, DBE
  • Mrs Maria Myers AO
  • Mr Doug Snedden and Ms Belinda Snedden*
  • Dr Fiona Terwiel Powell*
  • Mr A.G.D. White OAM and Mrs Sally White OAM*
  • Mr Stephen Yorke
  • Two supporters have donated anonymously.

PATRONS

  • Ake Ake Fund*
  • Dr Marion Amies*
  • Mrs P.S.M. Andrew*
  • Arkajon Communications Pty Ltd*
  • Ms Joanna Baevski*
  • Mr Sam Bartone
  • Mrs Jennifer Batrouney SC
  • The Hon. Justice Annabelle Bennett AO and Dr David Bennett AC, QC*
  • Ms Baiba Berzins*
  • Mrs Phoebe Bischoff OAM*
  • Professor Geoffrey Blainey AC*
  • Dr Ruth Bright AM and Dr Desmond Bright*
  • Mr Charles Bright and Mrs Primrose Bright*
  • Dr Geoffrey Cains and Mrs Sarah Cains*
  • Mrs Josephine Calaby
  • Dr Edmund Capon AM, OBE and Mrs Joanna Capon OAM*
  • Emeritus Professor David Carment AM*
  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA*
  • Dr Russell Cope PSM
  • Mr Victor Crittenden OAM*
  • Mrs Gloria Cumming*
  • Mr Charles Curran AC and Mrs Eva Curran*
  • Ms Perri Cutten*
  • Ms Lauraine Diggins
  • The Lord and Lady Ebury*
  • The Hon. R.J. Ellicott QC*
  • Dr Suzanne Falkiner
  • Mr Denis Foot and Ms Dianne Redwood*
  • Mr Andrew Freeman
  • Ms Jan Fullerton AO*
  • Ms Jean Geue*
  • Ms Christine Goode PSM*
  • Ms Margaret Goode*
  • Ms Grazia Gunn and Professor Emeritus Ian Donaldson FAHA, FBA, FRSE*
  • Professor Margaret Harris*
  • Mr Robert Hill-Ling AO and Mrs Rosemary Hill-Ling OAM
  • Mrs Rosanna Hindmarsh*
  • Mrs Claudia Hyles*
  • Dr Joyce Kirk and Dr Terry Kirk*
  • Mr Lou Klepac OAM and Mrs Brenda Klepac*
  • KPMG*
  • Leighton Holdings Limited*
  • The Linnaeus Estate*
  • Dr Jan Lyall PSM
  • Emeritus Professor Campbell Macknight
  • Mrs Janet McDonald AO and Mr Donald McDonald AC*
  • Mrs Vacharin McFadden*
  • Mr Peter McGovern AM
  • Captain Paul J. McKay
  • Ms Fiona McLeod SC
  • Mr Ronald McLeod AM*
  • Ms Janet Manuell SC
  • Mrs Glennis Moss and the late Dr Kenneth Moss AM
  • Mr Baillieu Myer AC and Mrs Sarah Myer*
  • Ms Jane Needham SC
  • Professor Colin Nettelbeck FAHA and Mrs Carol Nettelbeck*
  • Mr John Oliver and Mrs Libby Oliver*
  • Dr Melissa A. Perry QC
  • Mrs Pamela P. Pickering*
  • Mr Chester Porter QC*
  • Professor Janice Reid AM, FASSA*
  • Mrs E. Richardson OAM*
  • Mr Jack Ritch and Mrs Diana Ritch*
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO*
  • Dr Maxine Rochester*
  • Miss Kay Rodda*
  • Professor Michael Roe
  • Ms Christine Ronalds AM, SC
  • Mr Alan Rose AO and Mrs Helen Rose*
  • Mrs Margaret S. Ross AM*
  • Rotru Investments Pty Ltd for Mrs Eve Mahlab AO and Mr Frank Mahlab*
  • Professor Robert Shanks and Ms Josephine Shanks*
  • The Reverend Garth Shaw
  • Mr Stephen Shelmerdine and Mrs Kate Shelmerdine*
  • In memory of the late Mr Edmund Simon
  • Mrs Mary Simpson
  • Mr Dick Smith AO*
  • Mrs Helene L. Stead*
  • Mr Robert Thomas AM*
  • Mr William Thorn and Mrs Angela Thorn*
  • Ms Lisa Turner*
  • Mr John Ulm and Mrs Valda Ulm*
  • Mr Gerald Walsh*
  • Ms Lucille Warth
  • Mr Norman Wheatley and Mrs Joy Wheatley*
  • Dr Michael W. Young
  • Seven supporters have donated anonymously.

DONORS

  • Dr Mario Adamo and Mrs Judy Adamo
  • Mrs Patricia Allen
  • Dr Robert Allmark
  • Mrs Margaret Anderson
  • Mr Bruce Andrews
  • Mrs Nolene Baker and Mr Don Baker
  • Mr Shane Baker and Ms Linda Pearson
  • Dr Glen Barclay and Dr Caroline Turner AM
  • Sister Margaret Barry
  • Ms Margaret Bettison
  • Mr Udai N. Bhati
  • Mr K.J. Blank
  • Mrs Jean Bloomfield
  • Dr John Bloomfield
  • Ms Emily Booker
  • Ms Fiona Brand
  • Mrs Mary E. Brennan
  • Mrs Margaret Broeks
  • Mrs Margaret Brown
  • Professor Mairead Browne
  • Dr Joan Buchanan AM
  • Mrs Ann Burgess and Dr Miles Burgess
  • Mr David Burke OAM
  • Dr Geoffrey Burkhardt FACE
  • Mr John Burston and Mrs Rosanna Burston
  • Ms Dorothy Cameron
  • Rear Admiral David Campbell AM
  • Mr Martin Carritt
  • Mrs Marguerite Castello
  • Mr Alfred Chi
  • Ms Helene Chung
  • Mrs N. Clarke
  • Mr J.L. Cleland and Mrs E.S. Cleland
  • Mrs M.J. Cockerell
  • Miss Winsome Collingridge
  • Mrs Christine Collingwood and Mr John Collingwood
  • Dr Veronica Condon
  • Ms Margaret Cowburn
  • Mrs Mary Crean
  • Professor Robert Cribb
  • Mr Brian Crisp
  • Ms Debra Cunningham
  • Mrs Carolyn Curnow and Mr Bill Curnow
  • Lady Currie
  • Ms Merl Cuzens
  • Mr Brian Davidson
  • Brigadier Phillip Davies AM
  • Mr Nigel D'Cruz
  • Mr Norman Dickins
  • Mrs Sarah Dingwell
  • Mr Tiem Dong
  • Ms Melanie Drake
  • Mr Ian Dudgeon and Mrs Kay Stoquart
  • Miss Robyn A. Duncan
  • Mrs R. Eastway
  • Professor Paul Eggert FAHA
  • Mr Anthony Ewing
  • Dr Neville Exon
  • Mr John Farquharson
  • Mr Brian Fitzpatrick
  • Dr Juliet Flesch
  • Mr Michael P. Flynn
  • Mr W.L. Ford
  • Mr Robert Foster and Mrs Irene Foster
  • Mrs Neilma Gantner
  • Professor Paul A. Gatenby AM
  • Ms Milena Gates
  • Mr Robert O. Goldsborough
  • Mr John Gough AO, OBE and Mrs Rosemary Gough
  • In memory of the late Mr Noel Gough
  • In memory of the late Mr Gordon Gow
  • Professor Tom Griffiths and Dr Libby Robin
  • Ms Linda Groom
  • Mr Alan Hall and Ms Heather Hall
  • Mrs Isobel Hamilton
  • Mrs Judith Deakin Harley
  • Mr A.C. Harris
  • Mr John Hawkins and Mrs Robyn Hawkins
  • Ms Heather Henderson
  • Mrs Margaret Heseltine
  • Dr Marian Hill
  • Ms Diana Howlett
  • Mrs Margaret A. Hughes
  • Mrs Jill E. Hutson
  • Dr Anthea Hyslop
  • Professor Peter Ilbery OAM
  • Interface Research & Strategy Pty Ltd
  • Mr David Jarvis
  • Mr David Jellie
  • Dr J.V. Johnson CSC, AAM
  • Dr Robert Jones and Dr Jeanette Thirlwell
  • Dr Garry Joslin
  • Ms Meryl Joyce
  • Mrs Lily Kahan
  • Ms Joan Kennedy
  • Dr Ruth Kerr OAM
  • Professor Wallace Kirsop
  • Mrs Karleen Klaiber
  • Ms Jennifer Kruse
  • Ms Anne Latreille
  • Mr Geoff Ledger AM, DCS
  • Mr Bradley Leeson
  • Ms B.P. Lewis
  • Mr Donald Limn
  • Ms Nina Loder
  • Mr Michael Lynch and Ms Liz Lynch
  • Mr A.R. McCormick
  • Mrs Joan Macrae
  • Mr David McDonald
  • Ms Sarah McKibbin
  • Ms Heather McLaren
  • Dr D.F. McMichael AM
  • Mr Scott McMurtrie
  • Dr Stephen G. McNamara
  • Ms Jennifer McVeigh
  • Mr John Maffey OAM
  • Mr John B. Malone
  • Mr Robert B. Mark JP
  • Ms Marjon Martin
  • Mrs M.J. Mashford
  • Ms Evelyn Mason
  • Mr G.A. Mawer
  • Mr G.D. Meldrum
  • Mr Bruce Moore
  • Dr Elizabeth Morrison
  • Dr Satyanshu Mukherjee
  • Mrs Margaret Murray
  • Ms Prue Neidorf
  • Mr C. Neumann
  • Ms Marion Newman
  • Mrs M. Nicol
  • Mrs Elizabeth Nunn
  • Ms Anne O'Donovan
  • The Hon. Mr Justice (Ret) Barry O’Keefe AM and Mrs Jeanette O’Keefe
  • Mrs Janette Owen
  • Dr Margaret Park and Mr George Imashev
  • Ms Benoni McClean Pearson
  • Mr J.W. de B. Persse
  • Mrs Cathy Pilgrim and Mr Steven Anderson
  • Mrs Winsome Plumb
  • Dr Peter Pockley
  • Mr Bryce Ponsford
  • Lady Potter AC
  • Mr Graeme Powell
  • Bishop Pat Power
  • Mrs Dorothy Prescott OAM and Mr Victor Prescott
  • Mrs Anne Prins
  • Mr J. Quaid
  • Mr Binayak Ray
  • The Hon. Margaret Reid AO
  • Mr Ian Renard
  • Ms Dorothy Rhodes
  • Mrs E.E. Richardson
  • Ms Juliet Richter
  • Dr Bruce Roberts
  • Mrs Patricia Roberts
  • Mr Jordan Rocke
  • Professor Jill Roe AO
  • Mr and Mrs W. Rutledge
  • Mrs S. Saunders
  • Ms Mary Scholes
  • Mr Bill Semple
  • Professor John Sharkey AM and Mrs Marie Sharkey
  • Ms Mary Sheen
  • Mr John Small
  • Mr Michael Smith
  • Ms Wendy Smith
  • Mrs Ilse Soegito
  • Mr D.M. Somerville
  • Mr Peter Spyropoulos and Mrs Maria Spyropoulos
  • Associate Professor Ross Steele AM
  • Ms Elizabeth Stone
  • Mrs Nea Storey
  • Dr Jennifer Strauss AM
  • Mrs Gay Stuart and Mr Charles Stuart
  • Dr Nicole Sully
  • Mr Robin Syme and Mrs Rosemary Syme
  • Mr Ken Temperley
  • Mrs Rhonda Thiele
  • Mr Grahame Thom
  • Mrs Doris Thompson
  • Mrs Helen Todd
  • Ms Jan Twomey
  • Mr Kevin C. Underwood
  • Mr S.G. Ure Smith OAM
  • Mr Antony Waddington
  • Professor Eric Wainwright
  • Ms Nicola Walker and Mr Nick Crennan
  • Ms Shirley Warland
  • Ms Gabrielle Watt
  • Ms Margaret Watts
  • Ms Rosalie Whalen
  • Mrs Barbara White and Mr Brian White
  • Ms Helen White
  • Ms Wendy Whitham
  • Mr Doug Wickens and Mrs Betty Wickens
  • Mr Stuart Wicksteed and Mrs Pauline Wicksteed
  • Ms Lyn Williams AM
  • Ms Helen Woodger
  • Fifty-one supporters have donated anonymously.

Appendix I: Treasures Gallery Support Fund

Individuals and organisations who contribute to the Treasures Gallery Support Fund help the Library to put Australians in touch with Australia’s greatest treasures and the story of our nation’s journey. The fund enables the Library to produce imaginative access programs, provide opportunities for exploring the Treasures Gallery online and respond to inquiring young minds by developing education initiatives based on the gallery.

In 2012–13, the following people generously assisted the Library to achieve these goals:

  • Dr Desmond Bright and Dr Ruth Bright AM
  • Ms Robyn McAdam
  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim and Mr Steven Anderson.

Appendix J: Notable Acquisitions

AUSTRALIAN AND OVERSEAS PUBLICATIONS

Some of the highlights of the Library’s range of publications acquired during the year were:

  • a first edition of Comme on Dine Partout by Jacques Arago. The work, based on his circumnavigation with Freycinet, takes an ethnographic culinary voyage around the world, with chapters on the Sandwich Islands, New South Wales, China, Brazil, Patagonia and South Africa
  • a collection of Australian children’s books, comprising over 3,000 items published in Australia, written by Australian authors or about Australia, which were collected by Dr Kerry White and supported her work in compiling an extensive bibliography of Australian children’s books and as a book reviewer
  • 26 colour-illustrated Chinese propaganda posters (published c. 1950–1970s), reflecting the history of the Chinese Cultural Revolution
  • three modules of the Nineteenth Century Collections Online database, purchased for perpetual access, which comprise: British Politics and Society; Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange; and British Theatre, Music and Literature: High and Popular Culture.

PICTURES

Outstanding acquisitions for the Pictures Collection included:

  • the Fairfax Archive Glass Plate Collection of 18,000 negatives from 1900 through to the 1930s. The photographs document the cultural, social and physical landscape during a period of significant change and growth in Australia
  • a sketchbook with 14 pen and ink drawings by the nineteenth-century Aboriginal artist Tommy McRae (c. 1830–1901), a Kwatkwat man from the Corowa/Yackandandah region of New South Wales and Victoria
  • a portrait of Sir George Reid (c. 1916) by Sir John Longstaff. The portrait complements the Library’s substantial holdings of Sir George Reid’s personal papers.

MANUSCRIPTS

Noteworthy acquisitions included :

  • the personal archive of Sir Sidney Nolan
  • the papers of:
    • expatriate poet the late Peter Porter OAM
    • federationist and High Court judge Sir Richard O’Connor
    • former Greens leader Dr Bob Brown
    • publisher Ms Hilary McPhee AO
    • author and academic the late Professor Bruce Bennett AO
    • Dr A. Barrie Pittock, formerly head of the CSIRO Climate Impacts Group.

MAPS

The following rare, historic acquisitions enhanced the Library’s Maps Collection:

  • three very early pocket globes, manufactured by the English globe-makers John Senex, Nathaniel Hill and Nicholas Lane. The earliest, by Senex (c. 1730) and Hill (1754), show Australia drawn according to the Dutch discoveries, while A New Globe of the Earth by N. Lane (1776) is the earliest such globe to show the track of Cook’s first voyage, with Australian and New Zealand discoveries
  • an exceedingly rare chart on vellum by Dutch East India Company cartographer Isaak de Graaf (1666–1743). The chart includes details of the Australian discoveries by the Dutch and shows routes between the Cape of Good Hope and the Sunda Strait
  • Joan Blaeu’s 1659 Archipelagus Orientalis, sive Asiaticus wall map, the first large-scale map of New Holland, on which all subsequent mapping was based, and considered to be the best map of Dutch sea power in the 1600s. The map is surrounded by explanatory text panels which include important references to Australia. The map is mounted on its original hanging fixture and is one of only four complete copies known to exist.

ORAL HISTORY

Many notable Australians were interviewed for the Oral History and Folklore Collection, including businesswoman and philanthropist Mrs Janet Holmes à Court AC, former Australian ambassadors to China Dr Stephen FitzGerald AO and Professor Ross Garnaut AO, former politicians Ms Natasha Stott Despoja AM and the late Mr Gordon Bilney, entrepreneur Mr Bob Ansett, philanthropist and engineer Mr John Grill, writer Mr Rodney Hall OAM and film producer Ms Margaret Fink.

Among a variety of social history projects, the Library recorded 33 interviews with people affected by paralytic polio, and with 12 Dutch veterans now living in Australia who served with the Royal Netherlands Army in the Netherlands East Indies.

The Oral History and Folklore Collection continues to benefit from a number of external partnerships. One such partnership, the Resilient Communities project, supported by a grant from the United States Department of State, documents resilient responses in the Australian community to the impact of overseas terrorist attacks from 2001.

The Library also acquired, from Mr Tim Bowden AM, 65 interviews recorded between 1985 and 1988 by the late Professor Hank Nelson AM with former teachers and pupils of one-teacher bush schools across rural Australia.