Appendix A: The Council of the National Library of Australia and its Committees

COUNCIL

Chair

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
  • Chief Operating Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
  • Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
  • Director, Iron Ore Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Council Member, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
  • Council Member, Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans’ Mental Health
  • Appointed on 1 July 2012 for a three-year term until 30 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

Deputy Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip Fine Art (Monash/Caulfield), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Director, Media, Public Affairs and Brand Development, Bauer Media Pty Ltd
  • Executive Director Post/ACP Magazines JV, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Board Member, ANZAC Centenary Advisory Board
  • Non-executive Director, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
  • Non-executive Director, Ardent Leisure
  • Non-executive Director, Youth Off The Streets
  • Councillor, Woollahra Council, New South Wales
  • Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Elected as Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
  • Attended six of six meetings

Members

The Hon. Dick Adams 

  • Non-executive member, Tasmania
  • Former Federal Member for Lyons
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 13 May 2011 for a three-year term until 12 May 2014
  • House of Representatives term ended on 6 September 2013; Council resignation effective from that date
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, BEc (ANU), MBA (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Former Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed on 27 November 2012 for a three-year term until 26 November 2015
  • Resigned from Council with effect from 3 October 2013
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

The Hon. Mary Delahunty BA (Hons) (La Trobe), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
  • Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
  • Director, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Mr John M. Green BJuris LLB (UNSW)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Company director, writer and publisher
  • Director, QBE Insurance
  • Director, WorleyParsons
  • Australian Government Takeovers Panel
  • Board Member, Centre for Independent Studies
  • Appointed on 25 July 2013 for a three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended three of six meetings; leave of absence granted for two meetings

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons), PhD (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
  • Chairman, Innovation Australia
  • Chairman, Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Chairman, Open Knowledge Foundation (Australia)
  • Chairman, Deakin University Arts Participation Incubator
  • Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Mr Chris Hayes MP, Dip Labour Relations and Law (Sydney)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Federal Member for Fowler
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 26 May 2014 for a three-year term until 25 May 2017
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Non-executive Director, Lend Lease Group
  • Chair, Victorian Opera
  • Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Former Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 1 July 2011 for a three-year term until 30 June 2014
  • Senate term ended on 6 September 2013; Council resignation effective from that date
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)

  • Non-executive member, Western Australia
  • Director, History of Migration Experience Centre, Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University
  • Vice Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum
  • Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
  • Member, Friends of Battye Library Committee
  • Vice Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
  • Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended five of six meetings

Professor Janice Reid AM, FASSA, BSc (Adelaide), MA (Hawaii), MA, PhD (Stanford)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney
  • Member, Advisory Board, St Vincent’s and Mater Hospitals (NSW)
  • Australian representative, Council of the University of the South Pacific
  • Vice-Chair, International Talloires Network of Universities
  • Appointed on 14 June 2012 for a three-year term until 13 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

Senator Zed Seselja BA, LLB, Grad Dip Legal Practice (ANU), Grad Cert Public Administration (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 11 December 2013 for a three-year term until 10 December 2016
  • Attended two of three eligible meetings

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip Information Management (NSW)

  • Director General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Appointed on 9 February 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 2 August 2013;
  • 4 October 2013;
  • 6 December 2013;
  • 7 February 2014;
  • 4 April 2014;
  • 6 June 2014.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended three of three meetings

Members

Mr John M. Green

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 1 January 2014
  • Attended one of one meeting

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended three of three meetings

Mr Geoff Knuckey

  • External member
  • Attended three of three meetings

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three);
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (three);
  • The Hon. Dick Adams MP (one);
  • The Hon. Mary Delahunty (two);
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three);
  • Professor Janice Reid (three).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997;
  2. provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors;
  3. ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library and to consider the adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and risk management framework; and to oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures;
  4. consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies;
  5. consider the annual financial report of the Library and to recommend its adoption to Council.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 2 August 2013;
  • 6 December 2013;
  • 4 April 2014.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Members

The Hon. Mary Delahunty

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Mr Ryan Stokes

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance;
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director General;
  3. oversee the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 7 February 2014;
  • 6 June 2014.