Appendices

Appendix A: The Council of the National Library of Australia and its Committees

COUNCIL

Chair

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
  • Chief Operating Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
  • Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
  • Director, Iron Ore Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Council Member, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
  • Council Member, Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans’ Mental Health
  • Appointed on 1 July 2012 for a three-year term until 30 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

Deputy Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip Fine Art (Monash/Caulfield), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Director, Media, Public Affairs and Brand Development, Bauer Media Pty Ltd
  • Executive Director Post/ACP Magazines JV, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Board Member, ANZAC Centenary Advisory Board
  • Non-executive Director, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
  • Non-executive Director, Ardent Leisure
  • Non-executive Director, Youth Off The Streets
  • Councillor, Woollahra Council, New South Wales
  • Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Elected as Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
  • Attended six of six meetings

Members

The Hon. Dick Adams 

  • Non-executive member, Tasmania
  • Former Federal Member for Lyons
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 13 May 2011 for a three-year term until 12 May 2014
  • House of Representatives term ended on 6 September 2013; Council resignation effective from that date
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, BEc (ANU), MBA (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Former Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed on 27 November 2012 for a three-year term until 26 November 2015
  • Resigned from Council with effect from 3 October 2013
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

The Hon. Mary Delahunty BA (Hons) (La Trobe), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
  • Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
  • Director, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Mr John M. Green BJuris LLB (UNSW)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Company director, writer and publisher
  • Director, QBE Insurance
  • Director, WorleyParsons
  • Australian Government Takeovers Panel
  • Board Member, Centre for Independent Studies
  • Appointed on 25 July 2013 for a three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended three of six meetings; leave of absence granted for two meetings

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons), PhD (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
  • Chairman, Innovation Australia
  • Chairman, Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Chairman, Open Knowledge Foundation (Australia)
  • Chairman, Deakin University Arts Participation Incubator
  • Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Mr Chris Hayes MP, Dip Labour Relations and Law (Sydney)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Federal Member for Fowler
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 26 May 2014 for a three-year term until 25 May 2017
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Non-executive Director, Lend Lease Group
  • Chair, Victorian Opera
  • Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Former Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 1 July 2011 for a three-year term until 30 June 2014
  • Senate term ended on 6 September 2013; Council resignation effective from that date
  • Attended one of one eligible meeting

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)

  • Non-executive member, Western Australia
  • Director, History of Migration Experience Centre, Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University
  • Vice Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum
  • Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
  • Member, Friends of Battye Library Committee
  • Vice Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
  • Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
  • Attended five of six meetings

Professor Janice Reid AM, FASSA, BSc (Adelaide), MA (Hawaii), MA, PhD (Stanford)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney
  • Member, Advisory Board, St Vincent’s and Mater Hospitals (NSW)
  • Australian representative, Council of the University of the South Pacific
  • Vice-Chair, International Talloires Network of Universities
  • Appointed on 14 June 2012 for a three-year term until 13 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

Senator Zed Seselja BA, LLB, Grad Dip Legal Practice (ANU), Grad Cert Public Administration (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 11 December 2013 for a three-year term until 10 December 2016
  • Attended two of three eligible meetings

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip Information Management (NSW)

  • Director General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Appointed on 9 February 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 2 August 2013;
  • 4 October 2013;
  • 6 December 2013;
  • 7 February 2014;
  • 4 April 2014;
  • 6 June 2014.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended three of three meetings

Members

Mr John M. Green

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 1 January 2014
  • Attended one of one meeting

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended three of three meetings

Mr Geoff Knuckey

  • External member
  • Attended three of three meetings

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three);
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (three);
  • The Hon. Dick Adams MP (one);
  • The Hon. Mary Delahunty (two);
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three);
  • Professor Janice Reid (three).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997;
  2. provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors;
  3. ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library and to consider the adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and risk management framework; and to oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures;
  4. consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies;
  5. consider the annual financial report of the Library and to recommend its adoption to Council.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 2 August 2013;
  • 6 December 2013;
  • 4 April 2014.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Members

The Hon. Mary Delahunty

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Mr Ryan Stokes

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance;
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director General;
  3. oversee the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 7 February 2014;
  • 6 June 2014.

Appendix B: National Library of Australia Foundation Board

Chair

  • Mr Kevin McCann AM

Members

  • The Lady Ebury
  • Ms Lorraine Elliott AM
  • Ms Julia King AM
  • Ms Kathryn Favelle
    (from 11 September 2013)
    National Library of Australia
  • Mr Brand Hoff AM
    (from 11 September 2013)
  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia
  • Mr Douglas Snedden 
  • Ms Deborah Thomas
    Council of the National Library of Australia

Secretariat

  • Development Office 
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The National Library of Australia Foundation Board’s terms of reference are to:

  1. provide advice on Library fundraising targets;
  2. provide assistance and advice on major fundraising campaigns, events and associated activities;
  3. assist in obtaining funds from a variety of sources, including the business and philanthropic sectors;
  4. encourage individual members to personally contribute or actively secure amounts required for nominated Library fundraising appeals.

Appendix C: National Library of Australia Committees

Three committees provide advice to the Library:

  • Libraries Australia Advisory Committee;
  • Fellowships Advisory Committee;
  • Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee.

LIBRARIES AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Mr Geoff Strempel
    Public Library Services (South Australia)

Members

  • Dr Craig Anderson 
    RMIT University
  • Ms Liz Burke
    Murdoch University
  • Dr Alex Byrne 
  • Mr Peter Conlon
    Queanbeyan City Library
  • Ms Amelia McKenzie
    National Library of Australia
  • Mr Ben O’Carroll 
    State Library of Queensland
  • Ms Ann Ritchie
    Barwon Health
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Rosa Serratore
    National Meteorological Library
  • Ms JoAnne Sparks
    Macquarie University

 Secretariat

  • Resource Sharing Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Libraries Australia Advisory Committee provides advice on strategic and policy issues affecting the delivery of the Libraries Australia service, the broad direction of service development, and changes occurring in the library community that are likely to affect services.

FELLOWSHIPS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich
    National Library of Australia

Members

  • Emeritus Professor Graeme Clarke AO, FSA, FAHA
    Australian Academy of the Humanities
  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA
    Australian Society of Authors
  • Emeritus Professor Rod Home AM, FAHA
    Australian Academy of Science
  • Professor Purnendra Jain
    Asian Studies Association of Australia
  • Professor Pat Jalland FASSA
    Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia
  • Professor Joyce Kirk
    Australian Library and Information Association
  • Professor Julie Marcus
    Independent Scholars Association of Australia

Secretariat

  • Australian Collections and Reader Services Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Fellowships Advisory Committee makes recommendations on the award and administration of fellowships and scholarships.

COMMUNITY HERITAGE GRANTS STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim
    National Library of Australia

Members

  • Ms Vicki Humphrey
    National Museum of Australia
  • Ms Meg Labrum
    National Film and Sound Archive
  • Mr Stuart Ray
    Attorney-General’s Department
  • Ms Rosemary Turner
    National Library of Australia
  • Ms Helen Walker
    National Archives of Australia

Secretariat

  • Executive and Public Programs Division
    National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee provides advice and direction on matters associated with the Community Heritage Grants program, including policy and administration. It also facilitates the exchange of information about the program between the Library and funding partners.

Appendix D: Principal Supporting Policies and Documents

Information about the Library’s functions, objectives, policies and activities can be found in the documents listed below. Most policy documents are available on the Library’s website.

Legislation

  • Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997
  • National Library Act 1960
  • National Library Regulations 1994
  • Portfolio Budget Statement
  • Public Service Act 1999

Strategic and Operational

  • Balanced Scorecard
  • 15-Year Long-Term Strategic Building Management Plan (2012)
  • Business Continuity Framework (2012)
  • Disability Framework (2011)
  • IT Strategic Plan (2013–2016)
  • IT Security Framework
  • Risk Management Register (2013)
  • Social Media Policy (2012)
  • Strategic Directions (2012–2014)
  • Strategic Workforce Plan (2012–2014)
  • Resource Sharing Strategic Plan (2012–2015) 

Collection

  • Collection Development Policy: Australian Collecting (2008)
  • Collection Development Policy: Overseas, Asian and Pacific Collecting (2013)
  • Collection Digitisation Policy (2012)

Cataloguing

  • Cataloguing Authority Control Policy (2011)
  • Cataloguing Policy (2011)

E-resources

  • Acceptable Use of Information and Communications Technology Policy (2011)

Preservation

  • Collection Disaster Plan (2012)
  • Digital Preservation Policy (2012)
  • Policy on Participation in Cooperative Microfilming Projects with Other  Institutions (2010)
  • Policy on Preservation Copying of Collection Materials (2007)
  • Preservation Policy (2009)

Service Charter

  • Policy on Handling Complaints and Other User Feedback (2011)
  • Service Charter (2011)

Reader Services

  • Code of Conduct for Readers and Visitors (2011)
  • Information and Research Services Policy (2011)

Corporate Services

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Employment Strategy (2013)
  • Enterprise Agreement (2011–2014)
  • Environmental Management System (2013)
  • Fraud Control Plan (2012–2013)
  • Protective Security Policy and Procedures (2013)
  • User Charging Policy (2011)
  • Visitor Access to, and Use of, Medications and Other Personal Medical Equipment in the Library (2013)

Public Programs

  • Donor Recognition Policy (2013)
  • Events Policy (2013)
  • Exhibitions Loans Policy (2011)
  • Exhibitions Policy (2013)
  • Learning Policy (2014)
  • Policy on Bequests (2012)
  • Publications Policy (2012)
  • Volunteer Program Policy (2014)

Appendix E: Consultancy Services

The following table shows new consultancy services with an individual value of $10,000 or more that were engaged in 2013–14, the nature of the consultancy, its value or estimated value, the selection process, and justification of the decision to use the consultancy.

The following are justifications for decisions to undertake consultancies:

A: Skills currently unavailable within organisation;

B: Need for specialised or professional skills.

Table E.1: Consultancy Services Engaged, 2013–14

Consultant

Purpose

Contract Price* ($)

Selection process

Justification

Ashurst Australia

Review documentation for Reading Room Integration construction tender

$27,000

Direct Sourcing

B

Australian Valuation Solutions Pty Ltd

Value the Library’s National Collection

$31,350

Direct Sourcing

B

Clayton Utz

General legal advice

$21,691

Direct Sourcing

B

Effective People

Review Building and Security Services Branch and Divisional Support Unit

$19,228

Direct Sourcing

B

GHD Pty Ltd

Review the Library’s exterior marble fascia

$36,275

Select Tender

B

Icelab Pty Ltd

Develop Trove API dashboards and widgets

$10,692

Direct Sourcing

A

The Squad Pty Ltd

Develop online visual design and identity branding for the Library’s website

$19,949

Select Tender

B

Total (7)

 

$166,185

 

 

 *Values are GST inclusive.

Appendix F: Staffing Overview

With the exception of the Director General, all Library staff are employed under the Public Service Act 1999. Conditions of employment for staff below the SES level are contained in the Library’s Enterprise Agreement 2011–2014. Some staff received enhanced benefits through an Individual Flexibility Arrangement.

At 30 June 2014, the Library had 402 full-time and part-time ongoing staff, 23 full-time and part-time non-ongoing staff and 24 casual staff. Refer to Table F.1 for more details. The average full-time equivalent staffing for 2013–14 was 424, compared to 437 in 2012–13.

Staff Distribution

Table F.1: Staff Distribution by Division, 30 June 2014  

Division

Ongoing

Non-ongoing

June 2014

Total

June 2013

Total

Full- time

Part- time

Full- time

Part- time

Casual

Collections Management

114

25

3

2

9

153

169

Australian Collections and Reader Services

86

23

3

0

6

118

137

Resource Sharing

22

5

1

0

0

28

29

Information Technology

39

4

3

1

0

47

48

Executive and Public Programs

34

10

5

4

8

61

59

Corporate Services

35

5

0

1

1

42

44

Total

330

72

15

8

24

449

486

Staff Classification

Table F.2: Ongoing and Non-ongoing Full-time and Part-time Staff by Classification and Gender, 30 June 2014

Classification

Ongoing

Non-ongoing

June 2014 Total

June 2013 Total

Full-time

Part- time

Full- time

Part- time

Casual

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

Statutory office holder

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

SES Band 1

2

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

4

2

4

EL 2

15

11

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

16

12

11

13

EL 1

29

31

1

8

2

1

0

1

2

0

34

41

39

37

APS 6

20

42

4

14

1

1

1

1

0

0

26

58

22

62

APS 5

20

33

1

11

1

1

0

0

0

5

22

50

23

56

APS 4

14

49

1

13

0

1

0

1

4

1

19

65

20

76

Graduate

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

APS 3

12

34

2

7

0

4

0

1

0

4

14

50

18

57

APS 2

3

10

2

5

2

0

1

2

3

5

11

22

12

31

APS 1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Cadet

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

Total

116

214

12

60

6

9

2

6

9

15

145

304

147

339

Grand total

330

72

15

8

24

449

486

Note: Table is based on paid employees. Employees on long-term leave for more than 12 weeks are not included.

SES Staff Movements

Ms Jasmine Cameron, Assistant Director General, Executive and Public Programs, retired on 3 July 2013. Ms Cathy Pilgrim was subsequently promoted to Assistant Director General, Executive and Public Programs, on 22 August 2013.

Equal Employment Opportunity

Table F.3: Staff by Equal Employment Opportunity Group and APS Classification, 30 June 2014

Classification

Male

Female

Total

Indigenous peoples

People with disability

Culturally and linguistically diverse background

Statutory office holder

0

1

1

0

0

1

SES Band 1

2

4

6

0

1

0

EL 2

16

12

28

0

1

4

EL 1

34

41

75

0

2

11

APS 6

26

58

84

1

6

12

APS 5

22

50

72

1

2

18

APS 4

19

65

84

2

5

22

Graduate

1

0

1

1

0

0

APS 3

14

50

64

2

7

22

APS 2

11

22

33

0

0

15

APS 1

0

0

0

0

0

0

Cadet

0

1

0

1

0

0

Total

145

304

449

8

24

105

Note: Data for equal employment opportunity groups is based on information supplied voluntarily by staff.

Staff Training

An annual Staff Training Calendar is developed in consultation with all areas of the Library and includes priorities identified through the Strategic Workforce Plan, division business plans, and individual staff performance development plans. The calendar recognises the 70:20:10 developmental model (70 per cent on-the-job experience, 20 per cent coaching and 10 per cent facilitated learning) that has wide application in the APS.

In this reporting period, the Library developed a Leadership Capability Model and a supporting guide for staff to assist in identifying specific development needs and provide options to fulfil these needs. The model focuses on three key career points: new to role, sustaining performance at level and aspiring to a new role. Four specifically designed workshops were delivered to staff.

Senior leaders from government and industry were invited to give presentations to staff. The Library also implemented a reflective leadership forum for three groups of executive level staff, who were allocated a specific topic to investigate as active learning over an extended period.

Development opportunities for staff included internal and external programs, seminars, workshops, on-the-job training and placements. Training opportunities covered technical skills such as cataloguing, digital publications and preservation, as well as capability development such as oral communication, procurement, writing, and strategic planning. Diversity training undertaken included Indigenous cultural awareness. The Library has also developed a comprehensive plan to improve the digital confidence of staff.

The total training and development expenditure, excluding staff time, was $438,353. The number of training days undertaken by staff is set out in Table F.4.

Table F.4: Training Days, 2013–14

Classification

Male

Female

Total

SES

8

45

53

EL 1–2

145

249

394

APS 5–6

88

341

429

APS 1–4

56

350

406

Total

297

985

1282

 

Appendix G: Gifts, Grants and Sponsorships

SUBSTANTIAL COLLECTION MATERIAL DONATIONS

  • Ms Susan Allen
  • Ms Robyn Archer AO CdOAL
  • Belvoir Street Theatre
  • Mr Peter Bradley
  • Ms Lily Brett
  • The Casey family / Marian McGowan
  • The Castles family
  • Ms Jill Causer
  • Ms Shelley Cohney
  • Mr Roger Dargie
  • Ms Sara Dowse
  • Ms Claire Dunne OAM
  • Ms Helen Evans
  • Ms Samantha Flanagan
  • Dr Paul Fox
  • Ms Andrea Goldsmith
  • Professor Virginia Hooker
  • Dr Jamie Kassler and Dr Michael Kassler
  • Mr Chris McCullough
  • Ms Esther Missingham
  • Professor John Mulvaney
  • National Central Library Taiwan
  • Ms Ann Nugent
  • The Estate of Professor Judith Robinson-Valery
  • Ms Diane Romney
  • Dr Robyn Rowland AO
  • Ms Louise Saxton
  • Dr Mike Smith AM
  • Mr Robert Southey
  • Professor Frank Stilwell
  • Ms Jane Sullivan
  • Mr John Ulm
  • Uniting Church in Australia Frontier Services
  • Mrs Vera Werder

GRANTS

  • Attorney-General’s Department (Community Heritage Grants)
  • Australia China Council (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Government International Exhibitions Insurance Program (Exhibitions)
  • Australian Paralympic Committee (Oral History Project)
  • City of Melbourne (Oral History Project)
  • Copyright Agency Ltd Cultural Fund (Writing the Australian Landscape)
  • Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House (Oral History Project)
  • National Archives of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Collecting Institutions Touring and Outreach Program (Exhibitions)
  • National Film and Sound Archive (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Folk Festival (National Folk Fellowship)
  • National Museum of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)

SPONSORSHIPS

Mapping Our World: Terra Incognita to Australia

  • Australian Capital Equity Pty Ltd
  • Australian Capital Tourism
  • Crowne Plaza Canberra
  • Esri Australia
  • Etihad Airways
  • Seven Network
  • Shell
  • Toga Hotels
  • Virgin Australia

National Library Partners

  • The Brassey of Canberra (Accommodation)
  • Eden Road Wines
  • Forrest Hotel and Apartments (Accommodation)
  • Realm Precinct (Accommodation)

In-kind Sponsors

  • Australia and New Zealand Banking Group
  • Bauer Media Group
  • The Charlotte Smith Collection
  • Mr Donald Beggs
  • Embassy of Italy
  • FASHFEST
  • Jenny Oates & Associates
  • Seven Network
  • Vitek Vodka Pty Ltd
  • Wesfarmers Ltd
  • ZAIJA

BEQUESTS

  • The Estate of Mr Harold S. Williams

FELLOWSHIPS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS

  • Friends of the National Library of Australia (Friends of the National Library Travelling Fellowship)
  • Mrs Pat McCann (Norman McCann Summer Scholarship)
  • Mrs Alison Sanchez (Kenneth Binns Travelling Fellowship / Kenneth Binns Lecture)
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO (Seymour Summer Scholarship / Seymour Biography Lecture)

Appendix H: National Library of Australia Fund

The National Library of Australia Fund helps the Library to manage, develop, preserve, digitise and deliver its documentary heritage collections to the widest possible audience, both online and onsite.

This year, specific campaigns have included The Canberra Times digitisation project, the Joan Blaeu wall map preservation project, and support for the Mapping Our World exhibition.

From 2013–14, National Library of Australia Fund donors are acknowledged at the following gift levels:

  • Principal Patron: gifts of $1,000,000 and above;
  • Platinum Patron: gifts of $250,000 and above;
  • Gold Patron: gifts of $100,000 and above;
  • Silver Patron: gifts of $25,000 and above;
  • Bronze Patron: gifts of $10,000 and above;
  • Patron: gifts of $1,000 and above;
  • Donor: gifts up to $1,000.

The Library gratefully acknowledges the generosity and support of Patrons and donors.

Listed below are Patrons who have given to the fund since its inception in 2009 and donors who have given during 2013–14. (An asterisk beside a name in the lists below indicates Patrons who donated during 2013–14.)

Principal Patrons

  • Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Platinum Patrons

  • Mrs Pat McCann
  • Ms Simone Vinall* 

Gold Patrons

  • Planet Wheeler Foundation*
  • Mrs Alison Sanchez*
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO*

Silver Patrons

  • Associate Professor Noel Dan AM and Mrs Adrienne Dan*
  • Friends of the National Library of Australia*
  • Dr Ron Houghton DFC and the late Mrs Nanette Houghton*
  • Macquarie Group Foundation Limited*
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM and Mrs Deidre McCann*
  • Minerals Council of Australia
  • Origin Foundation*
  • Mr Nigel Peck AM and Mrs Patricia Peck
  • Mr Dick Smith AO*
  • Mr Doug Snedden and Ms Belinda Snedden*
  • Mr Ryan Stokes*
  • In memory of the late Ms Della Keren Thomas*
  • Wesfarmers Limited
  • Mr Stephen Yorke*
  • One supporter donated anonymously at this level.

Bronze Patrons

  • Mr Jim Bain AM and Mrs Janette Bain
  • Mrs Alison J. Bloomfield*
  • Dr Diana Carroll
  • Ms Christine Courtenay AM and the late Mr Bryce Courtenay AM 
  • Mr John Fairfax AO and Mrs Libby Fairfax
  • Mr Tim Fairfax AC
  • Mr James Ferguson
  • Sir James Gobbo AC CVO*
  • Ms Catherine Hope Gordon*
  • Ms Jane Hemstritch*
  • Liberty Financial
  • Ms Marjorie Lindenmayer*
  • The late Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
  • Mrs Maria Myers AO
  • Ms Meg Paul*
  • Mr Jack Ritch and Mrs Diana Ritch*
  • Mrs Margaret Ross AM*
  • Mrs Josephine Shanks and Professor Robert Shanks*
  • Mr Robin V.F. Smith*
  • Dr Fiona Powell
  • Mr A.G.D. White OAM and Mrs Sally White OAM*
  • Three supporters donated anonymously at this level.

Founding Patrons

  • Dr Marion Amies*
  • Mrs P. Bischoff OAM* 
  • Mrs Josephine Calaby*
  • Dr R.L. Cope PSM*
  • The late Mr Victor Crittenden OAM
  • Ms Lauraine Diggins
  • The Lady Ebury*
  • Mr Andrew Freeman*
  • Ms J.L. Fullerton AO*
  • Griffith 8 Book Group
  • Mrs Claudia Hyles*
  • Dr Joyce Kirk and Dr Terry Kirk*
  • Dr Jan Lyall PSM
  • Mrs Vacharin McFadden*
  • Mr Peter McGovern AM*
  • Mrs Glennis Moss and the late Dr Kenneth Moss AM
  • Mrs Libby Oliver and Mr John Oliver*
  • Mrs P.P. Pickering
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO and Mrs Gwenda Robson*
  • Miss Kay Rodda*
  • Rotru Investments Pty Ltd for Mrs Eve Mahlab AO and Mr Frank Mahlab
  • Mr William Thorn and Mrs Angela Thorn
  • Mr John Ulm and Mrs Valda Ulm*
  • Ms Lucille Warth*
  • Three supporters donated anonymously at this level.

Patrons

  • Ake Ake Fund
  • Mrs Sue Andrew*
  • Ms Joanna Baevski*
  • Mr Sam Bartone
  • Mrs Jennifer Batrouney SC 
  • The Hon. Justice Annabelle Bennett AO and Dr David Bennett AC QC
  • Ms Baiba Berzins* 
  • Professor Geoffrey Blainey AC
  • Dr Ruth Bright AM and Dr Desmond Bright*
  • Mr Charles Bright and Mrs Primrose Bright
  • Dr Elizabeth Brouwer*
  • Emeritus Professor Mairead Browne and Dr David Browne*
  • Dr Geoffrey Cains 
  • Dr Edmund Capon AM OBE and Mrs Joanna Capon OAM
  • Emeritus Professor David Carment AM*
  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM FAHA*
  • Mrs Gloria Cumming
  • Mr Charles P. Curran AC and Mrs Eva Curran
  • Ms Perri Cutten and Mr Jo Daniell*
  • Mrs Rowena Danziger AM and Mr Ken Coles AM*
  • Dr Michelle Deaker*
  • The Hon. Mary Delahunty* 
  • Dr Annie Duncan and Mr Peter Duncan*
  • The Hon. R.J. Ellicott QC*
  • Dr Suzanne Falkiner
  • Mrs Maureen Fisher*
  • Lt Col (Ret’d) M.A. Fletcher JP*
  • Mr Denis Foot and Ms Dianne Redwood*
  • Ms Christine Goode PSM*
  • Ms Grazia Gunn and Professor Emeritus Ian Donaldson FAHA FBA FRSE 
  • Professor Margaret Harris*
  • Mr Peter Henderson AC and Mrs Heather Henderson*
  • Mr Robert Hill-Ling AO and Mrs Rosemary Hill-Ling OAM
  • Mrs Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM*
  • Dr J.S. Kerr AM*
  • Mr Lou Klepac OAM and Mrs Brenda Klepac
  • KPMG
  • Leighton Holdings Limited
  • Mr Frank Lewincamp and Ms Barbara Lewincamp*
  • Dr Frederick Lilley and Mrs Penelope Lilley*
  • The Linnaeus Estate*
  • Mr Brian Long and Ms Cathy Long*
  • Emeritus Professor Campbell Macknight
  • Ms Janet Manuell SC
  • Ms Kathleen Marshall*
  • Mr Julian Martyn and Ms Linda Sproul*
  • Sir Anthony Mason AC KBE GBM*
  • Dr Thomas Mautner*
  • Mrs Janet McDonald AO and Mr Donald McDonald AC
  • The late Capt. Paul J. McKay
  • Ms Fiona McLeod SC
  • Mr Ronald McLeod AM
  • Mr Simon McMillan*
  • Mr Baillieu Myer AC and Mrs Sarah Myer*
  • Ms Jane Needham SC
  • Professor Colin Nettelbeck FAHA and Mrs Carol Nettelbeck*
  • Ms Marion Newman* 
  • Professor Brian O’Keeffe AO*
  • Dr Melissa A. Perry QC
  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim and Mr Steven Anderson*
  • Mr Chester Porter QC* 
  • Professor Janice Reid AM FASSA*
  • The Hon. Margaret Reid AO*
  • Dr Craig J. Reynolds FAHA*
  • Mrs E. Richardson OAM
  • Mr Geoffrey Robinson and Ms Julie Burdis*
  • Dr Maxine Rochester*
  • Professor Emerita Jill Roe AO*
  • Professor Michael Roe
  • The Rome Family*
  • Ms Christine Ronalds AM SC
  • Mr Alan Rose AO and Mrs Helen Rose*
  • The Reverend G.T. Shaw and Mrs J.D. Shaw
  • Mr Stephen Shelmerdine and Mrs Kate Shelmerdine
  • Mr Tony Shepherd AO*
  • In memory of the late Mr Edmund Simon*
  • Mrs Mary Simpson
  • Mrs Helene L. Stead
  • Mr Arnold Thomas*
  • Ms Deborah Thomas*
  • Mr Robert Thomas AM*
  • Ms Lisa Turner
  • The late Mr Gerald Walsh MA*
  • Mr Norman Wheatley and Mrs Joy Wheatley*
  • Dr Peter White*
  • Dr Malcolm Wood*
  • Dr Michael W. Young
  • Six supporters donated anonymously at this level.

Donors 2013–14

  • Mrs Heather Abbott and Mr Christopher Abbott
  • Ms Joan Adler
  • In memory of the late Mr John Alback
  • Dr Cynthia Allen
  • Mr Robert Allmark
  • Ms Cynthia Anderson
  • Professor Warwick Anderson AM
  • Mr Bruce Andrews
  • Dr Graeme Aplin
  • Mr Tim Ash and Mrs Meredith Ash
  • Asia Bookroom
  • Mrs Margaret Astbury
  • Ms Dionne Avard
  • Mr William D. Bachman
  • Professor Peter Bailey AM
  • Mr C. Ballantyne
  • Mrs Sandra Barbato
  • Dr Glen Barclay and Dr Caroline Turner AM
  • Mr John Barlow
  • Sister Margaret Barry
  • Mr W.R. Baxter
  • Ms Wendy E. Benson
  • Ms Virginia Berger
  • Mr U.N. Bhati
  • Miss Judith Bibo
  • Mr Terry Bibo
  • Dr David Biles OAM and Mrs Julia Biles OAM
  • Mrs Chris Birrell
  • Mr Craig Boaden
  • Ms Emily Booker
  • Dr P. Boorman and Mrs M. Boorman
  • Mr Luke Bosher and Ms Kate Phillips
  • Mr Warwick Bradney
  • Mrs Mary E. Brennan
  • Dr Edward Brentnall and Mrs Hazel Brentnall
  • Mr A. Brims and Mrs M. Brims
  • Mr H.M. Brown and Ms J.E. Brown
  • Mrs Margaret Brown
  • Mr William Brown
  • Bundanoon History Group
  • Mr David Burke OAM
  • Dr Geoffrey Burkhardt FACE
  • Professor Harvey Butcher and Dr Phillipa Butcher
  • Ms Frances Callinan
  • Ms Dorothy Cameron
  • Ms June Cameron
  • Ms Judith Campbell and Mr Brian Campbell
  • Canberra Calligraphy Society
  • Mr Matt Carkeet 
  • Dr John Carmody
  • Mrs Marguerite Castello
  • Mrs Lexie Cawley
  • Mr Ray Chugg
  • Ms N. Clarke
  • Mr Lindsay Cleland
  • Miss Winsome Collingridge
  • Mr Greg Cornwell AM
  • Mr Michael Coulthard and Miss Jan Tucker
  • Mr Peter Cousens
  • Mrs Margaret Cowburn
  • Professor Robert Cribb
  • Mr B.R. Crisp
  • Mr Bill Crowle and Ms Mary Crowle
  • Mrs Fay Cull
  • Ms Debra Cunningham
  • Lady Geraldine Currie
  • Ms Elise Huntington Daniel
  • Mr Brian Davidson
  • Brigadier Phillip Davies AM
  • Mrs Elizabeth Davis and Mr Walter Davis 
  • Mr Nigel D’Cruz
  • Mr B.G. Dexter
  • Mr Norman Dickins
  • Dr Michael Scott Donald
  • Mr M.H. Dowsett
  • Ms Melanie Drake
  • Miss Robyn A. Duncan
  • Ms Sue Dyer and Mr Steve Dyer
  • Ms Heather Dyne
  • Mrs R. Eastway
  • Dr Neville Exon
  • Ms Meegan Ferguson and Mr Chris Ferguson
  • Ms Anne Fernandez
  • Dr Juliet Flesch
  • Ms Lynn Fletcher
  • Mr Michael Flynn
  • Dr Marg Folkard
  • Mr Frank Ford and Ms Olwen Ford
  • Mr W.L. Ford
  • Ms Judith Forster
  • Dr L.E. Foster
  • Ms Margaret Frey
  • Friends of the Barossa Library
  • Mr Terence Gibbons
  • Mrs Kay Gibson
  • Dr Joan Godfrey OBE
  • Mr Anthony Godfrey-Smith
  • Mr Ian Gollings AM and Mrs Shirley Gollings OAM
  • Mr Mark Gregory
  • Mrs Alexandra Grimwade
  • Ms Linda Groom
  • Dr Pamela Gutman
  • Justice Roger Gyles AO
  • Dr Terry Haig
  • Mr Alan Hall
  • Mrs Isobel Hamilton
  • Mrs Aileen Hancock
  • Mr Warren Harding and Mrs Elizabeth Harding
  • Mr Eric Harley
  • Dr Steven Harper and Dr Jocelyn Harper
  • Mr Powell Heuer and Ms Denise Krause
  • Dr Peter Heysen
  • Dr Marian Hill
  • Mr Kim Hoekman
  • Professor Stephanie Hollis
  • Mr David Hope and Ms Jennifer Remete
  • Ms Diana Howlett
  • Ms Debra Huntley
  • Dr Anthea Hyslop
  • Mr Michael Ilchef
  • Dr Robert Irwin and Mrs Valerie Irwin
  • Dr Ian Jobling
  • Mr David M.H. John
  • Dr J.V. Johnson CSC AAM
  • Mr John Jones
  • Mr Paul Jones
  • Dr Garry Joslin
  • Ms Meryl Joyce
  • Mrs Eunice Jukes
  • Mrs Lena Karmel
  • Ms Antonia Kasunic and Mr Nicholas Craft
  • Mr Edward Kearney
  • Ms Mary Keep
  • Mrs Sheila Kellock
  • Ms Joan Kennedy
  • Mr David Kennemore
  • Ms Judith M. Kennett
  • Mr Richard Kenyon
  • Dr Ruth Kerr OAM
  • Mr Gordon Kerry
  • Professor Wallace Kirsop
  • Mrs A.J. Kitchin
  • Mrs Karleen Klaiber
  • Mr Nicholas Korner
  • Dame Leonie Kramer AC OBE
  • Ms Angela Kueter-Luks
  • Mrs Ann Lancaster
  • Ms Anne Latreille
  • Dr Diana Leeder
  • Ms Julia Legge
  • Associate Professor Susan Lever
  • Ms B.P. Lewis
  • Mr Trevor Lewis
  • Mr Douglas Lithgow
  • Mr Seth Lockwood
  • Mrs Barbara Long
  • Miss J.M. Long
  • Mr Stephen Loosley
  • Mr Michael Lynch and Ms Liz Lynch
  • Mrs R. Lyne
  • Mr Rod Mackenzie
  • Mr John Maffey OAM
  • Mr John B. Malone
  • Ms D’Nay Manning
  • Mr Robert B. Mark JP
  • Mr John Marlay and Mrs Judy Marlay
  • Ms Glenda Martinick
  • Mrs M.J. Mashford
  • Dr Robyn Mason
  • Mrs Mieke Masselos and Mr Theodore Masselos
  • Ms Rebecca Maxwell
  • Professor Jane McCredie AM
  • Mr Alan McDermid and Mrs Carol McDermid
  • Mr David McDonald
  • Miss Janet McDonald
  • Mr Michael McDonald and Mrs Jane McDonald
  • Dr Peter McDonald
  • Mr Alan McGuiness
  • Dr D.F. McMichael AM
  • Dr Betty Meehan FAHA
  • Ms Rachel Miller
  • Mrs M.B. Mitchell and Mr A.F. Mitchell
  • Dr Ann Moffatt
  • Dr Marjorie Moffatt
  • Dr Louise Moran
  • Mrs Helena Morrison and Mr Don Morrison
  • Mrs Mary Moss 
  • Dr Satyanshu Mukherjee
  • Emeritus Professor D.J. Mulvaney
  • Mrs Barbara Mummery
  • Dr Doug Munro
  • Mr Paul Munro
  • Mr John Myrtle and Mrs Bronwyn Myrtle
  • Mr Claude Neumann
  • Ms Jennifer O’Brien and Mr Michael O’Brien 
  • Mr Robert K. O’Connor QC
  • Mr Justin Odell
  • The Hon. Justice (Ret’d) Barry O’Keefe AM and Mrs Jeanette O’Keefe
  • Ms Jennifer O’Neill
  • Mr Terence O’Neill
  • Dr Jacqueline Orsborne
  • Dr Nina Natividad Pangahas
  • Dr Margaret Park
  • Dame Judith Parker AM and Mr George Parker
  • Mr J.W. de B Persse
  • Dr Nonja Peters
  • Mrs Susan Pettersson
  • Ms M.E. Phillips
  • Pixel Perfect Prolab
  • Mrs Winsome Plumb
  • Mr Tony Powell AO
  • Mr Graeme Powell and Ms Tini O’Brien 
  • Mrs Anne Prins
  • Ms Olwen Pryke and Mr Andrew Harpham
  • Mr Bruce Putland
  • Mr J. Quaid
  • Dr Neil Radford
  • Mr John Rapley
  • Mr Michael Reed AM and Mrs Ann Reed
  • Ms Dorothy Rhodes
  • Mrs Elizabeth Riley and Professor G. Riley
  • Mr Mark Riley and Mrs Margaret Riley
  • Mrs Patricia Roberts
  • Mrs Jill Robertson and Mr John Robertson
  • Dr James S. Robinson
  • Mr Gregory Rogan
  • Mr Trevor Rook
  • Mr William Rutledge and Mrs Julia Rutledge
  • Mr Stephen Ryan and Mrs Mary Ryan
  • Mr Manfred Salamon and Mrs Linda Salamon
  • Ms Mary I. Scholes
  • Mrs Jane Scott and Mr Bill Scott
  • Mr Mark Scott and Mrs Caroline Scott
  • Mr Bill Semple
  • Mr Robin Sharry
  • Mr Wayne Sheridan
  • Dr Kerry Smith
  • Ms Wendy Smith
  • Mrs Penny Sohier
  • Mrs Gwyneth Sparrow
  • The Hon. James Spiegelman AC
  • Mr Dan Sprod OAM
  • Mrs Aileen Sproule
  • Mr Peter Spyropoulos and Mrs Maria Spyropoulos
  • Miss Patricia Staunton
  • Associate Professor Bruce Steele AM
  • Mr Paul Strasser
  • Dr Jennifer Strauss AM
  • Dr Nicole Sully
  • Ms Susan Sutton
  • In memory of the late Mrs Jessie Taylor
  • Dr Jan Tent
  • Mrs Rhonda Thiele
  • Mr Vince Townsend
  • Mrs Geraldine Triffitt
  • Mr Richard Tulip
  • Ms J.M. Twomey
  • Reverend Dr Max Vodola
  • Ms Jennifer Wardell
  • Mr David Waring and Mrs Beverley Waring
  • Mr Michael Wasson
  • Ms Jill Waterhouse
  • Mr Phillip Watts
  • Ms Alexandra Wedutenko
  • Ms Joyce P. West
  • Ms Rosalie Whalen
  • Mrs Barbara R. White
  • Ms Helen White
  • Ms Wendy Whitham
  • WIC Words Discussion Group
  • Mr D. Wickens
  • Mrs P. Wicksteed
  • Dr I.S. and H. Wilkey
  • Ms Jan Wilkinson
  • Ms Helen Williams AO
  • The Reverend Robert Willson
  • Mr Bruno Yvanovich
  • 99 supporters donated anonymously at this level.

Appendix I: Notable Acquisitions

Australian and Overseas Publications

Some of the highlights of the Library’s range of publications acquired during the year are:

  • a beautifully bound copy of The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of George Barrington, Now under Sentence of Transportation…, a rare 1790 penny chapbook about the life of notorious pickpocket and famous convict George Barrington. This pamphlet was published after Barrington was sentenced in September 1790 and before he was transported on 2 February 1791;
  • a rare copy of the musical score, Dr Leichardt’s March: For the Piano, which celebrates the return of the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt from his 1846 expedition and was composed by his friend, Stephen Hale Marsh (1805–1888), an accomplished musician and harpist and an important figure in the Australian music scene of this period;
  • ephemera and websites relating to the 2013 Federal election and the 2014 Western Australia Senate election. The Library’s collection of this material was extraordinarily successful, surpassing all previous elections. With the aid of a very effective mass media and social media campaign, the Library received political ephemera for 727 House of Representatives candidates, 119 Senate candidates, and over 50 lobby groups. The Library also archived over 550 election-based websites, including the websites of political parties, interest groups and media and social network sites, which are available through the Library’s PANDORA archive;
  • two new databases purchased for perpetual access: a fourth module of the Nineteenth Century Collections Online database, Women—Transnational Networks (adding to the three modules already acquired), and the Chatham House Online Archive, 1920–2008;
  • Records of the Worshipful Company of Stationers 1554–1923 on microfilm. This collection provides access to all the existing records from the archive of the Worshipful Company of Stationers, the guild for the printing and publishing industry in England, from 1554 to 1923. It is the most important source for the history of the English book trade and provides a unique insight into the day-to-day workings of the printing and publishing world.

Pictures

Outstanding acquisitions into the Pictures Collection include:

  • two watercolours by Donald Friend, Self Portrait in a Carved Mirror and The Dead, Labuan 1945, which complement the Library’s extensive holdings of his diaries;
  • a large bronze portrait medallion of William Charles Wentworth made in 1854 by Thomas Woolner;
  • rare albumen print carte de visite photographs by Johnstone and Co. of explorers Robert O’Hara Burke and William John Wills, taken in 1860, prior to their ill-fated expedition;
  • two watercolours on vellum of an Australian Cassowary and Rawnsley’s Bowerbird by Henry Constantine Richter, the illustrator and lithographer renowned for his work with John Gould;
  • two photograph albums compiled by a German merchant navy officer documenting his internment in camps at Enoggera and Liverpool during the First World War;
  • twenty black and white exhibition prints of Australian soldiers in Vietnam by Tim Page capturing battle scenes, operational conditions and interactions with the Vietnamese people.

Manuscripts

Noteworthy manuscript acquisitions include:

  • the delivery book for Maidstone gaol, 1788–1795, which records details of prisoners, including 14 female convicts transported to Botany Bay in the Second Fleet on the Lady Juliana;
  • the 1852 journal of Alexander Barnett describing his travel to Australia and work on the Major’s Creek goldfields in NSW;
  • a substantial addition to the records of Belvoir Street Theatre, 1988–2006;
  • a beautifully illustrated journal of tailor Joseph Pettingell, who emigrated from London to Hobart with his family on the Thomas Laurie in 1834;
  • a signed original manuscript copy of Capriccietto for Little Bells by Australian composer Dulcie Holland, dated 1934;
  • a collection of material from rower William Dixon relating to the 1936 Berlin Olympic Games;
  • letters written to his family by Errol Flynn, dating from his childhood to his death in 1959;
  • the personal papers of poet Dorothy Porter, author Andrea Goldsmith, publisher Sophie Cunningham, diplomat Stephen Brady CVO and actor director Noel Tovey;
  • email correspondence between photographers Francis Reiss and Jeff Carter successfully transferred from MacMail.

Maps

The following acquisitions will enhance the Library’s Maps Collection:

  • an 1838 edition of The London Atlas of Universal Geography Exhibiting the Physical & Political Divisions of the Various Countries of the World … published by John Arrowsmith and including 53 colour maps and additional plates not held in other editions;
  • a colourful example of carto-marketing, Betts’s Portable Terrestrial Globe, an expandable ‘umbrella’-frame world globe from c. 1920; 
  • some 1,000 maps of Myanmar from 2000, the latest large-scale publicly available mapping of the nation; 
  • a highly detailed, very rare six-sheet marine chart, A New Chart of the China Sea and East India Archipelago, produced in 1823 by J.W. Norie & Co., showing the East Indies and China Sea with the Malay Peninsula, New Guinea and northern parts of Australia;
  • Map of London’s Underground Railways, a New Design for an Old Map, the first edition of Harry Beck’s famous and influential simplified design;
  • A Colonial and Missionary Church Map of the World, printed for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, London, 1842, showing ‘Christian, heathen and Mahometan countries, English possessions and churches’;
  • a rare reduced form of a map of the Pacific Ocean, Carta Terza Generale del Asia by Robert Dudley, produced in the 1660s and intended for an atlas which was never published.

Oral History

Noteworthy oral histories added to the collection include:

  • new collaborative projects, such as the History of Australian Geoscience with Geoscience Australia, which interviews individuals active in industry, research and exploration from the 1960s. The History of ABC Rural Broadcasting in Australia has begun with interviews with former Rural Department Director, Graham White, and Countrywide presenter and producer Neil Inall; 
  • interviews with notable Australians, including former parliamentarians Paul Everingham, Jo Vallentine, Rosemary Crowley, Gerry Hand and Race Mathews; aerospace engineer Professor Brian O’Keefe AO; maxillofacial surgeon Dr John De Burgh Norman; environmentalist Philip Toyne; actor Angela Punch McGregor; businessman Harold Mitchell; theologian Professor James Haire; astronomer Professor John Norris; and submariner Vice Admiral Ian MacDougall;
  • social history interviews recorded with six people born in the early 1960s to mothers who had taken thalidomide and, with funding from the Centenary of Canberra, Canberrans, including Indigenous elder Matilda House, vintner Ken Helm, architect Enrico Taglietti and Joan Waldren, a member of the longstanding Cusacks family business;
  • the oral history component of several Australian Research Council funded grants, of which the Library is a partner, including The History of Australian Press Photography and ongoing projects, Trailblazing Women and the Law, Australian Gay and Lesbian Life Stories and Australian Generations, a large-scale social history project researching intergenerational dynamics and the impact of social change on experience and attitudes;
  • the only known recording of Indigenous opera singer Lorna Beulah (1928–2012) performing at a Presbyterian gathering in Forbes, NSW, in the mid-1960s;
  • eleven interviews recorded for the Vietnamese Veterans in Australia project, which documents the war experiences of veterans who served with the Vietnamese army, and now live in Australia.