Appendices

Appendix A: The Council of the National Library of Australia and Its committees

Council

Chair

Ryan Stokes

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
Director, Coates Hire Pty Ltd
Committee member, InnovationXchange (within the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade)
Member, Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans’ Mental Health
Member, IOC Olympic Education Commission
Reappointed on 9 July 2015 for a second three-year term until 8 July 2018
Attended six of six meetings

Deputy Chair

Deborah Thomas

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip Fine Art (Monash/Caulfield), MAICD

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Ardent Leisure Ltd
Chair, Woollahra Public Art Trust
Councillor, Woollahra Council, New South Wales
Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
Elected Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
Attended five of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Members

Kent Anderson

Professor Kent Anderson BA (Middlebury), MA, JD (Washington), MJur (Oxford)

Non-executive member, Western Australia
Member, International Education Association of Australia Board
Member, New Colombo Plan Reference Group
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended none of one eligible meeting

Thomas Bradley

Mr Thomas Bradley QC, LLB (Queensland), FRNS

Non-executive member, Queensland
Barrister, North Quarter Lane Chambers
Vice-Patron, Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art Foundation
Member, QAGOMA Foundation Committee
President, Access Arts Inc.
Appointed on 11 December 2014 for a three-year term until 10 December 2017
Attended six of six meetings

Mary Delahunty

The Hon Mary Delahunty BA (Hons) (La Trobe), MAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
Advisory Board member, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
Foundation member, Emily’s List Australia
Advisory Board member, Harold Mitchell Foundation
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended five of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Laurie Ferguson

Mr Laurie Ferguson MP, MA, BEc (Sydney)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Federal Member for Werriwa
Elected by the House of Representatives on 16 June 2015 for a three-year term until 15 June 2018
House of Representatives term ended on 8 May 2016; Council resignation effective from that date
Attended four of five eligible meetings

John M. Green

Mr John M. Green BJuris, LLB (UNSW)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Company director, writer and publisher
Co-founder and Director, Pantera Press
Deputy Chairman, QBE Insurance
Non-executive Director, Centre for Independent Studies
Non-executive Director, WorleyParsons
Appointed on 25 July 2013 for a three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended five of six meetings 

Nicholas Gruen

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons), PhD (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne)

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chairman, Australian Centre for Social Innovation
Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended four of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Jane Hemstritch

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chair, Victorian Opera
Director, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Non-executive member, Global Council of Herbert Smith Freehills
Non-executive Director, Lendlease Corporation Ltd
Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
Reappointed on 5 May 2016 for a third term until 23 July 2019
Attended four of six meetings

Janet Hirst

Ms Janet Hirst BA (ANU)

Non-executive member, Victoria
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

 

Nonja Peters

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons) (UWA), PhD (Distinction UWA), RON

Non-executive member, Western Australia
Director, History Of Migration Experiences (HOME) Research Unit, Curtin University Sustainability Policy (CUSP) Institute
Vice-Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum
Vice-Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
Councillor, Council of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society
Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended six of six meetings

Anne-Marie Schwirtlich

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM, BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip Information Management (UNSW)

Director-General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Director, Art Exhibitions Australia Board
Member, Australian Academic and Research Libraries Editorial Panel
Member, National Cultural Heritage Committee
Member, University of Canberra Course Advisory Committees
Member, Australia–China Council
Reappointed on 9 February 2016 until 1 March 2017
Attended six of six meetings

Zed Seselja

Senator Zed Seselja BA, LLB, Grad Dip Legal Practice (ANU), Grad Cert Public Administration (Canberra)

Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
Elected by the Senate on 11 December 2013 for a three-year term until 10 December 2016
Attended two of six meetings

Douglas Snedden

Mr Douglas Snedden

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chairman, Chris O’Brien Lifehouse Pty Ltd
Chairman, Odyssey House McGrath Foundation Pty Ltd
Non-executive Director, Ozforex Limited
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

Alice Wong<

Ms Alice Wong

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chair, International House University of Melbourne, Advancement Advisory Committee
Council member, International House University of Melbourne
Member, Australian Institute of Public Administration, Asia Century Committee
Member, International House University of Melbourne, Risk Management Committee
Member, Swinburne University of Technology, Faculty of Business and Law, Course Advisory Committee
Patron, Chinese Cancer Society of Victoria
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 7 August 2015;
  • 2 October 2015;
  • 4 December 2015;
  • 5 February 2016;
  • 1 April 2016;
  • 3 June 2016.

Audit Committee

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Members

Mr John M. Green
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Mr Geoff Knuckey
External member
Attended three of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas
Deputy Chair of Council
Attended three of three meetings
Term expired

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Thomas Bradley QC (one);
  • The Hon Mary Delahunty (one);
  • Mr Laurie Ferguson (one);
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three);
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM (three);
  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013;
  2. provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors;
  3. ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library; consider the appropriateness, adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and system of risk oversight and management; and oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures;
  4. consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies;
  5. consider the appropriateness of the annual financial report of the Library and recommend its adoption to Council;
  6. consider the appropriateness of the external performance reporting.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 7 August 2015;
  • 4 December 2015;
  • 1 April 2016.

Corporate Governance Committee

Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas
Deputy Chair of Council
Attended one of one eligible meeting
Term expired

Members

The Hon Mary Delahunty
Non-executive member of Council
Attended one of one eligible meeting
Term expired

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Mr Ryan Stokes
Chair of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance;
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director-General;
  3. oversee the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 5 February 2016;
  • 3 June 2016.

Appendix B: National Library of Australia Foundation Board

Chair

Mr Kevin McCann AM

Members

The Lady Ebury

Ms Kathryn Favelle
National Library of Australia

The Hon Martin Ferguson

Mr David Kenyon

Mr Simon Moore

Ms Cathy Pilgrim
National Library of Australia

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM
National Library of Australia

Mr Doug Snedden
Council of the National Library of Australia

Ms Deborah Thomas
(until 10 April 2016)
Council of the National Library of Australia

Secretariat

Development Office
National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The National Library of Australia Foundation Board’s terms of reference are to:

  1. provide advice on Library fundraising targets;
  2. provide assistance and advice on major fundraising campaigns, events and associated activities;
  3. assist in obtaining funds from a variety of sources, including the business and philanthropic sectors;
  4. encourage individual members to personally contribute or actively secure amounts required for nominated Library fundraising appeals.

Appendix C: National Library of Australia Committees

Three committees provide advice to the Library:

  • Libraries Australia Advisory Committee;
  • Fellowships Advisory Committee;
  • Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee.

Libraries Australia Advisory Committee

Chair

Mr Geoff Strempel
Public Library Services (South Australia)

Members

Dr Craig Anderson
Deakin University

Ms Laurie Atkinson
(from October 2015)
Law Library of Victoria

Dr Alex Byrne
State Library of New South Wales

Mr Robert Gerrity 
University of Queensland

Ms Catherine Kelso 
State Library of Western Australia

Ms Amelia McKenzie
National Library of Australia

Ms Alison Oliver 
City of Rockingham Libraries

Ms Ann Ritchie
Barwon Health

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM
National Library of Australia

Ms Rosa Serratore
(until September 2015) National Meteorological Library

Ms JoAnne Sparks
Macquarie University

Secretariat

National Collections Access Division
National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Libraries Australia Advisory Committee provides advice on strategic and policy issues affecting the delivery of the Libraries Australia service, the broad direction of service development and changes occurring in the library community that are likely to affect services.

Fellowships Advisory Committee

Chair

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM
National Library of Australia

Members

Professor Kent Anderson
Asian Studies Association of Australia

Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA
Australian Society of Authors

Professor Joy Damousi FAHA, FASSA
Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia

Emeritus Professor Rod Home AM, FAHA
Australian Academy of Science

Professor Joyce Kirk FALIA
Australian Library and Information Association Associate

Professor Julie Marcus
Independent Scholars Association of Australia

Professor Elizabeth Minchin FAHA, SFHEA
Australian Academy of the Humanities

Secretariat

Australian Collections and Reader Services Division
National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Fellowships Advisory Committee makes recommendations on the award and administration of fellowships and scholarships.

Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee

Chair

Ms Cathy Pilgrim
National Library of Australia

Members

Ms Vicki Humphrey
National Museum of Australia

Ms Trish Kirkland
National Archives of Australia

Ms Meg Labrum
National Film and Sound Archive

Ms Ruvani Panagoda
(from 7 December 2015)
Department of Communications and the Arts

Mr Stuart Ray
(until 7 September 2015)
Ministry for the Arts

Ms Rosemary Turner
National Library of Australia

Secretariat

Executive and Public Programs Division
National Library of Australia

Terms of Reference

The Community Heritage Grants Steering Committee provides advice and direction on matters associated with the Community Heritage Grants program, including policy and administration. It also facilitates the exchange of information about the program between the Library and funding partners.

Appendix D: Staffing overview

With the exception of the Director-General, all Library staff are employed under the Public Service Act 1999. Conditions of employment for staff below the Senior Executive Service (SES) level are contained in the Library’s Enterprise Agreement 2011–2014. Some staff received enhanced benefits through an Individual Flexibility Arrangement. Table D.1 shows the salary ranges for classifications below SES level and the number of employees at each level.

Salary Ranges

Table D.1: Salary Ranges below SES Level and Number of Employees, 30 June 2016

ClassificationSalary Range ($)Employees (no.)
EL 2117,622–144,03727
EL 195,467–120,19870
APS 676,173–87,60175
APS 567,489–73,91166
APS 460,648–68,34079
Graduate55,216–65,4864
APS 355,216–59,64051
APS 247,685–54,06521
APS 141,491–45,8590
Cadet14,189–41,4910

Staff Distribution

At 30 June 2016, the Library had 367 full-time and part-time ongoing staff, 18 full-time and part-time non-ongoing staff and 15 casual staff. Table D.2 shows staff distribution by division. The average full-time equivalent staffing for 2015–16 was 414, compared with 420 in 2014–15.

Table D.2: Staff Distribution by Division, 30 June 2016

DivisionOngoingNon-ongoingJune 2016 totalJune 2015 total
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeCasual
Collections Management9923203127155
Australian Collections and Reader Services8020118110118
National Collections Access2260102928
Information Technology4043004751
Executive and Public Programs3572335053
Corporate Services2473213739
Total3006711715400444

Staff Classification

Table D.3: Ongoing and Non-ongoing Full-time and Part-time Staff by Classification
and Gender, 30 June 2016

ClassificationOngoingNon-ongoingJune 2016 totalJune 2015 total
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeCasual
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
Statutory office holder00000100000101
SES Band 114000010002424
EL 213140000000013141614
EL 126292730003034363642
APS 6193831400010022533055
APS 5162801900000316501853
APS 415463904100119601665
Graduate12010000001310
APS 3632142103029421349
APS 228040001335161019
APS 100000000000000
Cadet00000000000000
Total99201958562569121279142302
Grand total3006711715400444

Note: Table D.3 is based on paid employees. Employees on long-term leave for more than 12 weeks are not included.

SES Staff Movements

Mr Mark Corbould, Assistant Director-General, Information Technology, retired on 19 November 2015. Mr David Wong was promoted to this position on 21 December 2015.

Equal Employment Opportunity

Table D.4: Staff by Equal Employment Opportunity Group and APS Classification, 30 June 2016.

ClassificationMaleFemaleTotalIndigenous peoplePeople with disabilityPeople from a CALD background
Statutory office holder011001
SES Band 1246011
EL 2131427014
EL 1343670048
APS 6225375149
APS 51650661313
APS 41960791321
Graduate134422
APS 3942511720
APS 251621008
APS 1000000
Cadet000000
Total12127940082587

Note: Data for equal employment opportunity groups is based on information supplied voluntarily by staff.

Staff Training

The Library’s annual Corporate Training Plan is based on workforce capabilities outlined in the Strategic Workforce Plan. The 2015–16 training calendar focused on the capabilities needed across the Library’s workforce in technical and business skills, behavioural capabilities and to embed the Library’s Leadership Capability Model. The calendar recognises the 70:20:10 development model where development comprises on-the-job experience (70 per cent), coaching (20 per cent) and facilitated learning (10 per cent).

Development opportunities for staff included internal and external programs, seminars, workshops, on-the-job training and placements. A significant portion of the opportunities offered by the Library in 2015–16 focused on learning through relationships. This included a cross-cultural institution mentor program, and reflective leadership and career sustainability forums. The Library also continued its Focus on Leadership seminar series, in which senior leaders from public service agencies and private sector organisations were invited to give presentations to staff on leadership. Experts in digital capability were also invited to address staff on the relationship between digital confidence and the Library’s core business.

The Library customised and launched an online learning management system (LMS), providing central access to both internal and APS development opportunities; improved methods of recording learning and development data; and individual learning histories. With the introduction of the LMS, staff now have access to a library of over 4,500 online courses.

The Library participated in the Australian Public Service Commission’s core skills program and offered the performance management module to staff in this reporting period.

The total training and development expenditure, excluding staff time, was $355,021. The number of training days undertaken by staff, including face to face and online, is set out in Table D.5.

Table D.5: Staff Training Days, 2015–16

ClassificationMaleFemaleTotal
SES4711
EL 1–294142236
APS 5–681223304
APS 1–457212269
Total236584820

Digital Skills Training

The Library continues to partner with other state and territory libraries to develop training programs to address digital capability gaps in specific library professions, such as digital preservation.

As part of the National and State Libraries Australasia digital skills strategy, select Library staff participated in the Library of Congress Digital Outreach and Education Program. This baseline program focuses on the principles and practices of preserving digital materials. The participants of this workshop were then able to share their newly acquired knowledge through National Library information sessions, which over 90 staff attended. Select Library staff also participated in an extended and comprehensive workshop on digital forensics.

Appendix E: Gifts, grants and sponsorships

Substantial Collection Material Donations

  • Ms Brit Andresen
  • Professor Peter Beilharz
  • Professor Anne Boyd AM
  • Mrs Patricia Braga
  • Dr Bob Brown
  • Dr Brian Timothy Carey
  • Ms Moira Claux
  • Ms Densey Clyne
  • Mrs Roseann Dale Dengate
  • Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Department of Veterans’ Affairs
  • Ms Mem Fox AM
  • Ms Mara Francis
  • Ms Kate Grenville
  • Mr Walter Hamilton
  • Mr Harry Haythorne MBE and Ms Camilla Ella
  • Mr John Hoyle
  • Ms Christy Kelly
  • Dr Isabel McBryde AO
  • Mr Alistair McComas
  • Ms Sarah Macneil and Mr Andrew Macneil
  • Megalo Print Studio + Gallery
  • Ms Christine Milne
  • Mr Alan Moir CMG
  • Mr John Moses
  • Mr Robert Mouatt
  • Mr John Olsen AO, OBE
  • Dr A. Barrie Pittock PSM
  • Emeritus Professor Victor Prescott FASSA
  • Mr Brian Reid
  • Ms Emma Rutledge and Mr Thomas Rutledge
  • Mr Alec Sandner
  • Mr William Semple
  • Mr Gerrit Stafford
  • Mr Keith Storey
  • Mrs Marceine Sweetser
  • Ms Eva To
  • Ms Biff Ward
  • Wesfarmers Ltd
  • Mr Tim Winton

Grants

  • ACT Government Special Events Fund (Exhibition—Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644–1911)
  • Attorney-General’s Department (Community Heritage Grants)
  • Australia–China Council (Exhibition—Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644–1911)
  • Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Paralympic Committee (Oral History Project)
  • Brien Holden Vision Institute (Publication) 
  • Catalyst—Australian Arts and Culture Fund (Treasures Gallery Access Program)
  • City of Melbourne (Oral History Project)
  • Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Digital Classroom module)
  • Museum of Australian Democracy (Oral History Project)
  • National Archives of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Collecting Institutions Touring and Outreach Program (Exhibitions)
  • National Film and Sound Archive (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Folk Festival (National Folk Fellowship)
  • National Museum of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)

Sponsorships

National Library Partners

  • Asia Society Australia
  • Australia Centre on China in the World, 
  • Australian National University
  • Eden Road Wines
  • Huawei
  • Optus 
  • Shell Development (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Wanda Group

In-kind Sponsors

  • Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
  • Forrest Hotel & Apartments
  • Seven Network
  • TFE Hotels

Bequests

  • Ralf Iannuzzi Memorial Trust
  • The Estate of Joan Lindsay
  • The Estate of Mr Harold S. Williams

Curatorships, Fellowships and Public Programs

  • Friends of the National Library of Australia Inc. (Friends of the National Library Creative Arts Fellowship)
  • Friends of the National Library of Australia Inc. (Friends of the National Library Travelling Fellowship)
  • James and Bettison Treasures Curatorship 
  • Linnaeus Estate Fellowship
  • Mrs Pat McCann (Norman McCann Summer Scholarship)
  • The Myer Foundation (Kenneth Myer Lecture)
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO (Seymour Summer Scholarship / Seymour Biography Lecture)
  • Associate Professor Linnett Turner and Associate Professor David Turner (Kenneth Binns Travelling Fellowship)

National Library Fellowships

  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA
  • The Hon Mary Delahunty
  • The Hon Martin Ferguson AM
  • Mr John M. Green
  • The late Dr Pamela Gutman
  • Ms Jane Hemstritch 
  • Professor Joyce Kirk 
  • Ms Marjorie Lindenmayer
  • Ms Yuan Yuan Liu 
  • Mr Brian Long
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM and Mrs Deidre McCann
  • Mrs Janet McDonald AO
  • Macquarie Group Foundation Ltd
  • Dr Doug Munro
  • Professor Janice Reid AC, FASSA
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO
  • Dr Ian Ross 
  • Mrs Margaret Ross AM 
  • Mr Doug Snedden
  • The Hon James Spigelman AC
  • Mr Ryan Stokes
  • Ms Deborah Thomas
    Three supporters donated anonymously

Appendix F: Grant and fellowship programs

Grant

During the reporting period, the Library operated one grant program.

Community Heritage Grants

The Library awarded 75 grants of up to $15,000 to assist community organisations to preserve and manage nationally significant cultural heritage collections. Financial support and assistance for this grant program was received from the Attorney-General’s Department, Ministry for the Arts (the program is now under the Department of Communications and the Arts); the National Archives of Australia; the National Film and Sound Archive; and the National Museum of Australia.

Fellowships and Scholarships

During the reporting period, the Library operated the following programs.

National Library of Australia Fellowships

In March 2015, a new scheme of National Library of Australia Fellowships was launched, to be offered from 2016, to support Australian and international researchers to make intensive use of the collections during a 12-week residency. 2016 fellowships were awarded to Associate Professor Michelle Arrow, Associate Professor Clinton Fernandes, Dr Amanda Harris, Emeritus Professor Lesley Johnson, Professor Klaus Neumann, Mr Michael Piggott and Dr Agnieszka Sobocinska.

National Library Fellowship in Australian Literature

Funded through the Eva Kollsman and Ray Mathew Trust, the 2016 fellowship was awarded to Dr Bridget Vincent.

National Library Fellowship in Japan Studies

Funded through the Harold S. Williams Trust, the 2016 fellowship was awarded to Dr Luke Gartlan.

Friends of the National Library Creative Arts Fellowship

Funded by the Friends, this fellowship supports a four-week residency for a practising artist to develop new work using the Library’s collections. The 2016 fellowship was awarded to Ms Micharne Cloughley.

National Library Creative Arts Fellowship for Writing

Funded through the Eva Kollsman and Ray Mathew Trust, this fellowship supports a four-week residency for a writer to research the Library’s collections. The 2016 fellowship was awarded to Mr Paul Daley.

National Folk Fellowship

Funded jointly by the Library and the National Folk Festival, Mr Chris Sullivan was the 2016 recipient of this fellowship, which supports a four-week residency to research the Library’s collections to develop a performance at the festival.

Japan Study Grants

Funded through the Harold S. Williams Trust, these grants support scholars to undertake research using the Library’s Japanese collections for up to four weeks. Grants were awarded to Associate Professor Tomoko Aoyama, Dr Natsuko Akagawa, Dr Lucy Fraser, Ms Mayu Kanamori and Dr Helen Kilpatrick.

Norman McCann Summer Scholarships

Funded by Mrs Pat McCann, in 2016 the six-week scholarships to support postgraduate research by young Australians were awarded to Ms Meg Brayshaw, Ms Gretel Evans and Ms Talisha Goh.

Seymour Summer Scholarship

Funded by Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO, this six-week scholarship to support postgraduate research by a young Australian was awarded to Ms Morgan Burgess.

Kenneth Binns Travelling Fellowship

Funded by the descendants of Kenneth Binns, this fellowship supports travel for professional development by Library staff in the early stages of their career. The 2016 fellowship was awarded to Mr David Priddle.

Friends of the National Library Travelling Fellowship

Funded by the Friends, this fellowship provides a significant professional development opportunity for a Library staff member. The 2016 fellowship was awarded to Ms Monika Szunejko.

Appendix G: National Library of Australia Fund

The National Library of Australia Fund helps the Library to manage, develop, preserve, digitise and deliver its documentary heritage collections to the widest possible audience, both online and onsite.

This year, specific campaigns have included the Chinese pith paintings preservation and digitisation project, and the preservation, digitisation and access project for the Library’s collection of material relating to women’s suffrage. The National Library of Australia Fund donors are acknowledged at the following gift levels:

  • Principal Patron: gifts of $1,000,000 and above
  • Platinum Patron: gifts of $250,000 and above
  • Gold Patron: gifts of $100,000 and above
  • Silver Patron: gifts of $25,000 and above
  • Bronze Patron: gifts of $10,000 and above
  • Patron: gifts of $1,000 and above
  • Donor: gifts up to $1,000

The Library gratefully acknowledges the generosity and support of Patrons and donors.

Listed below are Patrons who have given to the fund since its inception in 2009 and donors who have given during 2015–16. An asterisk beside a name in the lists below indicates Patrons who donated during 2015–16.

Principal Patrons

  • Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Platinum Patrons

  • Mrs Pat McCann*
  • Ms Simone Vinall*

Gold Patrons

  • Associate Professor Noel Dan AM and Mrs Adrienne Dan*
  • Friends of the National Library of Australia Inc.*
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM and Mrs Deidre McCann*
  • Macquarie Group Foundation Limited*
  • Planet Wheeler Foundation
  • The late Mrs Alison Sanchez
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO*
  • Mr Ryan Stokes*

Silver Patrons

  • Dr Diana Carroll*
  • Dick and Pip Smith Foundation*
  • Ms Catherine Hope Gordon*
  • Ms Jane Hemstritch*
  • Dr Ron Houghton DFC and the late Mrs Nanette Houghton
  • Ms Marjorie Lindenmayer*
  • Minerals Council of Australia
  • Mr Simon Moore*
  • Origin Foundation
  • Mr Nigel Peck AM and Mrs Patricia Peck
  • Dr Ian C. Ross and Mrs Margaret S. Ross AM*
  • Ms Josephine Shanks and Emeritus Professor Dr Robert Shanks*
  • Mr Doug Snedden and Ms Belinda Snedden*
  • In memory of the late Ms Della Keren Thomas*
  • Wesfarmers Limited
  • Mr Stephen Yorke*
    3 supporters donated anonymously

Bronze Patrons

  • Dr Marion Amies*
  • Mr Jim Bain AM and Mrs Janette Bain
  • Mrs Alison J. Bloomfield
  • Mr Thomas Bradley QC*
  • Dr Desmond Bright and Dr Ruth Bright AM*
  • In memory of the late Mavis Thorpe Clark*
  • Ms Christine Courtenay AM and the late Mr Bryce Courtenay AM
  • The Lady Ebury*
  • Mr John Fairfax AO and Mrs Libby Fairfax
  • Mr Tim Fairfax AC
  • Mr James Ferguson
  • The Hon Martin Ferguson AM and Ms Patricia Waller*
  • Sir James Gobbo AC, CVO
  • Mr John M. Green
  • Mrs Claudia Hyles*
  • Professor Joyce Kirk and Dr Terry Kirk*
  • Liberty Financial
  • Mr Brian Long and Ms Cathy Long
  • Lovell Chen Pty Ltd*
  • Mrs Janet McDonald AO and Mr Donald McDonald AC*
  • Mrs Glennis Moss and the late Dr Kenneth Moss AM*
  • The late Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC, DBE
  • The Myer Foundation*
  • Mrs Maria Myers AC
  • Mr John Oliver and Mrs Libby Oliver*
  • Ms Meg Paul*
  • Dr Fiona Powell
  • Professor Janice Reid AC, FASSA
  • Mr Jack Ritch and Mrs Diana Ritch
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO and Mrs Gwenda Robson*
  • Miss Kay Rodda*
  • Mr Robin V.F. Smith
  • The Hon James Spigelman AC*
  • Ms Deborah Thomas*
  • Associate Professor Linnett Turner and Associate Professor David Turner*
  • Mr A.G.D. White OAM and Mrs Sally White OAM
    2 supporters donated anonymously

Founding Patrons

  • Dr Marion Amies*
  • Mrs Phoebe Bischoff OAM*
  • Mrs Josephine Calaby
  • Dr R.L. Cope PSM*
  • The late Mr Victor Crittenden OAM
  • Ms Lauraine Diggins*
  • The Lady Ebury*
  • Mr Andrew Freeman
  • Ms J.L. Fullerton AO*
  • Griffith 8 Book Group
  • Mrs Claudia Hyles*
  • Professor Joyce Kirk and Dr Terry Kirk*
  • Dr Jan Lyall PSM
  • Mrs V. McFadden*
  • Mr Peter McGovern AM*
  • Mrs Glennis Moss and the late Dr Kenneth Moss AM*
  • Mr John Oliver and Mrs Libby Oliver*
  • Mrs P.P. Pickering*
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO and Mrs Gwenda Robson*
  • Miss Kay Rodda*
  • Rotru Investments Pty Ltd for Mrs Eve Mahlab AO and Mr Frank Mahlab*
  • Mrs Angela Thorn and the late Mr Bill Thorn
  • Mr John Ulm and Mrs Valda Ulm*
  • Ms Lucille Warth*
    3 supporters donated anonymously

Patrons

  • Ake Ake Fund
  • Ms Cynthia Anderson*
  • Mrs Margaret Anderson*
  • Mrs Sue Andrew
  • Asia Bookroom*
  • Ms Joanna Baevski
  • Ms Kate Baillieu*
  • Mr Simon Banks*
  • Mr Sam Bartone
  • The Hon Justice Annabelle Bennett AO and Dr David Bennett AC, QC
  • Ms Baiba Berzins
  • Mrs Eva Besen AO and Mr Marc Besen AC*
  • Professor Geoffrey Blainey AC
  • Mr Max Bourke AM and Ms Margaret Bourke
  • Sir Ron Brierley*
  • Mr Charles Bright and Mrs Primrose Bright
  • Dr Elizabeth Brouwer
  • Mr H.M. Brown and Ms J.E. Brown*
  • Emeritus Professor Mairead Browne FALIA and Dr David Browne*
  • Dr Geoffrey Burkhardt*
  • Ms Eve Buscombe and Ms Dawn Richardson, in memory of William and Royal Buscombe*
  • Dr Geoffrey Cains
  • Mrs Jennie Cameron*
  • The Reverend Edmund Campion
  • Dr Edmund Capon AM, OBE and Mrs Joanna Capon OAM
  • Mr Michael Carlton
  • The Carmelite Monastery*
  • Emeritus Professor David Carment AM*
  • Dr J.J. Carmody
  • Mrs Susan Chessell*
  • CIMIC Group Limited
  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA*
  • Dr Peter Cochrane and Dr Suzanne Rickard*
  • Mr John Collins*
  • Mr Andrew G. Connor*
  • Professor James Cotton
  • Mrs Helen Creagh*
  • Professor Robert Cribb*
  • Mrs Gloria Cumming
  • Mrs Carolyn and Mr Bill Curnow*
  • Mr Charles P. Curran AC and Mrs Eva Curran
  • Ms Perri Cutten and Mr Jo Daniell
  • Mrs Rowena Danziger AM and Mr Ken Coles AM*
  • Dr Michelle Deaker
  • The Hon Mary Delahunty*
  • Mrs Margaret Dent*
  • Dr Annie Duncan and Mr Peter Duncan
  • Ms Jane Edmanson OAM*
  • The Hon R.J. Ellicott QC
  • Dr N.F. and Mrs D.F. Exon*
  • Dr Suzanne Falkiner
  • Mrs Maureen Fisher
  • Lt Col (Ret’d) M.A. Fletcher JP*
  • Mr Philip Flood AO and Mrs Carole Flood
  • Mr Denis Foot and Ms Dianne Redwood
  • Ms Christine Goode PSM*
  • Dr Grazia Gunn and Emeritus Professor Ian Donaldson FAHA, FBA, FRSE
  • The Hon Roger Gyles AO, QC*
  • Mr Peter Hack*
  • Mr Clive Haddock*
  • Professor Margaret Harris*
  • Mr Colin Hauff*
  • Mr Michael and Mrs Mary Heard*
  • Mr Peter Henderson AC and Mrs Heather Henderson*
  • The Heraldry and Genealogy Society of Canberra Inc.
  • Dr Basil S. Hetzel AC
  • Dr Marian Hill*
  • The late Mr Robert Hill-Ling AO and Mrs Rosemary Hill-Ling OAM*
  • Mrs Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM*
  • Dr Peggy Horn*
  • Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington*
  • Mr Gary Humphries*
  • Dr Anthea Hyslop*
  • Inside History
  • Ms Joan Kennedy*
  • Dr Ann and Dr Bruce Kent*
  • The Kenyon Family
  • The late Dr J.S. Kerr AM
  • Dr Ruth S. Kerr OAM*
  • Mr Robert Kirby and Mrs Mem Kirby OAM
  • Professor Wallace Kirsop*
  • Mr Lou Klepac OAM and Mrs Brenda Klepac*
  • KPMG
  • The late Dame Leonie Kramer AC, OBE
  • Dr Elizabeth Lawson
  • Mr Frank Lewincamp PSM and Ms Barbara Lewincamp*
  • Dr F. Lilley and Mrs P. Lilley*
  • Ms Robyn McAdam*
  • The late Capt. Paul J. McKay
  • Emeritus Professor Campbell Macknight
  • Ms Fiona McLeod SC
  • Mr Ronald McLeod AM
  • Mr Simon McMillan
  • Ms Janet Manuell SC
  • Ms Kathleen Marshall
  • Dr Rod Marston
  • Mr Julian Martyn and Ms Linda Sproul*
  • Sir Anthony Mason AC, KBE, GBM
  • Dr Thomas Mautner*
  • Mr Baillieu Myer AC and Mrs Sarah Myer*
  • Ms Jane Needham SC
  • Professor Colin Nettelbeck FAHA and Mrs Carol Nettelbeck*
  • The Hon Jocelyn Newman AO*
  • Ms Marion Newman*
  • Professor Brian O’Keeffe AO*
  • Ms Cathy Pilgrim and Mr Steven Anderson*
  • Mr Chester Porter QC
  • Lady Potter AC, CMRI
  • The Hon Margaret Reid AO*
  • Mr Ian Renard AM
  • Dr Craig J. Reynolds FAHA*
  • The late Mrs E. Richardson OAM
  • Ms Valerie Rivers*
  • Mr G. Robinson and Mrs B. Robinson*
  • Mr Geoffrey Robinson and Ms Julie Burdis
  • Dr Maxine Rochester*
  • Emerita Professor Jill Roe AO
  • Professor Michael Roe
  • The Rome Family
  • Ms Christine Ronalds AM, SC
  • Mr Alan Rose AO and Mrs Helen Rose*
  • Dr Eleanor Rowley*
  • Mr William Rutledge and Mrs Julia Rutledge*
  • Mrs Ann Ryan*
  • Mr Bob Santamaria
  • The Hon Joseph Santamaria
  • Ms Phillipa Saraceno*
  • The late H. Maurice Saxby AM
  • The Reverend G.T. Shaw and Mrs J.D. Shaw
  • Mr Stephen Shelmerdine AM and Mrs Kate Shelmerdine
  • Mr Tony Shepherd AO
  • Mrs Mary Simpson
  • Dr Kerry Smith AM*
  • Mr Ezekiel Solomon AM
  • Mrs Helene L. Stead*
  • Associate Professor Bruce Steele AM
  • Ms Kaaren Sutcliffe and Mr Andrew Sutcliffe*
  • Mr Howard Tanner AM
  • Mr Arnold Thomas
  • Mr Robert Thomas AM*
  • Dr Bernadette Tobin AO and Mr Terence Tobin QC
  • Ms Lisa Turner*
  • The late Mr Gerald Walsh MA
  • Ms Alexandra Wedutenko*
  • Ms Joy Wheatley and Mr Norman Wheatley*
  • Dr Peter White
  • Ms Wendy Whitham*
  • Mrs Marie Wood and Mr Greg Wood
  • Dr Malcolm Wood*
  • Dr Michael W. Young
    12 supporters donated anonymously

Donors 2015-2016 

  • Mrs Patricia Allen
  • Mr Robert Allmark
  • Dr Michael Alpers AO CSM and Dr Deborah Lehmann AO
  • Miss Doris Amesbury
  • Ms Patricia Anderson
  • Ms Iona Annett
  • Mr Chris Ansted and Ms Angelika Dunker
  • Ms Kerry Apted
  • Dr Christine Aus
  • Mr Richard Austen AO
  • Dr Paul Balnaves and Ms Susan Balnaves
  • Mrs Kay Beatton
  • Mr Udai Bhati
  • Miss Judith Bibo
  • Mr Terry Bibo
  • Mrs Chris Birrell
  • Ms Kerry Blackburn
  • Mr Craig Boaden
  • Ms Emily Booker
  • Mrs Marjorie Boorman
  • Ms Sarah Brasch
  • Mr Bern Brent
  • Mr A. and Mrs M. Brims
  • Mr Alan Brown AM
  • Ms Angela Brown
  • Mrs Margaret Brown
  • Mrs Robin Brown
  • Mrs Elizabeth Bryden
  • Dr Joan Buchanan AM
  • Mr Geoff Burch
  • Mr David Burke OAM
  • Mrs Louise Burmester
  • Ms Frances Callinan
  • Ms June Cameron
  • Mrs Judith Campbell and Mr Brian Campbell
  • Ms Peta Campbell
  • Mr Matt Carkeet
  • Mr Bertram Castellari and Ms Gloria Castellari
  • Mrs Marguerite Castello
  • Ms Michelle Cavanagh
  • Mrs Salli Chmura
  • Mr George Clark
  • Mrs N. Clarke
  • Ms Kathryn Cole
  • Miss Winsome Collingridge
  • Ms Stella Conroy
  • Ms Anne Coombs and Ms Susan Varga
  • Ms Katherine Crawford
  • Mr B.R. Crisp
  • Mr Brian Davidson
  • Dr Les Davies
  • Brigadier Phillip Davies AM and Mrs Sandra Davies
  • Ms Alexandra Daw
  • Mr Nigel D’Cruz
  • Mr Terry De Martin
  • Dr Marie de Lepervanche
  • Ms Louise Denoon
  • Dr Mary Dickenson
  • Mr Norman Dickins
  • Ms Amelia Ditcham
  • Mrs Gina Dolphin
  • Mr Robert Donnelly
  • Captain Murray Doyle
  • Ms Melanie Drake
  • Miss Robyn Duncan
  • Miss Karen Dundas
  • Ms Jacqueline Dwyer
  • Ms Elizabeth Dyer
  • Ms Heather Dyne and Dr Geoff Dyne
  • Mrs Judith Eisner
  • Mrs Julia Ermert
  • The Hon Elizabeth Evatt AC
  • Mrs Sandra Farrell and Mr Rick Farrell
  • Mr Laurie Ferguson
  • Mr Stuart Flavell
  • Mr John Fleming
  • Dr Juliet Flesch
  • Professor Neville Fletcher AM
  • Dr Margaret Folkard
  • Mr Robert Forbes
  • Mr Frank Ford
  • Mr G. and Mrs E. Forrest
  • Ms Ellen Forsyth
  • Dr Lois Foster
  • Professor Robert Freestone
  • Ms Margaret Freye
  • Ms Elaena Gardner
  • Ms Jennifer Giles
  • Mr Anthony Godfrey-Smith
  • Mrs Shirley Gollings and Mr Ian Gollings
  • Mr Andrew Gosling
  • Dr Elena Govor
  • Ms Gail Green
  • Mr John Greenwell
  • Ms Karen Groeneveld and Mr Peter Groeneveld
  • Ms Linda Groom
  • Mrs Renata Gruszka
  • Mr David Gyger and Mrs Alison Gyger
  • Dr Shan Haines
  • Mrs Janet Hanslow
  • Mr Warren Thomas Harding
  • Dr Barbara Hardy AO
  • Mr Anthony Harris
  • Miss Eris Harrison
  • Ms Angela Hawes
  • Mrs Marie Hazelwood
  • Ms Susan Heal
  • Ms Robyn Heggen
  • Ms Meg Herbert
  • Mr Petr Herel
  • Miss Pamela Hill
  • Ms Sarah Hill and Mr Philip Thalis
  • Ms Meredith Hinchliffe
  • Ms Eleanor Hing Fay
  • Emeritus Professor Mary E. Hiscock
  • Mr Kim Hoekman
  • Mr Stephen Horn
  • Mrs Jill Hutson
  • Mrs Valerie Irwin and Mr Robert Irwin
  • Mr Alan Ives
  • Ms Robina Jaffray
  • Mrs Christine Jeffrey
  • Dr Victoria Jennings
  • Mr Donald Jessop JP
  • Ms Marilyn Jessop
  • Dr Ian Jobling and Dr Anne Jobling
  • Mr David M.H. John
  • Ms Antonia Kasunic and Mr Nicholas Craft
  • Dr Meighen Katz
  • Mr David Kennemore
  • Mr Alan Kerr AM
  • Mrs Ann Lancaster
  • Dr Diane Langmore AM
  • Ms Anne Latreille
  • Dr Diana Leeder
  • Dr Ta-Yan Leong
  • Ms B.P. Lewis
  • Mr Trevor Lewis
  • Mr John Lines OAM and Ms Margaret Lines
  • Ms Jane Elizabeth Little
  • Dr Jan Lloyd Jones
  • Mr Rob Lundie
  • Dr Winifred M. Lush
  • Professor Jane Lydon
  • Mr Michael Lynch and Ms Liz Lynch
  • Mr Donald Joseph McCallum
  • Ms Kate McCormack
  • Ms Elizabeth Anne MacDonald
  • Dr Peter McDonald
  • The Hon Jeannette McHugh
  • Mrs Sheila Mackay
  • Mr Rod Mackenzie
  • Ms Caroline Mackie
  • Dr D.F. McMichael CBE and Mrs H.E. McMichael
  • Dr Stephen G. McNamara
  • Mr John Maffey OAM
  • Dr Julie Marcus
  • Mr Robert B. Mark
  • Mr Paul Mason
  • Ms Rebecca Maxwell
  • Dr Wolf Mayer
  • Dr Betty Meehan FAHA
  • Mr Bruce Miller
  • Mr A.F. Mitchell and Mrs M.B. Mitchell
  • Ms Nateline Mizzi
  • Dr Marjorie Ann Moffatt
  • Mrs Mary Moss
  • Mrs Anne Moten
  • Ms Louise Muir
  • Ms Susan Mullins
  • Emeritus Professor John Mulvaney AO, CMG
  • Mr Paul Munro
  • Mrs Margaret Murray
  • Mrs Dawn Nettheim
  • Mrs Julie Nichles
  • Mrs Meredith Nicol
  • Dr James Nightingale
  • Dr Tim Nikolsky and Ms Margot Leighton
  • Ms Jennifer O’Brien
  • Mr Robert O’Connor QC
  • Ms Valerie Odewahn
  • Mr Terence O’Neill
  • Dr Jacqueline Orsborne
  • Ms Fiona Pacey
  • Dr Nina Pangahas
  • Mr Allan Pankhurst and Mrs Christine Pankhurst
  • Dr M. Park
  • Dr Christina Parolin
  • Mr David Pech
  • Ms Margaret Pender
  • Ms June Penny
  • Mr J. Persse
  • Ms M.E. Phillips
  • Ms Natalie Playford
  • Mrs Winsome Plumb
  • Mrs Mary Pollard
  • Dr Suzanna Powell
  • Mrs Anne Prins
  • Mrs Amy Pryor
  • Professor Emerita Marian Quartly
  • Dr Rapin Quinn and Dr Peter Quinn
  • Dr Maria Quirk and Mr Daniel Troy
  • Ms Jessie Rabbitts
  • Ms Mary Reynolds OAM
  • Miss Julieanne Richards and Miss Jennifer Gillings
  • Mr Ian Rischbieth
  • Ms Rhyll Rivett
  • Ms Helen Roberts and Dr Alan Roberts
  • Mrs Patricia Roberts
  • Professor Libby Robin
  • Dr James S. Robinson
  • Ms Penelope Rogers
  • Mr Philip Roper
  • Ms Anne Ryan
  • Mr Stephen Ryan and Mrs Mary Ryan
  • Ms Vicky Ryan
  • Ms Jan Sarchfield
  • Mr Peter Saunders
  • Mr Nick Schlieper
  • Mrs Elizabeth Shadlow
  • Miss Hallie Shellam and Miss Tiffany Shellam
  • Mr Wayne Sheridan
  • Mrs S. Short
  • Ms Wendy Smith
  • Mrs Jane Smyth
  • Mrs Penny Sohier
  • Mrs Gwyneth Sparrow
  • Professor Mary Spongberg
  • Mr Dan Sprod OAM
  • Mrs Maria Spyropoulos and Mr Peter Spyropoulos
  • Mrs Patricia Stone
  • Mr Brian Stonier AO and Mrs Noel Stonier
  • Dr Jennifer Strauss AM
  • Mrs Pat Stretton
  • Ms Susan Sutton
  • Ms B. Sweetnam
  • Mr Robin Syme and Mrs Rosemary Syme
  • Dr Christopher Tiffin and Ms Deborah Turnbull
  • Mrs Gaye Tindall
  • Mrs Helen Todd
  • Ms Daniela Torsh
  • Mrs Myra Troy
  • Mrs Sally Trumble
  • Dr E. Truswell
  • Mr Kenneth Tyrrell
  • Ms Jo Vallentine
  • Dr Ariella Van Luyn
  • Village Building Co.
  • Mr Antony Waddington
  • Ms Melanie Walters
  • Mr Denis Warne
  • Ms Diana Warnock OAM
  • Ms Gabrielle Watt
  • Mrs Margaret Watts
  • Dr Ian Welch
  • Ms Rosalie Whalen
  • Mrs Barbara and Mr Brian White
  • Ms Barbara Whitlock
  • Mrs Betty Wickens and Mr Doug Wickens
  • Mrs P. Wicksteed
  • Dr I.S. Wilkey and Ms H. Wilkey
  • Mr Evan Williams AM
  • Mr Ian S. Williams and Dr Janet E. Hadley Williams
  • Mr Geoffrey Williamson
  • Ms Jean Winston
  • Mrs Susan Winterton
  • Mr Richard Woldendorp AM
  • Dr Clare Wright
  • Mr Bruno Yvanovich
    101 supporters donated anonymously

Appendix H: Notable acquisitions

Australian and Overseas Publications

In 2015–16, notable acquisitions of Australian and Overseas Publications included:

  • the earliest known and only surviving second edition copy of Cole’s Funny Picture Book, printed in 1882. There are no known copies of the 1879 first edition in existence. E.W. Cole was an early Australian bookseller, who built his bookshop in Bourke Street, Melbourne. The first Cole’s Funny Picture Book was issued with great fanfare on 24 December 1879 as the ‘cheapest child’s picture book ever published’, selling for one shilling;
  • a previously unrecorded copy of Thirteen Poems, the first published compilation of Patrick White’s poetry, privately published in Sydney by his mother in 1930 for family and friends. The poems were sent by young ‘Paddy’ to his mother from boarding school in Cheltenham, England, and date from Christmas 1927 to 7 August 1929. The Library’s copy is inscribed ‘To Betty with apologies from Paddy’, and has two additional typescript poems inserted;
  • an English printed calendar from the Northumberland Assizes dating from 1788, which records the crimes of three women—Eleanor Scott, Elizabeth Thompson and Mary Davison. All three were transported to Australia in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana, the first convict vessel to arrive after the First Fleet. The document has manuscript additions and also records the details of two male convicts facing transportation. It is the oldest known calendar held by an Australian institution;
  • 2 important pieces of early nautical Australiana: Magnetism of Ships (1812) by Matthew Flinders, a two-page letter printed by the Admiralty, probably as an internal ‘memo’ to Royal Navy officers, which records Captain Flinders’ observations and recommendations made on ‘the course of my voyage in H.M. Sloop Investigator, for completing the discovery of New Holland and New South Wales’; and The Marco Polo Record, issues one to eleven (Wednesday 23 February–Thursday 12 May 1859), a shipboard newspaper recording the voyage from England to Australia;
  • 16 million records (2 terabytes of data) from more than 870 government web domains, harvested in October 2015 for the Australian Government Web Archive. In addition to this general collection of government websites, ministerial websites were collected to document the change of prime minister in September 2015 and subsequent ministerial changes;
  • perpetual access to the digitised version of The Japan Chronicle. The title ran from 1902 to 1940 and is regarded as the newspaper of record for Japan’s engagement with modernity and its emergence onto the world stage in the first half of the twentieth century, through war, political and social upheaval, and social change in East Asia;
  • a collection of over 300 miniature books, received as a donation from an ex-librarian from Flinders University Library, who was an avid collector of miniature books for many years. The collection includes a wide range of items in many different styles, both historic and contemporary, including some children’s books. It significantly enhances the Library’s collection of miniature books;
  • 6 coloured woodblock prints showing the Sino-Japanese war in 1894–1895, with scenes of Chinese and Japanese troops engaged in battle at Yashan, Korea. The prints are the only known coloured versions in existence and were acquired from visitors to the Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644–1911 exhibition.

Maps

In 2015–16, notable map acquisitions included:

  • a large untitled manuscript navigation chart of Australia and the Pacific, c. 1854, marked with voyage tracks and observations, for a commercial voyage from China to Melbourne that included 40 Chinese steerage passengers headed for the Victorian gold diggings;
  • Military Operations against the Aboriginal Inhabitants of Van Diemen’s Land: Field Plan No. 9, a rare surviving attachment to the report of the ‘Black Line’ military operations in Southern Tasmania ordered by Governor Arthur in 1830;
  • Mapa de America, a 1772 seminal map of the Pacific islands, and North and South America, by Spanish map-maker Tomas López de Vargas Machuca. The map is notable for its non-British perspective of Cook’s significance, asserting the charting of Hawaiian islands by Spanish expeditions 200 years before Cook is credited with their first survey;
  • New Map of Asia, 1831, by John Cary of London, an enlarged and highly detailed map exhibiting Asia’s natural and political divisions, dissected and mounted on linen, trimmed with green silk and containing green marbled paper panels;
  • Sedimentary City, a four-metre printed scroll mapping the built environment and natural landscape of Canberra, designed by Brit Andresen and Mara Francis in 2012 to look back at the history of Canberra as well as imagining its future.

Pictures

Pictures strengthened its collections by acquiring lifetime visual archives of influential Australians, notably:

  • documentary photographer Jeff Carter (1928–2010), capturing Australian social life and customs in 70,000+ black and white 35 mm negatives, 5,600 ‘curated’ colour 35 mm slides, 14,930 digital files, and 170 subject folders and travel notebooks;
  • designer Kenneth Rowell (1920–1999), including theatrical designs, from sketches to final costume and set designs for Australian and European productions of opera and ballet from the 1940s to the 1990s;
  • aviation collector Professor David Daws, containing over 11,750 35 mm slides on Australian aviation.

Other notable collections included:

  • 204 political cartoons by Alan Moir for The Sydney Morning Herald, 2000–2014, referencing political events, people and topics such as mining, carbon taxes, asylum seekers, federal budgets and prime ministers Kevin Rudd, Julia Gillard and Tony Abbott;
  • 3 portraits of geologist and Antarctic explorer Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David, who led the first expedition to reach the South Magnetic Pole and discovered the major Hunter Valley coalfield in New South Wales.

Manuscripts

In 2015–16, notable acquisitions of manuscript material included:

  • 57 journals created by eminent Australian artist John Olsen AO, OBE, in the period 1966–2012, richly illustrated and recording Olsen’s observations and experiences;
  • papers of a number of significant Australians associated with theatre and the performing arts, including theatre and opera director Neil Armfield; and theatre and opera designer, and children’s book illustrator, Desmond Digby (1933–2015);
  • important collections of literary papers, including a substantial addition to the papers of author Tim Winton covering the period 1981–2013; and an archive from the estate of Catherine Eliza (Katie) Somerville Stow (1856–1940), who wrote as K. Langloh Parker, compiled with other research papers by Marcie Muir, who wrote a biography of Langloh Parker;
  • a collection of letters written to his family by the Rev. Alexander Rowan Macneil, from Changi prison camp. Macneil was a decorated Gallipoli veteran who embraced pacifism upon his return to Australia and joined the Presbyterian ministry. He enlisted as a chaplain on the outbreak of the Second World War and served in Malaya;
  • personal papers of notable Australians, including the former senator and leader of the Australian Greens, Christine Milne; journalist, broadcaster and writer Anne Deveson; public servant and diplomat Peter Henderson; socialist activist John Percy; and organisational records of Sander & Sons, a family business founded in Bendigo in the nineteenth century that achieved national and international success in the production and sale of eucalyptus extract and other medicinal products;
  • substantial additions to existing collections from Ainsley Gotto and Bryan Keon-Cohen AM, QC.

Oral History and Folklore

Oral History and Folklore acquisitions in 2015–16 included:

  • interviews with notable Australians, including philanthropists Annie Fogarty AM, Stan Perron AM and John Kaldor AM; neuropathologist Byron Kakulas AO; performer Rhonda Burchmore OAM; artist George Davis; anthropologist Howard Morphy; author Di Morrissey; astronomer Ken Freeman; dancer, choreographer, musical theatre director and producer David Atkins OAM; geomorphologist Jim Bowler AM; physicist Brian J. O’Brien; and rural advocate Mary Salce AO;
  • collaborations with partners:
    • Museum of Australian Democracy for the Old Parliament House Political and Parliamentary Oral History Project, including interviews with Peter Reith, Dick Adams, Ralph Willis AO, Peter Nixon AO and Wilson Tuckey, the 100th interview in this project;
    • Geoscience Australia with 40 interviews conducted to date, including with Public Service Medal recipient Ruth Dodd, geologist Marita Bradshaw and academic Chris von der Borch;
  • social history interviews, including for the Australian Muslim Women oral history project with social worker Maha Abdo OAM and community activist Diana Abdel-Rahman; with one of the first Tibetan migrants to Australia, Sherap Dorjee; and with John ‘Bullfrog’ Smith, founder of the international God’s Squad Motorcycle Club;
  • folklore recordings focusing on Indigenous performers, including interviews with singers Col Hardy OAM and Stephen Pigram from Broome.