Collection statistics

Table 1: Holdings by type of material

Collection2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-13
Total6,060,8626,143,8976,236,4616,350,143 6,496,772
Manuscripts (metres) 214,22514,48414,77115,12415,506
Monographs
(including microforms, electronic media & ephemera)
3,116,0983,116,0983,211,5993,295,006 3,343,828
Serials,
Current
43,80641,83140,63839,27637,587
Serials,
Non-current
151,131160,030162,228164,806167,651
Total serials (including newspapers) 1194,937201,861202,866204,082205,238
Oral History recordings 17,78918,25318,75419,36920,106
Music scores200,092204,079213,392217,976220,486
Pictures847,727858,936865,257867,771943,190
Maps677,951684,141688,580693,690697,215
Aerial photographs860,231860,231861,763861,763861,767
Digitised collection items
146,037162,365174,250190,486204,942

1. Figures reflect number of titles rather than number of issues.
2. The number of manuscript items in the collection equates to 150 per metre. For 2012-13 this equates to 2,325,900 items.

Table 2: Number of records in the online catalogue

As at the end of 2012-13, 92.1% of the collection is catalogued and searchable through the online catalogue.
Note: one catalogue record can cover several collection items, so there is no direct correlation between the numbers in Tables 1 and 2.

Collection2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-13
Total4,102,3684,214,3314,507,5154,883,6095,025,283
Monographs3,411,4943,511,7383,783,8334,142,8364,252,317
Serials306,929300,156299,860302,813289,352
Manuscripts19,82417,22417,43218,19218,478
Oral history13,58714,37315,52215,97116,054
Music scores99,551106,936113,515118,175136,054
Pictures148,391157,190167,311172,422196,076
Maps102,592106,714110,042113,200114,621