Preservation Duplication of Audio Materials RFT 13/030 questions and answers

Tuesday 21 May 2013

Q.1.  Is there an industry briefing for this RFT?

A.1. No.  There is no industry briefing for this RFT.

 

Q.2.  If there are any changes made to your documentation, requirements, deadlines, etc., will you let me know, or should I keep an eye on the website?

A.2.  Potential applicants who have downloaded the RFT will be notified by email of any changes to documentation, requirements or deadlines.  Potential applicants who have downloaded the RFT will also be notified by email of any questions raised by other potential applicants and corresponding answers during the period the RFT is open.  The questions and answers will also be listed online via a link titled “NLA RFT 13/030, questions and answers” at http://www.nla.gov.au/about-us/tenders.

 

Q.3.  I have a few questions in regards to the replay methods and variety of tapes you have.

A.3.  Details of collection materials to be preserved and playback methods are indicated in the RFT documentation.  If you have additional questions, please send them by email to mpiva@nla.gov.au.

 

Tuesday 28 May 2013

Q.4. Is the Library happy with a 2 track head for full track reproduction?

A.4. The answer to this is dependent on the content and quality of the original.  A low speed recording is less affected by the artifacts of replaying the tape with the smaller head configuration, and the impact is generally in the lower frequencies (fringe effect).  The most common full track tape in the collection is 7 ½ ips speech recording, for which a 2 track replay head is an appropriate compromise, however the Library reserves the right to specify full track replay if the original material is recorded in a format for which it is justified.  This is an unlikely scenario, however, please indicate in your tender response the head configuration of your replay equipment.  Such a response will most likely be used in allocating work to the Successful Tenderer.

 

Q.5. What percentage of tapes does the Library expect to be unplayable?

A.5. The Library will select material for contract which it believes are playable.  If an item presents problems with replay, the panelist will, as specified in Section 8.1 of Schedule 1 – Statement Of Requirement, contact the Contract Manager, who will issue direction to replay, or to cease copying and return the item. 

 

Q.6. Does the Library have a reference fluxivity for their older tapes?

A.6. The collection will contain tapes recorded at a range of fluxivities; at 7 ½ ips, tapes recorded between 180 nWb to 540 nWb would not be uncommon.  The Library cannot specify how the original recording machines were aligned.  For replay purposes it is best to consider this as a large variation in level.

 

Q.7. Any non-standard formats, eg, Right to Left Playback or Oxide out?

A.7. NLA reel to reel carriers are usually supplied tail out and oxide in.  Though the collection contains a variety of recording standards and systems, most unusual formats will be managed with in-house facilities.  However, if you have any special capabilities in replay equipment, you may mention this in your tender response.

 

Q.8. Are any of the cassettes Ferric Oxide compound or unusual compounds?

A.8. Most recorded tapes are ferric oxide (Fe2O3).  However, the collection includes a full range of cassette formulations. 

 

Q.9. Are any of the cassettes endless loop?

A.9. None of the NLA cassettes are endless loop.

 

Q1.0. Are there any unusual ¼” tape formats, eg, ¼ track at 15ips?

A.10. ¼ track at 15 ips would be unusual.  Most unusual formats will be managed with in-house facilities.  However, if you have any special capabilities in replay equipment, you may mention this in your tender response.

 

Q.11. Any noise reduction formats used?

A.11. Encoded recordings (Dolby etc) are found in the collection, but are not common.  Most unusual formats will be managed with in-house facilities.  However, if you have any special capabilities in replay equipment, you may mention this in your tender response.

 

Q.12. Will the NLA supply or recommend reference Test Tapes to compare with our Test Tapes?

A.12.  As stated in section 2.2 of Schedule 1 – Statement of Requirement, staff of the Sound Preservation and Technical Services (SPATS) section will measure and assess the Successful Tenderer’s equipment for compliance with the standards contained within the RFT documentation, using Library test tapes and test equipment prior to the commencement of work, for the purpose of replaying the Library’s tapes.

 

Q.13.   Has the NLA sorted tapes into delivery batches by criterion?  If not, is it practical to do so?  

A.13.  Consignments may contain a range of speeds and format types (cassettes and reels).  A spreadsheet is provided along with the consignment containing a list of tapes provided and details such as the expected speed of the recording.

 
Q.14.  Is there an indication of the total number of hours of content to be duplicated overall?

A.14. As stated in Section 2 of Schedule 1 – Statement of Requirement, there is no guarantee of a maximum or minimum level of work during the term of the Deed of Standing Offer. However, as an indication for planning, the NLA has in previous years assigned approximately 1,300 hours of content per year for outsourced copying to be shared by the panel of suppliers.  The number of panellists will be determined by the tender evaluation committee.

 
Q.15.  Is it preferred that the Tenderer’s response be inserted in to the document provided, or can a suitably formatted and catalogued schedule of responses be provided?

A.15. Tender responses are to be submitted in the format required under Part C – Requirements Of Tenders of the Request For Tender document.

 

Q.16.   Is there a preference for larger companies, or are all size of companies encouraged to tender?

A.16.  All tenders that are submitted will be evaluated and assessed by the tender evaluation committee.

 

Q.17.  Can all the services be provided by one supplier exclusively or is it required that a Standing Offer be provided to a minimum number of Tenderers by location, size or otherwise?

A.17. As stated in clause 1.2 of Schedule 1 – Statement of Requirement, the NLA is seeking to establish a panel.  As stated in Section 2 of Schedule 1 – Statement of Requirement, the NLA will have the discretion to allocate work to the panel.  Work will be allocated to the Services’ providers on the basis of relevant experience and price.  There is no guarantee of a maximum or minimum level of work during the term of the Deed of Standing Offer.

 

Q.18.   How long will it take for Standing Offers to be received by successful Tenderer/s after the closing date?  

 A.18.  The NLA will endeavour to complete the tender process during August 2013.

 

Q.19. Will the tapes have been assessed by the National Library, and known to be in a playable condition, before being sent out to the Service Providers?

 A.19. The Library will select material for contract which it believes are playable.  If an item presents problems with replay, the panelist will, as specified in Section 8.1, contact the Contract Manager, who will issue direction to replay, or to cease copying and return the item. 

 

Q.20.  The Environmental Considerations links mentioned in clause 5 of Schedule 3.3  are not operating correctly.  Could you please provide updated links.

A.20. Please replace clause 5.1 of Schedule 3.3 – Understanding Of And Approach To The Services Required in the RFT documentation with the following revised clause:

 

5.1          The Tenderer is to confirm that it is aware of the following Australian Government environmental policies and that it will comply with them (to the extent applicable) when delivering the services:

(a)          Green Office Guide – A guide to help you buy and use environmentally friendly office equipment, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water Population and Communities, 2001;

(b)          Sustainable procurement Guide – Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water Population and Communities, 2003;

(c)           Model Environmental Management System for Australian Government Agencies – Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water Population and Communities;

(d)          Water Efficiency Guide: Office and Public Buildings – Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water Population and Communities, 2006;

(e)          Energy Efficiency in Government Operations Policy – Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water Population and Communities, 2009; and

(f)           Australian Packaging Covenant – Australian Packaging Covenant Secretariat, 2010.

 
Wednesday 29 May 2013

Q21.  How would you like Schedule 5 formatted in the tender response?  In Schedule 3.7, respondents will have noted if they comply with the Deed (or not), so could you please clarify how Schedule 5 should be approached in the Response?

A21.  Tenderers must follow the process under Schedule 3.7 – Tenderer’s Compliance With The Draft Deed Of Standing Offer with respect to whether they comply with the clauses in the draft deed of standing offer or with the deed as a whole.  The process under Schedule 3.7 is self-explanatory.

However, a reprint of Schedule 5 – Draft Deed of Standing Offer does not be included in the reply.