Annual Report - Appendix A: The Council of the National Library of Australia and its Committees

Council

Chair

The Hon. James J. Spigelman ACThe Hon. James J. Spigelman AC, BA (Hons) (Sydney), LLB (Hons) (Sydney)
Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chair, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Appointed on 29 June 2010 for a three-year term until 28 June 2013
Resigned from the Council with effect from 30 June 2012
Attended six of six meetings

 

 

 

Deputy Chair

Professor John Hay ACCProfessor John Hay AC, BA (Hons) (WA & Cambridge), MA (Cambridge), PhD (WA), LLD (Qld), DU (QUT), LittD (Deakin), DLitt (WA), FAIM, FAHA, FACE, FQA
Non-executive member, Queensland
Chair, Australian Learning and Teaching Council
Chair, Board of Trustees, Queensland Art Gallery
Chair, Martin Institute
Chair, Queensland Institute for Medical Research
Reappointed on 15 May 2011 for a three-year term until 14 May 2014
Resigned from the Council with effect from 30 June 2012
Attended three of six meetings

 

Members

The Hon. Dick Adams MPThe Hon. Dick Adams MP
Non-executive member, Tasmania
Federal Member for Lyons
Elected by the House of Representatives on 13 May 2011 for a three-year term until 12 May 2014
Attended five of six meetings

 

 

 

Mr Richard Eccles BA (ANU), MA<br />
            (NSW)Mr Richard Eccles BA (ANU), MA (NSW)
Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Deputy Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
Appointed on 29 September 2011 for a three-year term until 28 September 2014
Attended three of five eligible meetings

 

 

 

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICDMs Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD
Non-executive member, Victoria
Non-executive Director, Victorian Opera
Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Non-executive Director and Deputy Chairman, The Global Foundation
Appointed on 29 June 2010 for a three-year term until 28 June 2013
Attended four of six meetings

 

 

Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)
Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
Elected by the Senate on 1 July 2011 for a three-year term until 30 June 2014
Attended three of six meetings

 

 

 

 

Ms Mary Kostakidis BA, Dip. Ed.<br />
            (Sydney)Ms Mary Kostakidis BA, Dip. Ed. (Sydney)
Non-executive member, New South Wales
Member, Sydney Peace Foundation Advisory Panel
Board member, Sydney Theatre Company
ResMed Foundation
Appointed on 12 November 2009 for a three-year term until 11 November 2012
Attended five of six meetings

 

 

 

Mr Brian Long FCAMr Brian Long FCA
Non-executive member, New South Wales
Deputy Chairman, Network Ten Holdings Ltd
Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Chairman, Audit Committee and Member of the Council of the 
University of NSW
Chairman, United Way Australia
Director, Cantarella Brothers Pty Ltd
Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a third three-year term until 11 November 2012
Attended four of six meetings

 

Mr Kevin McCann AM, BA, LLB (Hons) (Sydney), LLM (Harvard), FAICDMr Kevin McCann AM, BA, LLB (Hons) (Sydney), LLM (Harvard), FAICD
Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chair, National Library of Australia Foundation Board
Member, University of Sydney Senate
President (NSW) and Board member, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Member, Corporate Governance Committee, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Member, Evans and Partners Advisory Board
Chairman, Origin Energy Limited
Chairman, Macquarie Group Limited and Macquarie Bank Limited
Director, BlueScope Steel Limited
Reappointed on 15 December 2008 for a second three-year term until 14 December 2011
Attended three of three eligible meetings

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)
Non-executive member, Western Australia
Senior Lecturer and Director, History of Migration Experiences Centre, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute 
Appointed on 20 May 2010 for a three-year term until 19 May 2013
Attended six of six meetings

 

 

 

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip. Fine Art (Monash),<br />
                    MAICDMs Deborah Thomas Dip. Fine Art (Monash), MAICD
Non-executive member, New South Wales
Director, Media, Public Affairs and Brand Development, ACP Magazines Pty Ltd
Board member, Surf Life Saving Foundation
Board member, Taronga Conservation Society Australia
Member, Cancer Australia Advisory Committee
Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a second three-year term until 11 November 2012
Attended six of six meetings

 

 

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich, BA<br />
                    (Hons)(Macquarie), Dip. Information Management<br />
            (NSW)Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich, BA (Hons)(Macquarie), Dip. Information Management (NSW)
Director-General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Appointed on 9 February 2011 and commenced on 11 March 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
Attended six of six meetings

 

 

 

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 5 August 2011
  • 7 October 2011
  • 2 December 2011
  • 3 February 2012
  • 13 April 2012
  • 1 June 2012.

Audit Committee

Chair

Mr Brian Long
Non-executive member of Council
Appointed to the Committee 6 June 2003
Reappointed as Chair and member of the Committee 5 February 2010
Attended three of three meetings

Members

Professor John Hay AC
Deputy Chair of Council
Appointed to the Committee 5 June 2009 and reappointed 5 February 2010
Attended two of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas
Non-executive member of Council
Appointed to the Committee 5 February 2010
Attended three of three meetings

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Appointed to the Committee 
2 December 2011
Attended nil of one eligible meeting

Mr Geoff Knuckey
External member
Appointed to the Committee 1 May 2012
Attended nil of nil eligible meetings

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • The Hon. James J. Spigelman AC (three)
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (three)
  • The Hon. Dick Adams MP (one)
  • Dr Nonja Peters (one).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  • help the Library and members of Council to comply with obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997
  • provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors
  • satisfy itself that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library and review policies relating to internal controls and management of risks.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 5 August 2011
  • 2 December 2011
  • 13 April 2012.

Corporate Governance Committee

Chair

Professor John Hay AC
Deputy Chair of Council
Attended one of two meetings

Members

The Hon. James J. Spigelman AC
Chair of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Mr Brian Long
Chair of Audit Committee
Attended two of two meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  • evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance
  • evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director-General
  • oversight the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 3 February 2012
  • 1 June 2012.