COUNCIL

Chair

Portrait of Mr Ryan Stokes

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
  • Chief Operating Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
  • Director, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
  • Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
  • Director, Iron Ore Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Council Member, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
  • Appointed on 1 July 2012 for a three-year term until 30 June 2015
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Deputy Chair

Portrait of Ms Deborah Thomas

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip. Fine Art (Monash), MAICD

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Director, Media, Public Affairs and Brand Development, Bauer Media Pty Ltd
  • Director Bangkok Post/ACP Magazines JV, Thailand
  • Board Member, ANZAC Centenary Advisory Board
  • Director, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
  • Councillor, Woollahra Municipal Council, New South Wales
  • Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a second three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Appointed as Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
  • Attended three of three meetings; attended one meeting as an observer

 Members

Portrait of The Hon. Dick Adams MP

The Hon. Dick Adams MP

  • Non-executive member, Tasmania
  • Federal Member for Lyons
  • Elected by the House of Representatives on 13 May 2011 for a three-year term until 12 May 2014
  • Attended five of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Glenys Beauchamp

Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, BEc (ANU), MBA (Canberra)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed 27 November 2012 for a three-year term until 26 November 2015
  • Attended two of five meetings; attended two meetings as an observer

 Portrait of The Hon. Mary Delahunty

The Hon. Mary Delahunty MAICD, BA (Hons) (La Trobe)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
  • Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
  • Director, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended one of one meeting

 Portrait of Mr Richard Eccles

Mr Richard Eccles BA (ANU), MA (NSW)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Deputy Secretary, Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
  • Appointed on 29 September 2011 for a three-year term until 28 September 2014
  • Resigned from Council with effect from 21 July 2012

 Portrait of Dr Nicholas Gruen

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons) (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne), PhD (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
  • Chairman, The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
  • Non-executive Member, Board, Innovation Australia
  • Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
  • Attended one of one meeting

 Portrait of Ms Jane Hemstritch

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

  • Non-executive member, Victoria
  • Non-executive Director, Lend Lease Group
  • Chair, Victorian Opera
  • Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Appointed on 29 June 2010 for a three-year term until 28 June 2013
  • Term expired
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Portrait of Senator Gary Humphries

Senator Gary Humphries BA, LLB (ANU)

  • Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Elected by the Senate on 1 July 2011 for a three-year term until 30 June 2014
  • Attended six of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Mary Kostakidis

Ms Mary Kostakidis BA, DipEd (Sydney)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Member, Sydney Peace Foundation Advisory Panel
  • Member, Sydney Theatre (NSW Cultural Management Ltd)
  • Member, Freilich Foundation, Australian National University
  • Appointed on 12 November 2009 for a three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended two of two meetings

 Portrait of Mr Brian Long

Mr Brian Long FCA

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Deputy Chairman, Network Ten Holdings Ltd
  • Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Chairman, Audit Committee and Member of the Council of the University of New South Wales
  • Chairman, United Way Australia
  • Director, Cantarella Brothers Pty Ltd
  • Reappointed on 12 November 2009 for a third three-year term until 11 November 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended one of two meetings

 Portrait of Dr Nonja Peters

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons), PhD (WA)

  • Non-executive member, Western Australia
  • Director, History of Migration Experience (HOME) Centre, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University
  • Vice Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum, Fremantle
  • Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
  • Member, Friends of Battye Library Committee
  • Vice Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
  • Appointed on 20 May 2010 for a three-year term until 19 May 2013
  • Term expired
  • Attended five of five meetings; attended one meeting as an observer

 Portrait of Professor Janice Reid

Professor Janice Reid AM, FASSA, BSc (Adelaide), MA (Hawaii), MA (Stanford), PhD (Stanford)

  • Non-executive member, New South Wales
  • Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney
  • Board member, Whitlam Institute, University of Western Sydney
  • Member, National Cultural Heritage Committee
  • Vice-Chair, International Talloires Network of Universities
  • Member, NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation Board
  • Member, NSW Clinical Excellence Commission Board
  • Appointed on 14 June 2012 for a three-year term until 13 June 2015
  • Attended five of six meetings

 Portrait of Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip. Information Management (NSW)

  • Director General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
  • Appointed on 9 February 2011 and commenced on 11 March 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
  • Attended six of six meetings

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 3 August 2012
  • 5 October 2012
  • 7 December 2012
  • 1 February 2013
  • 5 April 2013
  • 7 June 2013.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 2 December 2011
  • Appointed as Chair of the Committee from 3 September 2012
  • Term expired
  • Attended three of three meetings

Mr Brian Long

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Appointed to the Committee on 6 June 2003
  • Reappointed as Chair and member of the Committee on 5 February 2010
  • Term expired
  • Attended one of one meeting

Members

Mr Geoff Knuckey

  • External member
  • Appointed to the Committee on 1 May 2012
  • Attended three of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council and external member
  • Appointed to the Committee on 5 February 2010 until 11 November 2012, and reappointed from 11 April 2013
  • Attended two of two meetings

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three)
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (three)
  • Ms Mary Kostakidis (one)
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three)
  • Professor Janice Reid (one).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, to oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Commonwealth Authorities and Companies Act 1997
  2. to provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library, and the Library’s internal and external auditors
  3. to ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library and to consider the adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and risk management framework; and, further, to oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures
  4. to consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies
  5. to consider the annual financial report of the Library and to recommend its adoption to Council.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 3 August 2012
  • 7 December 2012
  • 5 April 2013.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Members

Mr Ryan Stokes

  • Chair of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

The Hon. Mary Delahunty

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended one of one meeting

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended one of one meeting

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director General
  3. oversight the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 1 February 2013
  • 7 June 2013.