Council

Chair

Ryan Stokes HeadshotMr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
Director, Coates Hire Pty Ltd
Committee member, InnovationXchange (within the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade)
Member, Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans’ Mental Health
Member, IOC Olympic Education Commission
Reappointed on 9 July 2015 for a second three-year term until 8 July 2018
Attended six of six meetings 

Deputy Chair

Deborah Thomas HeadshotMs Deborah Thomas Dip Fine Art (Monash/Caulfield), MAICD

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Ardent Leisure Ltd
Chair, Woollahra Public Art Trust
Councillor, Woollahra Council, New South Wales
Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
Elected Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
Attended five of six meetings

Members

Thomas Bradley HeadshotMr Thomas Bradley QC, LLB (Qld), FRNS

Non-executive member, Queensland
Barrister, North Quarter Lane Chambers
Vice-Patron, Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art Foundation Member, QAGOMA Foundation Committee
President, Access Arts Inc.
Appointed on 11 December 2014 for a three-year term until 10 December 2017
Attended three of three eligible meetings


Mary Delahunty HeadshotThe Hon. Mary Delahunty BA (Hons) (La Trobe), MAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
Advisory Board member, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
Foundation member, Emily’s List Australia
Advisory Board member, Harold Mitchell Foundation
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended five of six meetings
 
Laurie Ferguson HeadshotMr Laurie Ferguson MP, MA, BEc (Sydney)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Federal Member for Werriwa
Elected by the House of Representatives on 16 June 2015 for a three-year term until 15 June 2018
There were no eligible meetings to attend



John Green HeadshotMr John M. Green BJuris LLB (UNSW)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Company director, writer and publisher
Co-founder and Director, Pantera Press
Deputy Chairman, QBE Insurance
Non-executive Director, Centre for Independent Studies
Non-executive Director, WorleyParsons
Appointed on 25 July 2013 for a three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended four of six meetings

Nicholas Gruen HeadshotDr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons), PhD (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne)

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chairman, Australian Centre for Social Innovation
Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
Non-executive member, Innovation Australia
Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended six of six meetings

Chris Hayes HeadshotMr Chris Hayes MP, Dip Labour Relations and Law (Sydney)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Federal Member for Fowler
Elected by the House of Representatives on 26 May 2014 for a three-year term until 25 May 2017
Resigned from Council with effect from 5 June 2015
Attended three of six meetings


Jane Hemstritch HeadshotMs Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chair, Victorian Opera
Director, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Non-executive Director, Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Non-executive Director, Lend Lease
Non-executive Director, Santos Ltd
Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended six of six meetings

Nonja Peters HeadshotDr Nonja Peters BA (Hons) (UWA) PhD (Distinction UWA), RON

Non-executive member, Western Australia
Director, History Of Migration Experiences (HOME) Research Unit, Curtin University Sustainability Policy (CUSP) Institute
Vice-Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum
Vice-Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
Councillor, Council of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society
Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended six of six meetings

Janice Reid Headshot

Professor Janice Reid AC, FASSA, BSc (Adelaide), MA (Hawaii), MA, PhD (Stanford)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney
Chair, Pacific Friends of the Global Fund
Advisory Board member, St Vincent’s and Mater Hospitals (NSW)
Australian representative, Council of the University of the South Pacific
Appointed on 14 June 2012 for a three-year term until 13 June 2015
Attended three of six meetings
Term expired

Zed Seselja HeadshotSenator Zed Seselja BA, LLB, Grad Dip Legal Practice (ANU), Grad Cert Public Administration (Canberra)

Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
Elected by the Senate on 11 December 2013 for a three-year term until 10 December 2016
Attended four of six meetings

Anne-Marie Schwirtlich HeadshotMs Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM, BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip Information Management (UNSW)

Director-General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Director, Art Exhibitions Australia Board
Member, Australian Academic and Research Libraries Editorial Panel
Member, National Cultural Heritage Committee
Member, University of Canberra Course Advisory Committees
Appointed on 9 February 2011 for a five-year term until 8 February 2016
Attended six of six meetings


Audit Committee

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Members

Mr John M. Green
Non-executive member of Council
Attended one of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Mr Geoff Knuckey
External member
Attended two of three meeting

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three);
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM (three);
  • Mr Thomas Bradley QC (one);
  • The Hon. Mary Delahunty (two);
  • Dr Nick Gruen (one);
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013;
  2. provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors;
  3. ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library; consider the appropriateness, adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and system of risk oversight and management; and oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures;
  4. consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies;
  5. consider the appropriateness of the annual financial report of the Library and to recommend its adoption to Council;
  6. consider the appropriateness of the external performance reporting.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 8 August 2014;
  • 5 December 2014;
  • 10 April 2015.

Corporate Governance Committee

Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Members

The Hon. Mary Delahunty

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended one of two meetings

Ms Jane Hemstritch

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Mr Ryan Stokes

  • Non-executive member of Council
  • Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance;
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director-General;
  3. oversee the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 6 February 2015;
  • 5 June 2015.