Council

Chair

Ryan Stokes

Mr Ryan Stokes BCom (Curtin)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Seven Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Capital Equity
Director, Seven West Media Pty Ltd
Director, WesTrac Pty Ltd
Director, Coates Hire Pty Ltd
Committee member, InnovationXchange (within the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade)
Member, Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans’ Mental Health
Member, IOC Olympic Education Commission
Reappointed on 9 July 2015 for a second three-year term until 8 July 2018
Attended six of six meetings

Deputy Chair

Deborah Thomas

Ms Deborah Thomas Dip Fine Art (Monash/Caulfield), MAICD

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Ardent Leisure Ltd
Chair, Woollahra Public Art Trust
Councillor, Woollahra Council, New South Wales
Reappointed on 11 April 2013 for a third three-year term until 10 April 2016
Elected Deputy Chair on 7 June 2013
Attended five of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Members

Kent Anderson

Professor Kent Anderson BA (Middlebury), MA, JD (Washington), MJur (Oxford)

Non-executive member, Western Australia
Member, International Education Association of Australia Board
Member, New Colombo Plan Reference Group
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended none of one eligible meeting

Thomas Bradley

Mr Thomas Bradley QC, LLB (Queensland), FRNS

Non-executive member, Queensland
Barrister, North Quarter Lane Chambers
Vice-Patron, Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art Foundation
Member, QAGOMA Foundation Committee
President, Access Arts Inc.
Appointed on 11 December 2014 for a three-year term until 10 December 2017
Attended six of six meetings

Mary Delahunty

The Hon Mary Delahunty BA (Hons) (La Trobe), MAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Executive Director, Luminosity Australia Pty Ltd
Deputy Chair, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
Advisory Board member, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
Foundation member, Emily’s List Australia
Advisory Board member, Harold Mitchell Foundation
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended five of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Laurie Ferguson

Mr Laurie Ferguson MP, MA, BEc (Sydney)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Federal Member for Werriwa
Elected by the House of Representatives on 16 June 2015 for a three-year term until 15 June 2018
House of Representatives term ended on 8 May 2016; Council resignation effective from that date
Attended four of five eligible meetings

John M. Green

Mr John M. Green BJuris, LLB (UNSW)

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Company director, writer and publisher
Co-founder and Director, Pantera Press
Deputy Chairman, QBE Insurance
Non-executive Director, Centre for Independent Studies
Non-executive Director, WorleyParsons
Appointed on 25 July 2013 for a three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended five of six meetings 

Nicholas Gruen

Dr Nicholas Gruen BA (Hons), PhD (ANU), LLB (Hons) (Melbourne)

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chairman, Australian Centre for Social Innovation
Chief Executive Officer, Lateral Economics
Patron, Australian Digital Alliance
Appointed on 11 April 2013 for a three-year term until 10 April 2016
Attended four of five eligible meetings
Term expired

Jane Hemstritch

Ms Jane Hemstritch BSc (Hons) (London), FCA, FAICD

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chair, Victorian Opera
Director, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Non-executive member, Global Council of Herbert Smith Freehills
Non-executive Director, Lendlease Corporation Ltd
Non-executive Director, Tabcorp Holdings Ltd
Reappointed on 5 May 2016 for a third term until 23 July 2019
Attended four of six meetings

Janet Hirst

Ms Janet Hirst BA (ANU)

Non-executive member, Victoria
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

 

Nonja Peters

Dr Nonja Peters BA (Hons) (UWA), PhD (Distinction UWA), RON

Non-executive member, Western Australia
Director, History Of Migration Experiences (HOME) Research Unit, Curtin University Sustainability Policy (CUSP) Institute
Vice-Chair, Advisory Committee, Western Australian Maritime Museum
Vice-Chair, Associated Netherlands Societies of Western Australia
Member, WA Advisory Committee, National Archives of Australia
Councillor, Council of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society
Reappointed on 25 July 2013 for a second three-year term until 24 July 2016
Attended six of six meetings

Anne-Marie Schwirtlich

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM, BA (Hons) (Macquarie), Dip Information Management (UNSW)

Director-General and executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Director, Art Exhibitions Australia Board
Member, Australian Academic and Research Libraries Editorial Panel
Member, National Cultural Heritage Committee
Member, University of Canberra Course Advisory Committees
Member, Australia–China Council
Reappointed on 9 February 2016 until 1 March 2017
Attended six of six meetings

Zed Seselja

Senator Zed Seselja BA, LLB, Grad Dip Legal Practice (ANU), Grad Cert Public Administration (Canberra)

Non-executive member, Australian Capital Territory
Senator for the Australian Capital Territory
Elected by the Senate on 11 December 2013 for a three-year term until 10 December 2016
Attended two of six meetings

Douglas Snedden

Mr Douglas Snedden

Non-executive member, New South Wales
Chairman, Chris O’Brien Lifehouse Pty Ltd
Chairman, Odyssey House McGrath Foundation Pty Ltd
Non-executive Director, Ozforex Limited
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

Alice Wong<

Ms Alice Wong

Non-executive member, Victoria
Chair, International House University of Melbourne, Advancement Advisory Committee
Council member, International House University of Melbourne
Member, Australian Institute of Public Administration, Asia Century Committee
Member, International House University of Melbourne, Risk Management Committee
Member, Swinburne University of Technology, Faculty of Business and Law, Course Advisory Committee
Patron, Chinese Cancer Society of Victoria
Appointed on 5 May 2016 for a three-year term until 4 May 2019
Attended one of one eligible meeting

Meetings

Council met on:

  • 7 August 2015;
  • 2 October 2015;
  • 4 December 2015;
  • 5 February 2016;
  • 1 April 2016;
  • 3 June 2016.

Audit Committee

Chair

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Members

Mr John M. Green
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of three meetings

Mr Geoff Knuckey
External member
Attended three of three meetings

Ms Deborah Thomas
Deputy Chair of Council
Attended three of three meetings
Term expired

Other Council members attended meetings as follows:

  • Mr Thomas Bradley QC (one);
  • The Hon Mary Delahunty (one);
  • Mr Laurie Ferguson (one);
  • Dr Nonja Peters (three);
  • Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM (three);
  • Mr Ryan Stokes (three).

Terms of Reference

The Audit Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. on behalf of the members of the Council of the Library, oversee compliance by the Library and Council with obligations under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013;
  2. provide a forum for communication between the members of Council, senior managers of the Library and the Library’s internal and external auditors;
  3. ensure that there is an appropriate ethical climate in the Library; consider the appropriateness, adequacy, efficiency and effectiveness of the internal control system and system of risk oversight and management; and oversee compliance by the Library with those systems and procedures;
  4. consider the appropriateness of the Library’s accounting policies;
  5. consider the appropriateness of the annual financial report of the Library and recommend its adoption to Council;
  6. consider the appropriateness of the external performance reporting.

Meetings

The Audit Committee met on:

  • 7 August 2015;
  • 4 December 2015;
  • 1 April 2016.

Corporate Governance Committee

Chair

Ms Deborah Thomas
Deputy Chair of Council
Attended one of one eligible meeting
Term expired

Members

The Hon Mary Delahunty
Non-executive member of Council
Attended one of one eligible meeting
Term expired

Ms Jane Hemstritch
Non-executive member of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Mr Ryan Stokes
Chair of Council
Attended two of two meetings

Terms of Reference

The Corporate Governance Committee’s terms of reference are to:

  1. evaluate the effectiveness of Council in its role in corporate governance;
  2. evaluate the performance and remuneration of the Director-General;
  3. oversee the development of a list of prospective members for appointment to Council, subject to consideration and approval by the Minister.

Meetings

The Corporate Governance Committee met on:

  • 5 February 2016;
  • 3 June 2016.