With the exception of the Director-General, all Library staff are employed under the Public Service Act 1999. Conditions of employment for staff below the Senior Executive Service (SES) level are contained in the Library’s Enterprise Agreement 2011–2014. Some staff received enhanced benefits through an Individual Flexibility Arrangement. Table D.1 shows the salary ranges for classifications below SES level and the number of employees at each level.

Salary Ranges

Table D.1: Salary Ranges below SES Level and Number of Employees, 30 June 2016

ClassificationSalary Range ($)Employees (no.)
EL 2117,622–144,03727
EL 195,467–120,19870
APS 676,173–87,60175
APS 567,489–73,91166
APS 460,648–68,34079
Graduate55,216–65,4864
APS 355,216–59,64051
APS 247,685–54,06521
APS 141,491–45,8590
Cadet14,189–41,4910

Staff Distribution

At 30 June 2016, the Library had 367 full-time and part-time ongoing staff, 18 full-time and part-time non-ongoing staff and 15 casual staff. Table D.2 shows staff distribution by division. The average full-time equivalent staffing for 2015–16 was 414, compared with 420 in 2014–15.

Table D.2: Staff Distribution by Division, 30 June 2016

DivisionOngoingNon-ongoingJune 2016 totalJune 2015 total
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeCasual
Collections Management9923203127155
Australian Collections and Reader Services8020118110118
National Collections Access2260102928
Information Technology4043004751
Executive and Public Programs3572335053
Corporate Services2473213739
Total3006711715400444

Staff Classification

Table D.3: Ongoing and Non-ongoing Full-time and Part-time Staff by Classification
and Gender, 30 June 2016

ClassificationOngoingNon-ongoingJune 2016 totalJune 2015 total
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeCasual
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
Statutory office holder00000100000101
SES Band 114000010002424
EL 213140000000013141614
EL 126292730003034363642
APS 6193831400010022533055
APS 5162801900000316501853
APS 415463904100119601665
Graduate12010000001310
APS 3632142103029421349
APS 228040001335161019
APS 100000000000000
Cadet00000000000000
Total99201958562569121279142302
Grand total3006711715400444

Note: Table D.3 is based on paid employees. Employees on long-term leave for more than 12 weeks are not included.

SES Staff Movements

Mr Mark Corbould, Assistant Director-General, Information Technology, retired on 19 November 2015. Mr David Wong was promoted to this position on 21 December 2015.

Equal Employment Opportunity

Table D.4: Staff by Equal Employment Opportunity Group and APS Classification, 30 June 2016.

ClassificationMaleFemaleTotalIndigenous peoplePeople with disabilityPeople from a CALD background
Statutory office holder011001
SES Band 1246011
EL 2131427014
EL 1343670048
APS 6225375149
APS 51650661313
APS 41960791321
Graduate134422
APS 3942511720
APS 251621008
APS 1000000
Cadet000000
Total12127940082587

Note: Data for equal employment opportunity groups is based on information supplied voluntarily by staff.

Staff Training

The Library’s annual Corporate Training Plan is based on workforce capabilities outlined in the Strategic Workforce Plan. The 2015–16 training calendar focused on the capabilities needed across the Library’s workforce in technical and business skills, behavioural capabilities and to embed the Library’s Leadership Capability Model. The calendar recognises the 70:20:10 development model where development comprises on-the-job experience (70 per cent), coaching (20 per cent) and facilitated learning (10 per cent).

Development opportunities for staff included internal and external programs, seminars, workshops, on-the-job training and placements. A significant portion of the opportunities offered by the Library in 2015–16 focused on learning through relationships. This included a cross-cultural institution mentor program, and reflective leadership and career sustainability forums. The Library also continued its Focus on Leadership seminar series, in which senior leaders from public service agencies and private sector organisations were invited to give presentations to staff on leadership. Experts in digital capability were also invited to address staff on the relationship between digital confidence and the Library’s core business.

The Library customised and launched an online learning management system (LMS), providing central access to both internal and APS development opportunities; improved methods of recording learning and development data; and individual learning histories. With the introduction of the LMS, staff now have access to a library of over 4,500 online courses.

The Library participated in the Australian Public Service Commission’s core skills program and offered the performance management module to staff in this reporting period.

The total training and development expenditure, excluding staff time, was $355,021. The number of training days undertaken by staff, including face to face and online, is set out in Table D.5.

Table D.5: Staff Training Days, 2015–16

ClassificationMaleFemaleTotal
SES4711
EL 1–294142236
APS 5–681223304
APS 1–457212269
Total236584820

Digital Skills Training

The Library continues to partner with other state and territory libraries to develop training programs to address digital capability gaps in specific library professions, such as digital preservation.

As part of the National and State Libraries Australasia digital skills strategy, select Library staff participated in the Library of Congress Digital Outreach and Education Program. This baseline program focuses on the principles and practices of preserving digital materials. The participants of this workshop were then able to share their newly acquired knowledge through National Library information sessions, which over 90 staff attended. Select Library staff also participated in an extended and comprehensive workshop on digital forensics.