Substantial Collection Material Donations

  • Ms Brit Andresen
  • Professor Peter Beilharz
  • Professor Anne Boyd AM
  • Mrs Patricia Braga
  • Dr Bob Brown
  • Dr Brian Timothy Carey
  • Ms Moira Claux
  • Ms Densey Clyne
  • Mrs Roseann Dale Dengate
  • Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Department of Veterans’ Affairs
  • Ms Mem Fox AM
  • Ms Mara Francis
  • Ms Kate Grenville
  • Mr Walter Hamilton
  • Mr Harry Haythorne MBE and Ms Camilla Ella
  • Mr John Hoyle
  • Ms Christy Kelly
  • Dr Isabel McBryde AO
  • Mr Alistair McComas
  • Ms Sarah Macneil and Mr Andrew Macneil
  • Megalo Print Studio + Gallery
  • Ms Christine Milne
  • Mr Alan Moir CMG
  • Mr John Moses
  • Mr Robert Mouatt
  • Mr John Olsen AO, OBE
  • Dr A. Barrie Pittock PSM
  • Emeritus Professor Victor Prescott FASSA
  • Mr Brian Reid
  • Ms Emma Rutledge and Mr Thomas Rutledge
  • Mr Alec Sandner
  • Mr William Semple
  • Mr Gerrit Stafford
  • Mr Keith Storey
  • Mrs Marceine Sweetser
  • Ms Eva To
  • Ms Biff Ward
  • Wesfarmers Ltd
  • Mr Tim Winton

Grants

  • ACT Government Special Events Fund (Exhibition—Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644–1911)
  • Attorney-General’s Department (Community Heritage Grants)
  • Australia–China Council (Exhibition—Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644–1911)
  • Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Oral History Project)
  • Australian Paralympic Committee (Oral History Project)
  • Brien Holden Vision Institute (Publication) 
  • Catalyst—Australian Arts and Culture Fund (Treasures Gallery Access Program)
  • City of Melbourne (Oral History Project)
  • Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Digital Classroom module)
  • Museum of Australian Democracy (Oral History Project)
  • National Archives of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Collecting Institutions Touring and Outreach Program (Exhibitions)
  • National Film and Sound Archive (Community Heritage Grants)
  • National Folk Festival (National Folk Fellowship)
  • National Museum of Australia (Community Heritage Grants)

Sponsorships

National Library Partners

  • Asia Society Australia
  • Australia Centre on China in the World, 
  • Australian National University
  • Eden Road Wines
  • Huawei
  • Optus 
  • Shell Development (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Wanda Group

In-kind Sponsors

  • Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
  • Forrest Hotel & Apartments
  • Seven Network
  • TFE Hotels

Bequests

  • Ralf Iannuzzi Memorial Trust
  • The Estate of Joan Lindsay
  • The Estate of Mr Harold S. Williams

Curatorships, Fellowships and Public Programs

  • Friends of the National Library of Australia Inc. (Friends of the National Library Creative Arts Fellowship)
  • Friends of the National Library of Australia Inc. (Friends of the National Library Travelling Fellowship)
  • James and Bettison Treasures Curatorship 
  • Linnaeus Estate Fellowship
  • Mrs Pat McCann (Norman McCann Summer Scholarship)
  • The Myer Foundation (Kenneth Myer Lecture)
  • Dr John Seymour and Dr Heather Seymour AO (Seymour Summer Scholarship / Seymour Biography Lecture)
  • Associate Professor Linnett Turner and Associate Professor David Turner (Kenneth Binns Travelling Fellowship)

National Library Fellowships

  • Dr Patricia Clarke OAM, FAHA
  • The Hon Mary Delahunty
  • The Hon Martin Ferguson AM
  • Mr John M. Green
  • The late Dr Pamela Gutman
  • Ms Jane Hemstritch 
  • Professor Joyce Kirk 
  • Ms Marjorie Lindenmayer
  • Ms Yuan Yuan Liu 
  • Mr Brian Long
  • Mr Kevin McCann AM and Mrs Deidre McCann
  • Mrs Janet McDonald AO
  • Macquarie Group Foundation Ltd
  • Dr Doug Munro
  • Professor Janice Reid AC, FASSA
  • Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO
  • Dr Ian Ross 
  • Mrs Margaret Ross AM 
  • Mr Doug Snedden
  • The Hon James Spigelman AC
  • Mr Ryan Stokes
  • Ms Deborah Thomas
    Three supporters donated anonymously