User Groups

User Groups (also known as ‘LAUGs’) are groups of Libraries Australia users who attend meetings to share workflow advice and discuss issues about Libraries Australia and other issues which impact on the library community.

There are User Groups in every state and territory, some of which have sub-groups (or ‘special interest groups’) for cataloguing and/or document delivery.

The User Group meetings are fantastic opportunities for members across all library sectors to meet, both formally and informally, and are especially worthwhile for those who work in very small organisations.

Find out about the User Group/s (i.e. convenors, secretaries and meeting information) in your state or territory by clicking on the relevant link: ACTNSWNTQLDSATASVICWA

ACT User Groups

General User Group (ACT LAUG)

Jenny Wood (Convenor)

Library System Manager, AIATSIS Library

Email: Jenny.Wood@aiatsis.gov.au

Beverley Richards (Secretary)

Systems Librarian, DEEWR Library

Email: beverley.richards@deewr.gov.au

2014 meetings:

  • Wednesday 20th August (Meeting Room 1, 4th Floor, National Library of Australia)
  • Wednesday 19th November (Geoscience Australia Library)

Time: 9:30 – 11 am

Venue: various

LADD Special Interest Group

Hayward Maberley (Convenor)

Collection Services, Academy Library, UNSW Canberra Campus

Phone: (02) 6268 6158

Email: h.maberley@adfa.edu.au

2014 meetings:

  • Wednesday 05 March 2014
    Topic: Australian Libraries Copyright Committee ALRC Inquiry into  Copyright and the Digital Economy – Trish Hepworth, Copyright Adviser
  • Wednesday 04 June 2014
    Topic: A discussion on Suppliers and Searching Techniques.
  • Wednesday 03 September 2014
    Topic: No set topic/s as yet.
  • Wednesday 03 December 2014
    Topic: No set topic/s as yet.

Time: 9:30 – 11.30 am

Venue: Meeting Room 1, 4th Floor, National Library of Australia

NSW User Groups

General User Group (NSW LAUG, including Cataloguing Special Interest Group CATSIG)

Robert Deininger (Convenor)

Librarian, Collection Services, State Library of NSW

Phone: (02) 9273 1695

Email: robert.deininger@sl.nsw.gov.au

Rosie Olk (Secretary)

Collection Services, State Library of New South Wales

Phone: (02) 9273 1739

Email: rosemarie.olk@sl.nsw.gov.au

2014 meetings (Fridays):

  • 14 March

Time: 10:30 am – 12:15 pm

Note: Morning tea from 10:15 – 10:30.

Venue: Jean Garling Ante Room, First floor, Mitchell Building, State Library of NSW

  • 25 July

Time: 10:30 am – 12:15 pm

Note: Morning tea from 10:15 – 10:30.

Venue: Jean Garling Ante Room, First floor, Mitchell Building, State Library of NSW

  • 21 November

Time: 10:30 am – 12:15 pm

Note: Morning tea from 10:15 – 10:30.

Venue: Macquarie Room, Ground floor, State Library of NSW

 

NSW Resource Sharing Interest Group

Sharon Nicol (Convenor)

Librarian, University of Newcastle Library

Phone: (02) 4921 7147

Email: sharon.nicol@newcastle.edu.au


Jane Barton (Secretary)

Coordinator Shared Client Services, University of Sydney Library

Phone: (02) 9351 7188

Email: jane.barton@sydney.edu.au

2014 meetings (Fridays):

  • 14 March

Time: 1-4pm

Venue: Jean Garling Ante Room, First floor, Mitchell Building, State Library of NSW

  • 25 July

Time: 1-4pm

Venue: Jean Garling Ante Room, First floor, Mitchell Building, State Library of NSW

  • 21 November

Time: 1-4pm

Venue: Macquarie Room, Ground floor, State Library of NSW

Time: 1 – 4 pm

Venue: State Library of NSW

NT User Group

Marilyn Hawthorne (Convenor)

Assistant Director, Northern Territory Library

Phone: (08) 8922 0758

Email: marilyn.hawthorne@nt.gov.au

2014 meetings:

  • Tuesday 26 August

Time: 8.30am to 12 noon

Venue: NT Library, 2nd Level, 25 Cavenagh Street, Darwin

QLD User Group (QULAG)

Margery Barnes (Convenor)

Coordinator, Interlibrary Loans Unit, Australian Catholic University

Phone: (07) 3623 7407

Email: Margery.Barnes@acu.edu.au

Deborah Smith (Secretary)

Document Delivery Supervisor, Queensland University of Technology

Phone: (07) 3138 3564

Email: d3.smith@qut.edu.au

2014 meetings :

  • Wednesday 20 August

Time: Starting at 10.00 am

Venue: Australian Sugar Research Library, 50 Meiers Road, Indooroopilly.

  • Wednesday 26 November –TBA

Time: various

Venue: various

SA User Group (LASA)

Chris Kennedy (Convenor)

Co-ordinator Public Library Support, Public Library Services, South Australia

Phone: (08) 8348 2347

Email: chris.kennedy@sa.gov.au

Chris Swadling (Secretary)

Cataloguing Team Leader, ALS Library Services Pty Ltd, SA

Phone: (08) 8276 5500

Email: chris.swadling@alslib.com.au

2014 meetings:

  • Wednesday 18 June

Time: 2:30 – 4 pm

Venue: various

TAS User Group (TLAUG)

Carmel Denholm (Convenor)

Senior Cataloguer (Metadata), Systems Support & Development,  LINC Tasmania

Phone: (03) 6165 5527

Email: carmeldenholm@education.tas.gov.au

2014 meetings:

  • Monday 20th October

Time: 1-2 pm

Venue: LINC Tasmania, 3rd Floor 91 Murray Street, Hobart

VIC User Groups

General User Group (VIC LAUG)

Richard McCart (Convenor)

Information Systems Librarian, Library Resources & Access, RMIT University Library

Phone: (03) 9925 2064

Email: richard.mccart@rmit.edu.au

Lamis Sukkar (Secretary)

Email: lamis.sukkar@caval.edu.au

2014 meetings (Wednesday 23 July):

  • The combined meeting of the Victorian Users’ Groups committees

Time: 10:15 am

Venue: Melbourne City Library (CBD)

Cataloguing Special Interest Group (VIC CATSIG)

Lyn Wade (Convenor)

Victoria University

Phone: (03) 9919 2412

Email: lyn.wade@vu.edu.au

2014 meetings (Wednesdays):

  • 26 February
  • 30 April
  • 19 November

Time: 10:15 am

Venue: Leigh Scott Room, Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne

LADD Special Interest Group

Pauline Middleton (Convenor)

Monash University

Phone: (03) 9905 4800

Email: Pauline.Middleton@monash.edu

2014 meetings (Wednesdays):

  • TBA

Time: 10.00 am

Venue: CARM Centre, 4 Park Drive, Bundoora

WA User Group

There is no current user group for WA