MS 3925
Papers of Henry M. Green (1881-1962)



Scope and Content Note

  • Papers, 1907-62
  • 2.8 m (16 boxes and 1 carton)
  • Partly restricted. Series 1 is restricted until the death of Andrew Green and Harriet Jungheim.

The earlier parts of the H.M. Green papers were acquired by the Library from Dorothy Green in several instalments, between 1973 and 1990. The last consignment was purchased from the Green Family in 1991.

The papers comprise correspondence (family, general and business correspondence), drafts, notes, cuttings, card indexes and printed material. The major correspondents are Dorothy Green, C.B. Christesen, Beatrice Davis, W. Cowan, P. Ryan, J. La Nauze, Beatrice Wines, Judith Fisher, G. Ferguson, A.R. Chisholm, C.E.W. Bean, A.P. Elkin, G. Long, J. Passmore, L. Scott, L. Triebel and C. Waldren.

Biographical Note

H.M. Green was born in Sydney in 1881 and educated in Arts and Law at the University of Sydney. After working for the Sydney Morning Herald (1907-9) and the Daily Telegraph (1910-21), Green worked as Librarian at the Fisher Library, University of Sydney (1921-46). He married Dorothy Auchterlonie in 1944.

Green wrote and published extensively, including The happy valley (1925), The story of printing (1929), Kendal (1933), Christopher Brennan (1939) and A history of Australian literature 1900-1950 (1951).

Green died in 1962.

Reference: The Oxford companion to Australian literature (pp. 306-307)

Series List

  1. Family correspondence, 1940-62 (Restricted)
  2. General correspondence, 1928-56
  3. Business correspondence and financial papers, 1936-61
  4. A history of Australian literature
  5. Drafts of other writings
  6. Newspaper cuttings
  7. Card indexes
  8. Miscellaneous and printed items

Series Description

Series 1. Family Correspondence (Restricted)

This series contains correspondence between H M and Dorothy Green, 1940-62 and letters of Harriet, Isobel and Andrew (6 folders)

Series 2. Correspondence, 1928-56

Sub Series 1
Correspondence, received in 1973, arranged in alphabetical order by H M Green, 1933-56

This series comprises correspondence with other writers, publishers and literary organisations concerning Green's works and research. (Folder 1-19)

The correspondents include A.R. Chisholm, Dymphna Cusack, Flora Eldershaw, Guy Howarth, Sir Mungo MacCallum, Hugh McCrae and Eric Russell.

For complete list of the correspondents see Appendix 1.

Sub Series 2
Correspondence, 1928-62

This series comprise correspondence, received between 1973 and 1991, with other writers. (Folder 20-28)

The correspondents include R.D. FitzGerald, Clem Christesen, E.V. Steel and Sir Harold White.

Series 3. Business papers, 1936-61

This series, received between 1989 and 1991, comprises correspondence with publishers and other writers, cuttings, notes and financial papers, 1925-62. Copies of Green's letters and publisher's proofs are often included. (Folder 1-5)

The correspondence relating to Green's works including the A history of Australian literature, The happy valley and his work for the Bulletin.The correspondents include Judith Fisher, George Ferguson, A.H. Mclachlan, Percival Serle and Walter Murdoch.

Series 4. A history of Australian literature

A history of Australian literature, which was published in two volumes by Angus and Robertson in 1961, was Green's most important work. The series comprises typescripts for chapters 1-21. (Folder 1-16)

Series 5. Other writings

This series contains handwritten drafts including 'Million' and 'Lockhart analysis', as well as notes of various poems, essays and verses. Copies of some of Green's published essay are also included. (Folder 1-14)

Series 6. Cuttings, 1914-55

The cuttings contain biographical information on Australian men and women and various subject matters. The files were arranged by Green and they have been kept in the original order. (Folder 1-42 and 1 carton)

See Appendix 2

Series 7. Card indexes

Card indexes used by Green for his writings, containing notes on Australian authors and Australian literature.

Series 8. Miscellaneous item and printed material, 1933

This series includes Green's letter of application for the Chair of English Literature at Sydney University (1933), photographs, X-rays, reports and printed material.


Appendix 1

List of Correspondents from Series 2

Folder                                                       

1         Ethel Anderson, 1950                               
          Francis Anderson, 1935                             
          Angus and Robertson, 1945-61                       
          Art in Australia, 1933                              
          Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1944, 1961     
          Australian English Association, 1942               
          Australian Institute of International Affairs,     
          1948                                               
          Australian Journalists' Association, 1948          
          Australian Limited Edition, 1937                   
          Australian literature chair, 1942-56               

2         Australian 150th anniversary celebration council,  
          1937                                               
          Australian literature lectures, 1947               
          Kate Baker, 1908, 1938                             
          William Baylebridge, 1942-56                       
          A.A Bayldon, 1933-45                               
          C.E.W Bean, 1948-50                                
          Paul Bonnet, 1932-61                               
          Henry Boote, 1935                                  
          Sylvia Bowman, 1956                                

3         E.J. Brady, 1947                                   
          Gay Brereton, 1927                                 
          John le Buchan, 1933                               
          David Campbell, 1950                               
          A.R. Chisholm, 1944-56                             
          Robert Close, 1948                                 
          Kevin Collopy, 1941                                
          Commonwealth of Australia Jubilee competition,     
          1951                                               

4         Commonwealth Literary Fund Fellowship, 1951-60     
          Zora Cross, 1951                                   
          C.H. Currey, 1950, 1959                            
          Dymphna Cusack, 1949-50                            
          Eleanor Dark, 1937                                 
          Frank Dalby Davison, 1940                          
          Jim Devaney,1943-51                                
          Hazel de Berg, 1959-61                             
          Max Dunn, [195?]                                   
          Rosemay Dobson, 1950                               
          Flora Eldershaw, 1944-47                           

5         M.H. Ellis, 1941                                   
          Brian Elliott, 1955-56                             
          Louis Esson, 1938-42                               
          European Literary Club, 1938                       
          J.K. Ewers, 1951                                   
          Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1935-48          
          L.F. Fitzhardinge, 1946-54                         
          Miles Franklin, 1947                               
          Ann Garnsey, 1945                                  
          Leon Gellert, 1949-50                              

6         Mary Gilmore, 1934-59                              
          C.H. Grattan, 1945                                 
          H. M. Green: copies of H.M Green's letters and     
          letters of Will Lawson and H.K. Hunt, 1930-58      
          Frank Hardy, 1951                                  
          E.R. Holme, 1931-51                                
          A.D. Hope, 1954                                    
          Peter Hopegood, 1933-42                            

7         Guy Howarth, 1940-56                               
          Rex Ingamells, 1942-51                             
          F.C. Kendall, 1937-38                              
          Longman Green & Co, 1938, 1945                     
          Frederick I. Macartney, 1936-59                    
          James P. McAuley, 1942-45                          

8         Sir Mungo MacCallum, 1930-41                       
          Hugh McCrae, 1925-56                               
          Ronald McCuaig, 1941                               
          J. McGrath, 1953                                   
          Jack McLaren, 1942                                 

9         Cecil Mann, 1957                                   
          Leonard Mann, 1942                                 
          Ian R. Maxwell, 1951-57                            
          Melbourne University Press, 1949-56                
          Morris Miller, 1934-59                             
          Miscellaneous correspondence                       

10        G.D. Mitchell, 1953-55                             
          Ernest J. Moll, [195?]                             
          M.W. Moody, [n.d]                                  
          J.K. Moir, 1955                                    
          Dora Moore, 1937                                   
          William Moore, 1937, 1947                          
          Tom Inglis Moore, 1936-58                          
          Ian Mudie, 1941-43                                 
          Walter Murdoch, 1937                               

11        T.D. Mutch, 1945                                   
          G.G. Nicholson, 1939                               
          Vance and Nettie Palmer, 1937-62                   
          John Passmore, 1959                                
          A.B. Paterson, 1937                                
          Brian Penton, 1948                                 
          Allan C. Peters, 1937-41                           
          National Council of Women (Bertha Thomas), 1937    

12        Katharine Susannah Prichard, 1932, 1941            
          Public Library of Victoria, 1950-55                
          Queensland Centenary Celebrations, 1959            
          Commonwealth Literary Fund, Queensland 1943        
          J.T. Quinn, 1938-54                                

13        Registrar General's Department, 1955               
          Barrie and Leslie Reid, 1945-53                    
          Henry Handel Richardson, 1937                      
          F.W. Robinson, 1942-51                             
          Les Robinson, 1943-61                              

14-15     Eric Russell (Angus and Robertson), 1958-62        

16        A.L. Sadler, 1947, 1961                            
          C.W. Salier, 1936-48                               
          Michael Sawtell, 1945                              
          Leigh Scott, 1953-62                               
          Percy Serle, 1946-51                               
          A.J. Seymour, 1952                                 
          Helen Simpson, 1938-39                             
          Kenneth Slessor, 1938-58                           
          S. Ure Smith, 1938                                 
          C.H. Souter, 1937-42                               

17        J.L. Stapleton, 1959                               
          J.J. Staple, 1940                                  
          David Stead, 1942                                  
          Harry Standish, 1956                               
          A.G. Stephens, 1940                                
          Douglas Stewart, 1940-61                           
          Harold Stewart, 1943-50                            
          J. Stewart, 1947                                   

18        Dal Stivens, 1947-51                               
          Abbie Stone, 1944-51                               
          Walter Stone, 1949, 1955                           
          Alan Stout, 1950                                   
          Frank Strahan, 1962                                
          Bruce Sutherland, 1951                             
         Sydney Morning Herald, 1948-54                     
          Kylie Tennant, 1941-60                             
          W.S. Thurstin, 1944                                
          Sydney Tomholt, 1945-57                            

19        A.E. Trendall, 1955                                
          L.A. Triebel, 1954-61                              
          James Tyrell, 1958                                 
          UNESCO, 1949                                       
          University of Sydney Union,1945                    
          University of Western Australia, 1951-52           
          R. Wallace, 1938                                   
          Francis Webb, 1952                                 
          Webster Dictionary, 1934, 1936                     
          Myrtle Rose White, 1954                            
          Frank Wilmot, 1934-38                              
          R. Windeyer, 1947                                  
          G.L. Wood, 1935                                    
          Judith Wright, 1944-58                             

Appendix 2

Cuttings from Series 6

Folder,                                                      

1         Roy Alexander                                      
          William Amiet                                      
          Francis Anderson                                   
          S. Angus                                           
          Ken Attwill                                        
          Australia: Characteristics                         
          Australia: Characterisitics: accent                
          Australian War Memorial                            
          Australia: population, immigration                 

2         H.K. Bailey                                        
          R.T. Baker                                         
          S.J. Baker                                         
          R.C. Bald                                          
          W.M. Ball                                          
          R.R.P. Barbour                                     
          Charles Barrett                                    
          George Barrington                                  
          Herbert Basedow                                    
          M.W. Bennett                                       
          C.A. Bernays                                       
          R. and C. Berndt                                   
          C.H. Bertie                                        

3         E.G. Biaggini                                      
          Dora Birtles                                       
          Francis Birtles                                    
          Donald Black                                       
          Fred Blakeley                                      
          F.A. Bland                                         
          J.B. Brigden                                       
          W.S. Bromhead                                      
          A.R.R. Brown                                       
          Gordon Buchanan                                    
          S.J. Butlin                                        

4         A.P. Canaway                                       
          Neville Cayley                                     
          Censorship                                         
          I.F. Champion                                      
          A. Charteris                                       
          Charles Chewings                                   
          V.G. Childe                                        
          A.H. Chisholm                                      
          A.R. Chisholm and his 'school'                     
          Caroline Chisholm                                  

5         Francis Clancy                                     
          Colin Clark                                        
          C.M.H. Clark                                       
          P.S. Cleary                                        
          Francis Clune                                      
          Price Conigrave                                    
          Convicts' works                                    
          D.B. Copland                                       
          C.D. Cotton                                        
          G.H. Cowling                                       

6         R.M. Crawford                                      
          L.F. Crisp                                         
          W.R.Crocker                                        
          R.H. Croll                                         
          Bernard Cronin                                     
          C.H. Currey                                        

7         W.J. Dakin                                         
          T.W.E. David                                       
          Alfred Deakin                                      
          Hector Dinning                                     
          W.J. Doherty                                       
          Thomas Dunbabin                                    
          W.G.K. Duncan                                      
          Sir Frederic Eggleston                             
          Malcolm Ellis                                      
          H.V. Evatt                                         

8         George Farwell                                     
          Ernest Favenc                                      
          Sir John Ferguson                                  
          H.H. Finlayson                                     
          Raymond Firth                                      
          L.F. Fitzhardinge                                  
          Brian Fitzpatrick                                  
          Kathleen Fitzpatrick                               
          C.B. Fletcher                                      
          O.de R. Foenander                                  
          W.D. Forsyth                                       
          Frank Fox                                          
          Alexander Francis                                  
          Donald Fraser                                      

9         Sir Robert Garran                                  
          R.W. and L.F. Giblin                               
          J.K. Gifford                                       
          Penryn Goldman                                     
          H.E. Graves                                        
          J.L. Gray                                          
          G. Greenwood                                       
          E.R.Gribble                                        
          John Alexander Gunn                                

10        H.L. Hall                                          
          Sir Keith Hancock                                  
          Alfred Hart                                        
          Sir Paul Hasluck                                   
          W.E. Hearn                                         
          G.C. Henderson                                     
          Margot Hentze                                      

11        J.G. Hides                                         
          Frank Hives                                        
          H.L. Hogbin                                        
          C.H. Holmes                                        
          Greta Hort                                         
          Randolph Hughes                                    
          W.M. Hughes                                        
          I.L. Idriess                                       
          E.M Irvine                                         
          E.W. Irwin                                         

12        L.C. Jauncey                                       
          W.S. Jevons                                        
          Fred Johns                                         
          S.M. Johnstone                                     
          P.M. Kaberry                                       
          Karl Kaeppell                                      
          A.M. Duncan Kemp                                   
          A.S. Kenyon                                        
          J.C.G. Kevin                                       
          Margaret Kiddle                                    
          Sir John Kirwan                                    

13        J.A. La Nauze                                      
          J.D. Lang                                          
          C.F. La Seron                                      
          Adrian Lawlor                                      
          Lewis Lett                                         
          Frank Letters                                      
          Lionel Lindsay                                     
          Philip Lindsay                                     
          R.E. Lording                                       
          J.R.B. Love                                        

14        M.W. MacCallum                                     
          J.E. Macdonnell                                    
          D.P.McGuire                                        
          McIver, George                                     
          MacKaness, George                                  
          A.L.G. MacKay                                      
          W.J.S. MacKay                                      
          Jack McLaren                                       
          William McLeod                                     

15        Hector MacQuarrie                                  
          N.E. McQueen                                       
          C.R. McRae                                         
          R.B. Madgwick                                      
          C.T. Madigan                                       
          F.R E. Mauldon                                     
          Sir Douglas Mawson                                 
          Ian Maxwell                                        
          A.C.V. Melbourne                                   
          W.A. Merrylees                                     
          J.D.B. Miller                                      
          R.C. Mills                                         

16        'Minors': A-F                                      

17        'Minors': G-K                                      

18        'Minors': L-O                                      

19        'Minors': P-S                                      

20        'Minors' T-Z                                       

21        'Minors - Prose': A-F                              

22        'Minors - Prose': G-K                              

23        Miscellaneous: A-Z                                 

24        Mit - Mu                                           

25        Nei - New                                          

26        Miscellaneous: 'History'                           

27        New Zealand - General literature and prose         

28        New Zealand - Verse                                
          G.G. Nicholson                                     
          E.M. O'Brien                                       
          Bernard O'Reilly                                   
          W.L. Owen                                          

29        Catherine Langlah Parker                           
          J.A. Passmore                                      
          C.W. Peck                                          
          Marion Phillips                                    
          A.B. Piddington                                    
          R.B. Plowman                                       
          G.V. Portus                                        
          Prescriptions                                      
          Sir Grenfell Price                                 
          S.H. Prior                                         

30        George Ranken                                      
          W.H.L Ranken                                       
          Ratcliffe, Francis                                 
          Fred Rebell                                        
          Recipes                                            
          Frank Reid                                         
          Sir David Rivett                                   
          S.H. Roberts                                       
          George Robertson                                   
          T.B. Robertson                                     
          Colin Roderick                                     
          T.G. Room                                          
          I.C. Ross                                          
          Lloyd Ross                                         
          T.C. Roughley                                      
          E.J. Rule                                          
          Archer Russel                                      

31        A. L. Sadler                                       
          Sir Ernest Scott                                   
          Percival Serle                                     
          E.O.G. Shann                                       
          A.G.L. Shaw                                        
          Colin Simpson                                      
          D.B.W. Sladen                                      
          Bernard Smith                                      
          K.L. Smith                                         
          W.R. Smith                                         
          Sir Baldwin Spencer                                
          W.E.H Stanner                                      
          John McKellar Stewart                              
          Julius Stone                                       
          Catherine Stow                                     

32        T.G.H. Strehlow                                    
          E.H. Sugden                                        
          Edward Sweetman                                    

33        P.G. Taylor                                        
          T. Griffith Taylor                                 
          Michael Terry                                      
          R.W. Thompson                                      
          F.A. Todd                                          
          Arthur Torrance                                    
          T.G. Tucker                                        
          Malcolm Uren                                       
          E.A. Vidler                                        
          A.J. Villers                                       
          Visitors                                           

34        Gladys L. Wade                                     
          S.M. Wadham                                        
          A.J.A. Waldock                                     
          Alan Walker                                        
          E.R. Walker                                        
          Carl Warburton                                     
          J.M. Ward                                          
          Russel Ward                                        
          War history [WW] II                                
          Frederick Watson                                   
          A.S. Way                                           
          C.H. Wedgwood                                      
          H.G. Wells                                         
          W.C. Wentworth                                     

35        M.R. White                                         
          T.W. White                                         
          H.L. Wilkinson                                     
          F.E Williams                                       
          H.R. Williams                                      
          Chester Wilmot                                     
          W.J.V. Windeyer                                    
          F.L. Wood                                          
          W.J. Woodhouse                                     
          Eric Wren                                          
          Anstey Wynes                                       

36        A-G                                                

37        H-O                                                

38        P-W                                                

39        Cuttings of pictures of non-Australian authors     

40-41     Miscellaneous cuttings of articles by Green        

42        Miscellaneous Cuttings                             

Box List

Series             Folder      Box             
1                              1 (closed)      
2 (Subseries 1)    1-11        2               
2 (Subseries 2)    12-19       3               
3                  1-5         5               
4                  1-16        6-7             
5                              8-9             
6                              10-15           
7                              16              
8                              17              


Guide prepared November 1993. Last revised 29 October 1996.