Pictures Catalogue entry: http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-an11434053

 

New South Wales
Accession No.   Caption:
N1- 1- Sydney: Central Station, Sydney Terminal
  2- Sydney: City railway, Harbour Bridge and North Shore
  3- Illawarra line, Redfern to Loftus and branches ( Bankstown, East Hills, Cronulla)
  4- Southern line ex Lidcombe and Granville to MacArthur
  5- Western line to Penrith (including Carlingford and Richmond / Kurrajong)
  6- Northern line, Strathfield to Cowan
  7- Camden branch
  8- Enfield, Chullora, Eveleigh and Metropolitan Goods
N2- 1- Illawarra line ex Loftus to north of Wollongong
  2- Illawarra line, Wollongong / Port Kembla to Bomaderry, Unanderra to east of Moss Vale
  3- Southern line ex MacArthur to north of Moss Vale (incl. loop)
  4- Southern line, Moss Vale to Goulburn
  5- Southern line ex Goulburn to north of Cootamundra
  6- Southern line, Cootamundra
  7- Southern line, ex Cootamundra to Junee
  8- Southern line, ex Junee to Albury
N3- 1- Southern branches, Crookwell /Taralga, Bombala / Canberra, Yass Town, Boorowa
  2- Southern branches south of Harden except Batlow
  3- Southern branches, Batlow line
  4- Western line, Emu Plains to Mt Victoria
  5- Western line, ex Mt Victoria to Lithgow (excluding Zig Zag)
  6- Western line, Zig Zag
  7- Western line, ex Lithgow to Bourke
  8- Western branches: ex Orange to Broken Hill (incl. SAR & AN in NSW)
  9- Western branches: all except Orange – Broken Hill
N4- 1- Northern Line: Cowan Bank to south of Gosford
  2- Northern Line: Gosford to south of Broadmeadow (including branches)
  3- Northern Line: Broadmeadow / Newcastle to east of Maitland (including coal lines and branches)
  4- Northern Line: Maitland to Werris Creek and branches
  5- Northern Line: New England
  6- North West branches
  7- North Coast branch to Coffs Harbour
  8- North Coast branch; north of Coffs Harbour to border including branches
  9- Victorian lines in NSW (Deniliquin & Moama, Balranald & Oaklands)
N5- 1- Steam locomotives: C30
  2- Steam locomotives: C32 and C34
  3- Steam locomotives: C35 and C36
  4- Steam locomotives: C38
  5- Steam locomotives: D50 to D55
  6- Steam locomotives: D57 and D58
  7- Steam locomotives: D59 and AD60
  8- Steam locomotives: Z12, Z13,Z14, Z15, Z16, Z17
  9- Steam locomotives: Z18, Z19, Z20, Z26
N6- 1- Steam locomotives: Z24, Z25, Z27
  2- Steam locomotives: Z21, Z22, Z23, Z28, Z29
  3- Steam locomotives: Historic and X (all types)
  4- Locomotives: Diesel and electric
  5- Powered coaching stock (petrol, diesel and electric)
  6- Passenger rolling stock, unpowered
  7- Freight wagons: 4 wheel and bogie: hoppers and tank cars
  8- Freight wagons: 4 wheel and bogie: all other
N7- 1- Service stock
  2- Cranes
  3- Passenger and mixed trains hauled by steam locomotives (location unknown)
  4- Freight trains hauled by steam locomotives (location unknown)
  5- Trains hauled by diesel and electric locomotives (location unknown)
  6- Structures and signals
  7- Accidents
  8- Other railway operations (shunting, trackwork, small depots etc.)
  9- Public Works Department, Water and Sewerage [including Hume Dam on both NSW and Vic sides]
N8- 1- Sydney industrial
  2- Port Kembla; Steelworks and other railways 1
  3- Port Kembla; Steelworks and other railways 2
  4- Illawarra coal lines
  5- Illawarra, Southern and Lithgow industrial railways (except Port Kembla)
  6- Broken Hill: S.T.C., A and W classes
  7- Broken Hill: S.T.C., Y class, diesels, rolling stock, mining company locomotives and miscellaneous
N9- 1- Newcastle -- steelworks and industrial railways 1
  2- Newcastle -- steelworks and industrial railways 2
  3- Newcastle coalfields 1
  4- Newcastle coalfields 2
  5- North coast: timber, cane and jetty railways
  6- Other locations
  7- NSW railway manufacturers
    Miscellaneous
N10 1- Flying Scotsman: all states
  2- Bicentennial train: all states
  3- Museums: Dorrigo (all locations)
  4- Museums: except Dorrigo; Amusement and theme parks
  5- Trams (including Parramatta Park)
Victoria
Accession No.   Caption:
V1- 1- Spencer Street Station, Steam Locos to 1937
  2- Spencer Street Station, Steam Locos, post 1937
  3- Spencer Street Station, Diesel Locos and dmus
  4- Spencer Street Station, other
  5- Flinders Street / Princes Bridge Stations, the viaduct, underground loop
  6- Jolimont yard and workshops
  7- North Melbourne Goods Yard
  8- North Melbourne Loco Depot and others
V2- 1- Workshops, Newport, Williamstown and Spotswood
  2- Dynon Depot – Victorian Locos only
  3- Dynon and South Dynon – trains & bogie exchange
  4- Dynon – foreign Locos
  5- St Kilda & Port Melbourne lines
  6- Richmond to Dandenong
  7- Ex South Yarra to Sandringham
  8- Ex Caulfield to Frankston
V3- 1- Ex Richmond to Belgrave, Lilydale
  2- Glen Waverley, Alamein, Kew and Outer Circle
  3- Jolimont to Hurstbridge & Epping
  4- Ex Spencer St to Essendon Jtn.
  5- Ex Essendon Junction to Broadmeadow, Somerton & Fitzroy
  6- Ex Essendon Jtn to Tottenham Yard
  7- Ex Tottenham to St Albans
  8- Seddon to Williamstown and Werribee (incl. Altona line)
  9- Dock lines, freight only lines (including Albion – Jacana, industrial sidings)
V4- 1- Outer Melbourne branches, Whittlesea, Healesville, Warburton and Mornington Peninsular lines.
  2- South Gippsland line and branches
  3- South Gippsland coal lines (album)
  4- Ex Dandenong to Warragul
  5- Ex Warragul to Traralgon
  6- Ex Traralgon to Orbost
  7- Branches off main Gippsland line to Orbost
  8- Duplication / electrification works ex Dandenong to Traralgon
V5- 1- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour – (colour prints) (b.g.)
  2- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour S & H hauled trains (b&w) (b.g.)
  3- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour X & C hauled trains (b&w) (b.g.)
  4- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour other steam hauled trains, rail motors (b&w) (b.g.)
  5- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour diesel hauled trains (b.g.)
  6- North East line: ex Seymour to Albury: S,H,X & C hauled trains (b.g.)
  7- North East line: ex Seymour to Albury: other steam and diesel hauled trains
  8- North East – Construction of standard gauge line : Melbourne to Seymour
  9- North East - Construction of standard gauge line : ex Seymour to Wodonga
V6- 1- Standard guage line running 1: colour
  2- Standard guage line running 2: b&w
  3- Standard guage line Special trains
  4- North East branches
  5- Shepparton branches
  6- Ex St Albans to Woodend
  7- Ex Woodend to Bendigo
  8- Northern branches
  9- Kerang and Koondrook
V7- 1- Ex Sunshine to Bacchus Marsh
  2- Ex Bacchus Marsh to east of Warrenheip
  3- Warrenheip Bank 1: A, D and R classes
  4- Warrenheip Bank 2: other
  5- East Ballarat to North Ballarat 1
  6- East Ballarat to North Ballarat 2
  7- Ex Ballarat to Mildura and Mallee branches
  8- Midland branches
V8- 1- Warrenheip - Geelong
  2- Main Western line – Linton Junction to Stawell
  3- Main Western line – ex Stawell to Serviceton
  4- Western branches
  5- Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (black & white) a) Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (b&w duplicates)
  6- Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (colour)
  7- South West branches
V9- 1- Steam Locomotives - A1 & A2
  2- Steam Locomotives - S
  3- Steam Locomotives - X
  4- Steam Locomotives - H
  5- Steam Locomotives – C, J, K
  6- Steam Locomotives – D (tender)
  7- Steam Locomotives, tank – D,E,F,M,Z.
  8- Steam Locomotives – N,R.
V10 1- Steam Locomotives - historic
  2- Steam Locomotives – early passenger
  3- Steam Locomotives – early goods
  4- Steam Locomotives – “ Poole” set
  5- Diesel locomotives – A,B,C,G,S,X
  6- Diesel locomotives – F,H,M,N,P,T,V,W,Y
  7- Electric locomotives and emus
  8 Railcars and trailers, rail tractors
V11 1- Passenger carriages – 1
  2- Passenger carriages - 2
  3- Passenger carriages – plans 1 (sitting cars and vans)
  4- Passenger carriages – plans 2 (other)
  5- Freight Wagons – rigid 1: open and tank wagons
  6- Freight Wagons – rigid 2: other
  7- Freight Wagons – bogie 1 (vans, tank cars, hoppers, live stock)
  8- Freight Wagons – bogie 2 (other)
  9- Freight Wagons – plans
V12 1- Service Stock: brakevans –rigid
  2- Service Stock: brakevans – bogie (incl. Luggage, mail & power vans)
  3- Service Stock: loco and carriage / wagon
  4- Service Stock: per way, overhead, S & T.
  5- Service Stock: cranes
  6- Trains – location unknown : passenger
  7- Trains – location unknown : goods and mixed
  8 Structures and per way, location unknown
V13 1- Signals and safeworking
  2- Accidents : Melbourne lines
  3- Accidents : Eastern lines
  4- Accidents : North east lines
  5- Accidents : Northern lines (incl. Midland)
  6- Accidents : Western lines (excluding Serviceton 7.9.51)
  7- Accidents : South west lines
  8- Accidents : Location unknown
  9- Serviceton accident 7.9.1951
V14 1- Narrow gauge : Upper Ferntree Gully –Gembrook-Black & white 1
  2- Narrow gauge : “ “ “ – Black & white 2
  3- Narrow gauge : “ “ “ -- colour
  4- Narrow gauge : Wangaratta to Whitfield and Welshpool tramway
  5- Narrow gauge : Colac to Crowes
  6- Narrow gauge : Moe to Walhalla
  7- Narrow gauge : Location unknown
  8- Narrow gauge : Locomotives
  9- Narrow gauge : carriages and wagons
V15 1- Govt tramways : -- Melbourne, Bendigo, Sorrento & export
  2- Timber tramways : Warburton
  3- Timber tramways : Otway Ranges
  4- Timber tramways : Powell town
  4a Timber tramways Powelltown (duplicates)
  5- Timber tramways : East Gippsland
  6- Timber tramways : Great Divide and north
  7- Timber tramways : Location Unknown
V16 1- S.E.C., Yallourn locomotives & rolling stock
  2- S.E.C., Yallourn operations 1
  3- S.E.C., Yallourn operations 2
  4- S.E.C., other than Yallourn
  5- Dams, Public Works, harbour trusts etc
  6- Metropolitan Gasworks
  7- Fyansford cement
V17 1- Sunshine Harvester Works, Nowingi Gypsum, Cheetham salt, Australian Pulp and Paper Mills
  2- Museums and Tourist railways (other)
  3- Miscellaneous
Queensland
Accession No.   Caption:
Q1 1- Brisbane South (including Tweed Heads line)
  2- Brisbane North (to Caboolture and Ipswich)
  3- Standard gauge operations in Queensland
  4- North Coast Line – ex Caboolture to Marlborough
  5- North Coast Line – Kooltandra to Cairns
  6- Branches of N.C.L. – Mount Isa Line and north
  7- Central Line – ex Rocklands to South of Hughenden
  8- Central Line branches – Coal lines ex Burngrove, Emerald and Goonyella
Q2 1- Mt Morgan, Bowen, Moura & Monto Lines
  2- Ex Ipswich to Quilpie / Cunnamulla
  3- Branches off Ipswich to Quilpie/Cunnamulla line
  4- Locomotives, steam: AC16, C18, C19
  5- Locomotives, steam: C13, C15, C16, C17
  6- Locomotives, steam: B11, B12, B13, B13¼, B13½, B14, B14½
  7- Locomotives, steam: B16½, B17, B18¼, BB18¼
  8- Locomotives, steam: B15, PB15 (includingWoodburners 9/44)
  9- Locomotives, steam: Tank Locomotives
Q3- 1- Locomotives, steam: Rack and historic locomotives
  2- Locomotives, steam: articulated (Garrats, Fairlies)
  3- Locomotives, diesel
  4- Locomotives, electric
  5- Passenger coaching stock (including emus, dmus, rail motors)
  6- Freight wagons
  7- Service stock
  8- Passenger and freight trains
Q4- 1- Fixed structures and signals
  2- Accidents
  3- Tourist railways, preserved railways and rolling stock and museums.
  4- Tramways (except sugar) government and private –Irvinebank and Stannery Hills, Lakes, Chillago, Mt Molloy, Weipa, Hinchinbrook Shire, Mount Jukes, MacGregor’s tramway
  5 Tramways (except sugar) government and private – Mt Isa, Mt Cuthbert, Day Dawn, Charters Towers, Rockhampton Trams, Aramac, Townsville Harbour Board, Mackay Harbour Board, Mount Morgan mine
  6 Tramways(except sugar) government and private –Bauple, S.E. QLD Coal lines, Fraser Island, Mungar Saw Mill, S.E.A./C.E.L., Mt Morgan, Buderim, Yarraman, Nerang, Canungra, Evans Deakin
Q5   Sugar Tramways – in alphabetical order
South Australia
Accession No.   Caption:
S1- 1- Adelaide Stations
  2- Lines North (Nth Gawler) and West (including Glenelg)
  3- Mile End to Willunga
  4- Ex Goodwood to Belair
  5- Ex Belair to W. of Murray Bridge
  6- Murray Bridge to Tailem Bend
  7- Ex Tailem Bend to Serviceton
  8- Branches: Mt Pleasant, Victor Harbour, Sedan
  9- South Eastern lines – South of Wolesley
S2- 1- Murray Lands lines (ex Tailem Bend)
  2- Midland lines
  3- Ex Port Pirie to Cockburn
  4- Branches off Broken Hill line
  5- Port Pirie and Standard Gauge to South of Port Augusta
  6- Ex Port Augusta to west of Quorn
  7- Ex Port Augusta to Marree (Standard gauge)
  8- Ex Quorn to Alice Springs (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
  9- Ex Quorn to Alice Springs : dismantling (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
S3- 1- Port Augusta to Whyalla
  2- Eyre Penisular lines
  3- Ex Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie
  4- Ex Tarcoola to Alice Springs (standard gauge)
  5- North Australia Railway ( Darwin to Birdum)
  6- Steam Locomotives, Commonwealth Railways (standard gauge)
  7- Steam Locomotives, Commonwealth Railways (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
  8- Steam Locomotives, SAR: 500, 520
  9- Steam Locomotives, SAR: 600, 620
S4- 1- Steam Locomotives: 700, 710, 720, 740, 750
  2- Steam Locomotives: R, Rx (& VR Dd test loco)
  3- Steam Locomotives: D,H,Q,S,L, 2 nd O
  4- Steam Locomotives: F,K,2 nd M,N,1 st O
  5- Steam Locomotives: A, B, C, E, G, J, 1 st M, P.
  6- Steam Locomotives: 300, 400
  7- Steam Locomotives: T, Tx
  8- Steam Locomotives: W, Wx, Y, Yx, Z, U, V, X and No.0
  9- Steam Locomotives, 0-4-0 & 0-6-0 shunters & cranes (steam and diesel)
S5- 1- SAR & CR Diesel / Locomotives
  2- SAR & CR Powered coaching stock (steam, petrol, diesel)
  3- SAR & CR Passenger rolling stock
  4- SAR & CR Freight wagons: flat, vans, livestock
  5- SAR & CR Freight wagons: other
  6- SAR & CR Service stock
  7- SAR & CR Location unknown – passenger trains
  8- SAR & CR Location unknown – freight trains
S6- 1- Signals & accidents
  2- Minor Government (E & WS, SE Drainage, Harbours Board etc.)
  3- Tramways (horse, steam and electric) and minor private railways (passenger)
  4- BHP iron ore railways to Whyalla (including Steelworks)
  5- Other BHP Lines
  6- Pichi Richi Railway
  7- Other private Railways
  8- Preserved Railways (Petersborough, Sandfly etc)
Western Australia
Accession No.   Caption:
W1- 1- Perth – suburban area
  2- Ex Perth to Kalgoorlie
  3- Other non-metropolitan locations
  4- Steam locomotives: 1 st M, E, A, C, D, B, G, K, I, J, F/Fs, Q, O, N, T, R/Ra, E/Es, U
  5- Steam locomotives: D/Ds, P/Pm/Pr/Pmr, M/Ms/Msa, Q, S, ASG, Dd/Dm, U/Ut, W, V.
  6- Diesel locomotives
  7- Rolling stock other than locomotives
  8- No Location, train operations
W2- 1- Timber railways
  2- Pilbara Iron ore railways (including Pendennis Castle)
  3- Preservation and tourist railways
  4- Other railways
  5- Phosphate lines (Christmas & Ocean Is)
Tasmania
Accession No.   Caption:
T1- 1- Whole of state, steam trains
  2- Steam locomotives
  3- Diesel locomotives and diesel hauled trains and rolling stock
  4- Private railways
  5- Preservation & tourist railways
  6- Album govt. & private