Pictures Catalogue entry: http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-an11434053

New South Wales

Accession No. Caption:
N1- 1- Sydney: Central Station, Sydney Terminal
2- Sydney: City railway, Harbour Bridge and North Shore
3- Illawarra line, Redfern to Loftus and branches ( Bankstown, East Hills, Cronulla)
4- Southern line ex Lidcombe and Granville to MacArthur
5- Western line to Penrith (including Carlingford and Richmond / Kurrajong)
6- Northern line, Strathfield to Cowan
7- Camden branch
8- Enfield, Chullora, Eveleigh and Metropolitan Goods
N2- 1- Illawarra line ex Loftus to north of Wollongong
2- Illawarra line, Wollongong / Port Kembla to Bomaderry, Unanderra to east of Moss Vale
3- Southern line ex MacArthur to north of Moss Vale (incl. loop)
4- Southern line, Moss Vale to Goulburn
5- Southern line ex Goulburn to north of Cootamundra
6- Southern line, Cootamundra
7- Southern line, ex Cootamundra to Junee
8- Southern line, ex Junee to Albury
N3- 1- Southern branches, Crookwell /Taralga, Bombala / Canberra, Yass Town, Boorowa
2- Southern branches south of Harden except Batlow
3- Southern branches, Batlow line
4- Western line, Emu Plains to Mt Victoria
5- Western line, ex Mt Victoria to Lithgow (excluding Zig Zag)
6- Western line, Zig Zag
7- Western line, ex Lithgow to Bourke
8- Western branches: ex Orange to Broken Hill (incl. SAR & AN in NSW)
9- Western branches: all except Orange – Broken Hill
N4- 1- Northern Line: Cowan Bank to south of Gosford
2- Northern Line: Gosford to south of Broadmeadow (including branches)
3- Northern Line: Broadmeadow / Newcastle to east of Maitland (including coal lines and branches)
4- Northern Line: Maitland to Werris Creek and branches
5- Northern Line: New England
6- North West branches
7- North Coast branch to Coffs Harbour
8- North Coast branch; north of Coffs Harbour to border including branches
9- Victorian lines in NSW (Deniliquin & Moama, Balranald & Oaklands)
N5- 1- Steam locomotives: C30
2- Steam locomotives: C32 and C34
3- Steam locomotives: C35 and C36
4- Steam locomotives: C38
5- Steam locomotives: D50 to D55
6- Steam locomotives: D57 and D58
7- Steam locomotives: D59 and AD60
8- Steam locomotives: Z12, Z13,Z14, Z15, Z16, Z17
9- Steam locomotives: Z18, Z19, Z20, Z26
N6- 1- Steam locomotives: Z24, Z25, Z27
2- Steam locomotives: Z21, Z22, Z23, Z28, Z29
3- Steam locomotives: Historic and X (all types)
4- Locomotives: Diesel and electric
5- Powered coaching stock (petrol, diesel and electric)
6- Passenger rolling stock, unpowered
7- Freight wagons: 4 wheel and bogie: hoppers and tank cars
8- Freight wagons: 4 wheel and bogie: all other
N7- 1- Service stock
2- Cranes
3- Passenger and mixed trains hauled by steam locomotives (location unknown)
4- Freight trains hauled by steam locomotives (location unknown)
5- Trains hauled by diesel and electric locomotives (location unknown)
6- Structures and signals
7- Accidents
8- Other railway operations (shunting, trackwork, small depots etc.)
9- Public Works Department, Water and Sewerage [including Hume Dam on both NSW and Vic sides]
N8- 1- Sydney industrial
2- Port Kembla; Steelworks and other railways 1
3- Port Kembla; Steelworks and other railways 2
4- Illawarra coal lines
5- Illawarra, Southern and Lithgow industrial railways (except Port Kembla)
6- Broken Hill: S.T.C., A and W classes
7- Broken Hill: S.T.C., Y class, diesels, rolling stock, mining company locomotives and miscellaneous
N9- 1- Newcastle -- steelworks and industrial railways 1
2- Newcastle -- steelworks and industrial railways 2
3- Newcastle coalfields 1
4- Newcastle coalfields 2
5- North coast: timber, cane and jetty railways
6- Other locations
7- NSW railway manufacturers
Miscellaneous
N10 1- Flying Scotsman: all states
2- Bicentennial train: all states
3- Museums: Dorrigo (all locations)
4- Museums: except Dorrigo; Amusement and theme parks
5- Trams (including Parramatta Park)

Victoria

Accession No. Caption:
V1- 1- Spencer Street Station, Steam Locos to 1937
2- Spencer Street Station, Steam Locos, post 1937
3- Spencer Street Station, Diesel Locos and dmus
4- Spencer Street Station, other
5- Flinders Street / Princes Bridge Stations, the viaduct, underground loop
6- Jolimont yard and workshops
7- North Melbourne Goods Yard
8- North Melbourne Loco Depot and others
V2- 1- Workshops, Newport, Williamstown and Spotswood
2- Dynon Depot – Victorian Locos only
3- Dynon and South Dynon – trains & bogie exchange
4- Dynon – foreign Locos
5- St Kilda & Port Melbourne lines
6- Richmond to Dandenong
7- Ex South Yarra to Sandringham
8- Ex Caulfield to Frankston
V3- 1- Ex Richmond to Belgrave, Lilydale
2- Glen Waverley, Alamein, Kew and Outer Circle
3- Jolimont to Hurstbridge & Epping
4- Ex Spencer St to Essendon Jtn.
5- Ex Essendon Junction to Broadmeadow, Somerton & Fitzroy
6- Ex Essendon Jtn to Tottenham Yard
7- Ex Tottenham to St Albans
8- Seddon to Williamstown and Werribee (incl. Altona line)
9- Dock lines, freight only lines (including Albion – Jacana, industrial sidings)
V4- 1- Outer Melbourne branches, Whittlesea, Healesville, Warburton and Mornington Peninsular lines.
2- South Gippsland line and branches
3- South Gippsland coal lines (album)
4- Ex Dandenong to Warragul
5- Ex Warragul to Traralgon
6- Ex Traralgon to Orbost
7- Branches off main Gippsland line to Orbost
8- Duplication / electrification works ex Dandenong to Traralgon
V5- 1- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour – (colour prints) (b.g.)
2- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour S & H hauled trains (b&w) (b.g.)
3- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour X & C hauled trains (b&w) (b.g.)
4- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour other steam hauled trains, rail motors (b&w) (b.g.)
5- North East line: ex Broadmeadows to Seymour diesel hauled trains (b.g.)
6- North East line: ex Seymour to Albury: S,H,X & C hauled trains (b.g.)
7- North East line: ex Seymour to Albury: other steam and diesel hauled trains
8- North East – Construction of standard gauge line : Melbourne to Seymour
9- North East - Construction of standard gauge line : ex Seymour to Wodonga
V6- 1- Standard guage line running 1: colour
2- Standard guage line running 2: b&w
3- Standard guage line Special trains
4- North East branches
5- Shepparton branches
6- Ex St Albans to Woodend
7- Ex Woodend to Bendigo
8- Northern branches
9- Kerang and Koondrook
V7- 1- Ex Sunshine to Bacchus Marsh
2- Ex Bacchus Marsh to east of Warrenheip
3- Warrenheip Bank 1: A, D and R classes
4- Warrenheip Bank 2: other
5- East Ballarat to North Ballarat 1
6- East Ballarat to North Ballarat 2
7- Ex Ballarat to Mildura and Mallee branches
8- Midland branches
V8- 1- Warrenheip - Geelong
2- Main Western line – Linton Junction to Stawell
3- Main Western line – ex Stawell to Serviceton
4- Western branches
5- Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (black & white) a) Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (b&w duplicates)
6- Ex Werribee to Geelong and Queenscliffe (colour)
7- South West branches
V9- 1- Steam Locomotives - A1 & A2
2- Steam Locomotives - S
3- Steam Locomotives - X
4- Steam Locomotives - H
5- Steam Locomotives – C, J, K
6- Steam Locomotives – D (tender)
7- Steam Locomotives, tank – D,E,F,M,Z.
8- Steam Locomotives – N,R.
V10 1- Steam Locomotives - historic
2- Steam Locomotives – early passenger
3- Steam Locomotives – early goods
4- Steam Locomotives – “ Poole” set
5- Diesel locomotives – A,B,C,G,S,X
6- Diesel locomotives – F,H,M,N,P,T,V,W,Y
7- Electric locomotives and emus
8 Railcars and trailers, rail tractors
V11 1- Passenger carriages – 1
2- Passenger carriages - 2
3- Passenger carriages – plans 1 (sitting cars and vans)
4- Passenger carriages – plans 2 (other)
5- Freight Wagons – rigid 1: open and tank wagons
6- Freight Wagons – rigid 2: other
7- Freight Wagons – bogie 1 (vans, tank cars, hoppers, live stock)
8- Freight Wagons – bogie 2 (other)
9- Freight Wagons – plans
V12 1- Service Stock: brakevans –rigid
2- Service Stock: brakevans – bogie (incl. Luggage, mail & power vans)
3- Service Stock: loco and carriage / wagon
4- Service Stock: per way, overhead, S & T.
5- Service Stock: cranes
6- Trains – location unknown : passenger
7- Trains – location unknown : goods and mixed
8 Structures and per way, location unknown
V13 1- Signals and safeworking
2- Accidents : Melbourne lines
3- Accidents : Eastern lines
4- Accidents : North east lines
5- Accidents : Northern lines (incl. Midland)
6- Accidents : Western lines (excluding Serviceton 7.9.51)
7- Accidents : South west lines
8- Accidents : Location unknown
9- Serviceton accident 7.9.1951
V14 1- Narrow gauge : Upper Ferntree Gully –Gembrook-Black & white 1
2- Narrow gauge : “ “ “ – Black & white 2
3- Narrow gauge : “ “ “ -- colour
4- Narrow gauge : Wangaratta to Whitfield and Welshpool tramway
5- Narrow gauge : Colac to Crowes
6- Narrow gauge : Moe to Walhalla
7- Narrow gauge : Location unknown
8- Narrow gauge : Locomotives
9- Narrow gauge : carriages and wagons
V15 1- Govt tramways : -- Melbourne, Bendigo, Sorrento & export
2- Timber tramways : Warburton
3- Timber tramways : Otway Ranges
4- Timber tramways : Powell town
4a Timber tramways Powelltown (duplicates)
5- Timber tramways : East Gippsland
6- Timber tramways : Great Divide and north
7- Timber tramways : Location Unknown
V16 1- S.E.C., Yallourn locomotives & rolling stock
2- S.E.C., Yallourn operations 1
3- S.E.C., Yallourn operations 2
4- S.E.C., other than Yallourn
5- Dams, Public Works, harbour trusts etc
6- Metropolitan Gasworks
7- Fyansford cement
V17 1- Sunshine Harvester Works, Nowingi Gypsum, Cheetham salt, Australian Pulp and Paper Mills
2- Museums and Tourist railways (other)
3- Miscellaneous

Queensland

Accession No. Caption:
Q1 1- Brisbane South (including Tweed Heads line)
2- Brisbane North (to Caboolture and Ipswich)
3- Standard gauge operations in Queensland
4- North Coast Line – ex Caboolture to Marlborough
5- North Coast Line – Kooltandra to Cairns
6- Branches of N.C.L. – Mount Isa Line and north
7- Central Line – ex Rocklands to South of Hughenden
8- Central Line branches – Coal lines ex Burngrove, Emerald and Goonyella
Q2 1- Mt Morgan, Bowen, Moura & Monto Lines
2- Ex Ipswich to Quilpie / Cunnamulla
3- Branches off Ipswich to Quilpie/Cunnamulla line
4- Locomotives, steam: AC16, C18, C19
5- Locomotives, steam: C13, C15, C16, C17
6- Locomotives, steam: B11, B12, B13, B13¼, B13½, B14, B14½
7- Locomotives, steam: B16½, B17, B18¼, BB18¼
8- Locomotives, steam: B15, PB15 (includingWoodburners 9/44)
9- Locomotives, steam: Tank Locomotives
Q3- 1- Locomotives, steam: Rack and historic locomotives
2- Locomotives, steam: articulated (Garrats, Fairlies)
3- Locomotives, diesel
4- Locomotives, electric
5- Passenger coaching stock (including emus, dmus, rail motors)
6- Freight wagons
7- Service stock
8- Passenger and freight trains
Q4- 1- Fixed structures and signals
2- Accidents
3- Tourist railways, preserved railways and rolling stock and museums.
4- Tramways (except sugar) government and private –Irvinebank and Stannery Hills, Lakes, Chillago, Mt Molloy, Weipa, Hinchinbrook Shire, Mount Jukes, MacGregor’s tramway
5 Tramways (except sugar) government and private – Mt Isa, Mt Cuthbert, Day Dawn, Charters Towers, Rockhampton Trams, Aramac, Townsville Harbour Board, Mackay Harbour Board, Mount Morgan mine
6 Tramways(except sugar) government and private –Bauple, S.E. QLD Coal lines, Fraser Island, Mungar Saw Mill, S.E.A./C.E.L., Mt Morgan, Buderim, Yarraman, Nerang, Canungra, Evans Deakin
Q5 Sugar Tramways – in alphabetical order

South Australia

Accession No. Caption:
S1- 1- Adelaide Stations
2- Lines North (Nth Gawler) and West (including Glenelg)
3- Mile End to Willunga
4- Ex Goodwood to Belair
5- Ex Belair to W. of Murray Bridge
6- Murray Bridge to Tailem Bend
7- Ex Tailem Bend to Serviceton
8- Branches: Mt Pleasant, Victor Harbour, Sedan
9- South Eastern lines – South of Wolesley
S2- 1- Murray Lands lines (ex Tailem Bend)
2- Midland lines
3- Ex Port Pirie to Cockburn
4- Branches off Broken Hill line
5- Port Pirie and Standard Gauge to South of Port Augusta
6- Ex Port Augusta to west of Quorn
7- Ex Port Augusta to Marree (Standard gauge)
8- Ex Quorn to Alice Springs (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
9- Ex Quorn to Alice Springs : dismantling (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
S3- 1- Port Augusta to Whyalla
2- Eyre Penisular lines
3- Ex Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie
4- Ex Tarcoola to Alice Springs (standard gauge)
5- North Australia Railway ( Darwin to Birdum)
6- Steam Locomotives, Commonwealth Railways (standard gauge)
7- Steam Locomotives, Commonwealth Railways (3’ 6’’ Gauge)
8- Steam Locomotives, SAR: 500, 520
9- Steam Locomotives, SAR: 600, 620
S4- 1- Steam Locomotives: 700, 710, 720, 740, 750
2- Steam Locomotives: R, Rx (& VR Dd test loco)
3- Steam Locomotives: D,H,Q,S,L, 2 nd O
4- Steam Locomotives: F,K,2 nd M,N,1 st O
5- Steam Locomotives: A, B, C, E, G, J, 1 st M, P.
6- Steam Locomotives: 300, 400
7- Steam Locomotives: T, Tx
8- Steam Locomotives: W, Wx, Y, Yx, Z, U, V, X and No.0
9- Steam Locomotives, 0-4-0 & 0-6-0 shunters & cranes (steam and diesel)
S5- 1- SAR & CR Diesel / Locomotives
2- SAR & CR Powered coaching stock (steam, petrol, diesel)
3- SAR & CR Passenger rolling stock
4- SAR & CR Freight wagons: flat, vans, livestock
5- SAR & CR Freight wagons: other
6- SAR & CR Service stock
7- SAR & CR Location unknown – passenger trains
8- SAR & CR Location unknown – freight trains
S6- 1- Signals & accidents
2- Minor Government (E & WS, SE Drainage, Harbours Board etc.)
3- Tramways (horse, steam and electric) and minor private railways (passenger)
4- BHP iron ore railways to Whyalla (including Steelworks)
5- Other BHP Lines
6- Pichi Richi Railway
7- Other private Railways
8- Preserved Railways (Petersborough, Sandfly etc)

Western Australia

Accession No. Caption:
W1- 1- Perth – suburban area
2- Ex Perth to Kalgoorlie
3- Other non-metropolitan locations
4- Steam locomotives: 1 st M, E, A, C, D, B, G, K, I, J, F/Fs, Q, O, N, T, R/Ra, E/Es, U
5- Steam locomotives: D/Ds, P/Pm/Pr/Pmr, M/Ms/Msa, Q, S, ASG, Dd/Dm, U/Ut, W, V.
6- Diesel locomotives
7- Rolling stock other than locomotives
8- No Location, train operations
W2- 1- Timber railways
2- Pilbara Iron ore railways (including Pendennis Castle)
3- Preservation and tourist railways
4- Other railways
5- Phosphate lines (Christmas & Ocean Is)

Tasmania

Accession No. Caption:
T1- 1- Whole of state, steam trains
2- Steam locomotives
3- Diesel locomotives and diesel hauled trains and rolling stock
4- Private railways
5- Preservation & tourist railways
6- Album govt. & private