Libraries Australia Advisory Committee Members 2006 - present

The National Library thanks all past members of the Libraries Australia Advisory Committee for their generous contribution of time and expertise in the interests of the Australian library community.

Chair

Geoff Strempel (2013 - )
Anne Horn (2010-2012)
Linda Luther (Acting Chair, 2006; 2007-2009)
Chris Taylor (Deputy Chair 2007)
John Arfield (2006)

CAUL (Council of Australia University Librarians) representative

Robert Gerrity (2014- )
JoAnne Sparks (2013- )
Liz Burke (2010-2014)
Anne Horn (2007-2009)

NSLA (National and State Libraries Australasia) representative

Alex Byrne (2012- )
Vicki McDonald (2008)

OCLC Asia Pacific Regional Council representative

Craig Anderson (2013- )
Andrew Wells (2011-2012)
Vic Elliot (2009-2011)

Public libraries representative

Geoff Strempel (2008- )
Lindsay Harris (2006-2009)
Naida Tattersall (2006-2008)

Special libraries representative

Ann Ritchie (2010- )
Karen Hansen (2010)
Sherrey Quinn (2006-2009)

Government libraries representative

Laurie Atkinson (2015- )
Rosa Serratore (2011-2015)

Elected members

Alison Oliver (2015- )
Catherine Kelso (2014- )
Peter Conlon (2012-2014)
Ben O’Carroll (2012-2015)
Noelle Nelson (2009-2011)
Monika Szunejko (2006-2011)
Chris Taylor (2006-2011)
Joan Moncrieff (2006-2008)
Patricia Scott (2006)

National Library representative

Marie-Louise Ayres (2017- )
Amelia McKenzie (2008; 2013- )
Anne-Marie Schwirtlich (2011-2017)
Pam Gatenby (2006-2012)
Warwick Cathro (2006-2011)
Jan Fullerton (2006-2009)

National Library officer in attendance

Kevin Bradley (2017- )
Deirdre Kiorgaard (2013-2016)
Monika Szunejko (2013- )
Nikki Darby (2013- )
Marie-Louise Ayres (2011-2017)
Laurel Paton (2010-2013)
Deborah Fuller (2010)
Rose Holley (2010)
Helen Ludellen (2010)
Debbie Campbell (2007-2013)
Rob Walls (2006-2013)
Bemal Rajapatirana (2006-2010)
Tony Boston (2006-2007)
Fran Wilson (2006)
Margaret Kennedy (2006)

Minutes

Karen Vinoles (2016-)
Lindsay Noone (2014- 2015)
Mel Hunt (2013-2014)
Scotia Ashley (2011)
Mary-Louise Weight (2009-2013)
Emma Corbett (2008)
Karen Mackney (2007)
Margaret Kennedy (2006)
Gwyn Wilding and Karen Simm (2006)
David Ong (2006)

Pre 2006

Prior to 2006, the Libraries Australia Advisory Committee was known as the Kinetica Advisory Committee (KAC), which ran from 1995-2005 and was supported by the following members.

Craig Anderson

Sally Anderson

John Arfield

Susan Ball

Marian Bate

Tony Boston

Cheryl Brickell

Maxine Brodie

Warwick Cathro

Papiya Chakravarti

Dale Chatwin

Mark Corbould

Bryony De La Motte

Elise Edmonds

Elizabeth Ellis

Judy Engall

Deborah Fuller

Jan Fullerton

Pam Gatenby

Kaye Hill

Lynda Hurley

Philip Keane

Margaret Kennedy

Diana King

Helen Livingston

Linda Luther

Jan Maslen

Roxanne Missingham

Kylie Moloney

Margarita Moreno

David Ong

Malcolm Park

Doreen Parker

Cathy Pilgrim

May Priddle

Sherrey Quinn

Tom Ruthven

Patricia Scott

Debbie Stephan

Thomas Stoddart

Rachel Symons

Naida Tattersall

Chris Taylor

David Toll

Julia Trainor

Karen Vinoles

Trevor Wakely

Meredith Wallace

Rob Walls

Andrew Wells

Fran Wilson

Ruth Wilson