MS 766

Papers of E.W.P. (Ernest William Pearson) Chinnery (1887-1972)



Scope and Content Note

  • Papers

  • 1897-1971

  • 8.43m. (61 boxes) + 8 folio items

  • Available for reference

The Chinnery Papers were purchased from Chinnery's daughters in 1994 and 1997. One of Chinnery's daughters, Mrs Sheila Waters, extensively listed the papers, describing their order before they were transferred to the Library. These lists, annotated with citation numbers for the present arrangement, are located in box 56. Some lists were also interspersed with the papers.

The papers comprise official, personal and academic correspondence, diaries, photographs, patrol reports, field notebooks, conference papers, lectures, broadcasts, articles, anthropological writings and research material, translations of German and French texts, administration handbooks and ordinances, publications on anthropology, language and education, United Nations reports and publications and other papers.

The papers relate to Chinnery's career in the territories of Papua and New Guinea as a Patrol Officer, Government Anthropologist, and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and a Director of Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs in Australia. There are also papers relating to Chinnery's association with the Far Eastern Liaison Office during World War II, the South Seas Commission Conference (1947), United Nations missions to Africa, and all aspects of Papua New Guinea, including history, exploration, anthropology, genealogy, language, education, health, missions, crimes and discipline, native rights, mining, trade and pre-war, wartime and post-war administration.

Among the correspondents are many notable anthropologists and administrators such as Sir Staniforth Smith, John Taylor, C.L.A. Abbott, Bill Harney, A.P. Elkin, Theodor Strehlow, Camilla Wedgwood, Olive Pink, Sir Baldwin Spencer, A.C. Haddon and Margaret Mead.

Diaries of Sarah Chinnery are held at MS 8974.

Maps have been transferred to Map Collection (list available). Duplicate negatives of the Chinnery photographs are held in the Pictorial Collection.

 

Biographical Note

 

Ernest William Pearson Chinnery

1887

Born 5 November at Waterloo, Victoria.

1909

Government Clerk, Port Moresby.

1910

Patrol Officer, Mambare Division, Papua; then Kumusi Division for three years.

1917-1919

Observer in the Australian Flying Corps.

1919

Married Sarah J. Neill in Aylesbury, England.

1920

Cuthbert Peek Award, Royal Geographical Society.

1921-1924

Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.

1924-1932

Government Anthropologist, New Guinea.

1930

Rockefeller Fellow, in United States and Europe; represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.

1932-1938

Director, Department of District Services and Native Affairs, New Guinea.

1934

Represented Australia at Permanent Mandates Commission in Geneva.

1937-1947

Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs.

1938-1946

Director, Native Affairs Branch, Northern Territory.

1947

Australian adviser, United Nations Trusteeship Council.

1948

United Nations visiting mission to East Africa.

1972

Died 17 December at Prahran, Victoria.

 

 

References:

Australian Dictionary of Biography,

Who's Who in Australia.

 

Series List

The series have been arranged broadly into four sections: material arising directly from Chinnery's various positions, anthropological material, correspondence and publications. The anthropological material may be seen as subsets of the contemporaneous administrative material.

 

Personal Papers

1

General correspondence, 1914-71

2

Photographs, 1907-60s

 

 

 

Career

3

Administration of the Territory of Papua, 1906-17

4

New Guinea Copper Mines Limited, 1920-24

5

Government Anthropologist, New Guinea, 1924-32

6

Department of District Services and Native Affairs, Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 1932-42

7

Morobe District Administration and Exploration, 1927-65

8

Director of Native Affairs, Northern Territory, 1938-46, and Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1937-47

9

Far Eastern Liaison Office (FELO), 1942-44

10

Department of External Territories, 1937-59

11

South Pacific Commission, 1946-51

12

United Nations, 1946-52

13

Congresses and Conferences, 1923-49

14

Lectures, 1930-66

 

 

 

Anthropology

15

Native Rights, 1926-71

16

Native Labour, 1922-44

17

Native Education, 1928-36

18

Native Languages, 1897-1956

19

Depopulation, 1919-50

20

Anthropological Research, 1915-71

21

Anthropological Reports, 1927-31

22

Translations, 1897-1927

 

 

 

Publications

23

Chinnery publications, 1917-53

24

Government publications, 1901-45

25

Legislative Council Debates, Territory of New Guinea, 1934-38

26

German publications, 1910-35

27

General publications, 1927-51

28

Miscellanea, 1919-66

 

 

 

Added 1997

29

Family Letters, 1909-50

30

Diaries and Notebooks, 1920-46

 

Collection Description

 

Series 1. General Correspondence, 1914-71

The two principal elements in this series are correspondence with anthropologists and correspondence regarding changes in Chinnery's career. Includes some copies of Chinnery's letters.

Folder

 

1

Gregory Bateson, 1927-37.

2

Wilfrid Beaver, ca 1914-15.

3

Hermann Detzner, 1931-35.

4

Raymond Firth, re Dr A. Buehler, 1931.

5

Reo F. Fortune, 1935; includes 'Purari Warfare and Custom' (14 pp.).

6

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, ca 1915-20.

7

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1924-32: transcripts of letters from Chinnery in Haddon's papers [cf. History of Anthropology Newsletter IX/2 (December 1982), 3-12].

8

A.C. Haddon, Cambridge, 1931-39.

9

C.B. Humphries, Cambridge, 1937.

10

Copland King, 1914-15.

11

Margaret Mead, 1932.

12

Douglas Oliver, 1939.

13

C.G. Seligman, 1932.

14

Sir Henry Waechter: proposed expedition to New Guinea, 1920.

15

Camilla Wedgwood, 1933.

16

Anthropological Society of New South Wales, 1930; Anthropological Society of Victoria, 1953, 1966-70.

17

Australian Museums:

  • Victoria, 1916-65.

  • New South Wales, 1917.

  • Territory of New Guinea, 1939.

  • Queensland, 1949.
  • South Australia, 1964-68.

18

Overseas Museums:

  • Cambridge, 1927.

  • Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford, 1929.

  • Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1932, 1937.
  • Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1968-69.

19

Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Honolulu, 1931-46.

20

Rockefeller Grant; League of Nations, 1929-34.

21

Universities:

  • University of Melbourne, 1950-65.

  • University of Sydney, 1957.
  • University of Hawaii, 1935.

22

Correspondence with various organisations and expeditions, 1922-47.

23

Special Duties and Society Memberships, 1930-34.

24

Papuan Service: letters of appreciation, 1914-22; University of Cambridge: letters, 1920, 1924.

25

Cambridge University, 1918-19.

26

Activities in Cambridge: letters, 1919-25.

27

Application for anthropological work and correspondence detailing his qualifications and experience, 1919-31, 1964 [mostly photocopies].

28

Curriculum vitae and leave, 1926-29.

29

Government Anthropologist: letters, publications, 1931-33.

30

General correspondence, 1934-48. Correspondents include Herbert Brookes, Admiral Goodenough, W.E. Dunk, W.D. Forsyth, and Hortense and Florence Powdermaker.

31

General correspondence, 1943-49. Correspondents include R. Halligan, G. Townsend, W.B. Fagg, W.C. Klein, J.K. Murray, M.J. Herskovits, T.N.M. Buesst, Harold J. Coolidge, J.T. Gunther, T.V. Lowney, W.C Groves, H.E. Maude and Sir Brian Freeston.

32

General correspondence, 1951-56. Correspondents include H. Laurent, Ralph Bunche, H.B Manderson, F. Rose, Kathleen Rishbeth, Ron Berndt, F.F. Degenhardt, G. Heaton Nichols, N.H.M. Bowden, Paul Hasluck, H.G. Barnett, Anita Pritchard, J.B. Watson and Jacques Rapoport.

33

General correspondence, 1960-71. Correspondents include Captain M.B. Pears, Valerie Austin, Paul Hasluck, Miss B. Dalle, Mrs P.M. Greenop, Dorothy Rolph, J.K. McCarthy, G.G. Burton-Bradley, Helen Nurton, P.J. Clay and Marion Hearnshaw.

34

Added 1997:

General correspondence, 1909 including correspondence relating to Chinnery's application for employment in Papua.

 

 

 

Series 2. Photographs, 1907-60s

Other photographs are included in Series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 12 (United Nations, 13 (Congresses and Conferences) and 20 (Anthropological Research).

1

1. Chinnery and other boarders at Ayrshire House, Daylesford, Victoria, 1907. (Copy only).

2. Same group of young men. (Copy only).

3. Messrs Bulk, Chinnery, Gibson and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only).

4. Messrs Bulk, Chinnery and Ham, Port Moresby, ca 1909-10. (Copy only).

5. Legislative Council meeting on board the Government Steam Yacht Merrie England, 1909.

6. Visit by Patrol Officer J. Keelan to Magistrate Herr Klink, German New Guinea, 1911.

7. Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911. (Original at Folder 6).

8. Sergeant Charles Wuth, A.I.F. (Copy only).

9. Wilfrid Beaver, A.I.F., 1915.

10. Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver with Papuan Armed Constables, at outbreak of war, Ioma, 1914.

2

11. Chinnery and Papuan Armed Constables on patrol on the German border, 1914.

11a. Chinnery and RM Bowden's dog Biddy, Ioma, 1914.

12. Chinnery and a patrol crossing the Gira River, 1914. (Copy only).

12a. Chinnery in uniform, ca 1916. (Copy only).

13. Dr Peter Buck, Mr Skinner, Dr Haddon, Chinnery and Mr Bullboy at the Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926.

14. Participants at the International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926. (Original at Folder 7).

15. Chinnery, General Wisdom and Clive Meares on horseback, New Guinea, ca 1927. (Copy only).

16. Chinnery family, 1932. (Copy only).

17. Section F (Anthropology), Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney, 1932.

18. Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933.

3

19. Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: copy. (Original held in folio run).

20. District Services Officers with pilot Tommy O'Dea, ca 1933. (Copy only).

21. Dr Peter Buck, Chinnery, Perry, n.d. (Copy only).

22. Chinnery and ?, South Pacific Commission, 1948.

23. Studio portrait of Chinnery, ca 1937. (Copy only).

24. Studio portrait of Chinnery, n.d. (Copy only).

25. Chinnery in uniform, 1920. (No negative made.)

4

Negatives of copies of photographs 1-24.

5

Copies of 18 photographs, mostly of a family nature, of which the originals have been retained by the donors, including several of Chinnery in uniform, Chinnery as a young father and as an old man, Mr and Mrs Chinnery, and the family when the children were young women; with negatives.

6

 Daru Western Division Staff and Police, 1911: original.

 Inaugural Meeting, Legislative Council of New Guinea, 9 May 1933: original.

8

Added 1997:

Album pages with 67 photographs of the peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Division, Papua, 1911-15.

9

 Photographs of Papua New Guinea (c.1960s?) documenting Infant and Maternal Welfare Services, goldmining, fishing and other topics.

 

 Series 3. Administration of the Territory of Papua, 1906-17

 Chinnery first went to Papua in 1909, and became a patrol officer in 1910, working in the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions. This series contains files of correspondence, patrol reports, expedition reports, diaries, notes, sketches, maps and annual reports.

 1

Hearings into the government of Papua, Port Moresby, 1906: recommendations 1907; part of transcripts. 

 2-5

 Kumusi Division Patrols, 1910-15.

 6

 Central Division, Mt Obree Patrol: report, 1913; notes, ca 1921.

 7

 Expedition reports: Fly and Strickland Rivers, 1913-14.

8

Papua, Annual Report, 1914-15.

9-11

Ten field notebooks, with illustrations, 1910s.

12-15

Northern Division, Papua: rough anthropological notes (manuscript and typescript).

16-17

Northern Division, Papua: anthropological notes, mostly typescript; includes 'Notes on the Tribes of the Northern Division', by E.W.P. Chinnery and Wilfrid Beaver, ca 1914.

18

Northern Division, research on customs by Chinnery and Beaver, 1914-15.

19

Northern Division: maps and sketches, n.d.

20-22

Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1916-17; includes map of southern part of Delta Division, 1916.

23

Kikori Patrols, Delta Division, 1910s: notes and sketches, and Goaribari vocabulary notebook.

24

Papua, Annual Report, 1916-17, and extract from Annual Report, 1915-16.

25-26

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript reports and other papers.

27

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 17 February - 21 March 1917.

28

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol: diary, 21 March - 6 April 1917.

29

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: typescript of diaries (54 pp).

30

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: loose notes and two photographs.

31

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: survey notebook with sketches and weather observations.

32

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: drawings and rubbings.

33

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: Hints on the Medical Treatment of Natives and Others in Papua, by Walter M. Strong, 1908. Copy belonging to Wilfrid Beaver, with annotations by Chinnery, 1917.

34

Kunimaipa - Mt. Yule Patrol, 1917: sketches and notes (looseleaf notebook).

35

Kunimaipa: three patrol reports by other officers (Skelly and Muscutt, Hyndman-Jones, Chisholm), 1914, 1917; includes investigations of the murder of McIntosh.

36

Notes on customs of the peoples of the Western and Delta Divisions, ca 1915.

37-38

Added 1997:

Magisterial service - official records and correspondence, 1909-17. Correspondents include Atlee Hunt, A.M. Campbell, P.O. Jackson, W. Bowden, W. Beaver and H.W. Champion.

 

Series 4. New Guinea Copper Mines Limited, 1920-24

 Chinnery was Labour Adviser, New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd., 1921-24. The papers include correspondence, a chronology of Chinnery's movements in Papua from November 1920 to September 1921, notes and a booklet and article on the company. Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

1

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd., 1920-24.

2

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd.: prospectus, 1922; employee records, 1922-23; descriptive article, early 1920s.

 

 

 

Series 5. Government Anthropologist, New Guinea, 1924-32

 Chinnery was appointed Government Anthropologist in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea in 1924. The papers in this series include correspondence, copies of letters by Chinnery, reports, Chinnery's reports and recommendations to the Government Secretary, observations made on trips, notes, conference proceedings, annual reports of the Government Anthropologist and census data. Major correspondents include the Administrator Evan A. Wisdom, the Government Secretary, the District Inspector John Walstab, Professor A.R. Radcliffe-Brown and Cecil Anderson.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthroppological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

1

General Correspondence, 1924.

2

General Correspondence, 1925.

3

General Correspondence, 1926-27.

4

General Correspondence, 1928.

5-6

General Correspondence, 1929.

7

General Correspondence, 1930-31.

8

General Correspondence, 1932.

9

Report by Colonel John Ainsworth on Administrative Arrangements and Matters Affecting the Interests of Natives in the Territory of New Guinea, 1924, and comments.

10

Trip on the government yacht Franklin, 1925?

11

Attacks on Europeans during German Administration, 1881-1912 (translated 1927), and notes on killing of O'Dowd, ca 1924.

12

Punishment of natives, 1927-32.

13

Mission and Government Conference, 1927.

14

Information and Recommendations Received from Missions, 1929.

15

Morobe District uncontrolled areas, 1927-31.

16

Cadet System and the training of Patrol Officers, 1932.

17-18

Mortlock Islands: native land rights, 1928-30, 1962; includes census and genealogies, 1930.

19

Census and Population/Depopulation, 1931-32.

20

Anthropological Reports, 1930, 1934; Vital Statistics, New Ireland, 1926.

 

Series 6. Department of District Services and Native Affairs, Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 1932-42

 Chinnery was director of the Department from 1932 to 1938. The papers include monthly and annual reports to the Administrator in Rabaul on the Department's activities, notes, copies of letters to the Administrator (T. Griffiths), extracts of patrol reports, an interview and cuttings.

Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 7 (Morobe District Administration and Exploration), 15 (Native Rights), 16 (Native Labour), 17 (Native Education), 18 (Native Languages), 19 (Depopulation) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks).

1-2

Monthly and annual reports, 1932-37, and minutes of Permanent Mandates Commission, 1934.

3

Supplementary notes on the annual report, 1934.

4

Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1933.

5

Staffing of patrols and outstations: correspondence, 1934-63.

6

Uncontrolled areas in Sepik District, 1934-36.

7

Criticism of the administration: responses, ca 1936.

8

'The Australian administration of New Guinea', 21 Feb 1938.

Interview Professor Scott/E. Dyason, n.d.

9

'Information and Resource Sources', 12 pp., ca 1942?

10

Correspondence with officers of the administration on various matters, 1932-40.

11

Volcanic eruption at Rabaul, 1937: reports, letter, newspaper cuttings.

12

'Officer Woodman left post of Sepik without permission': notes, 1936.

Natives from Lord Howe Island cast up on Han Island: reports, 1937.

Sepik-Fly watershed: four contact photographs.

13

Missions, 1929 and 1934-37: mostly photocopies from Australian Archives.

14

'Methods of establishing friendly relations with uncontrolled tribes: extract, 1932?

Equipment lists, ca 1934.

15

Bamu-Purari Patrol, 1936: report, 1937.

16

Sepik-Fly Traverse by Thurston Expedition, after Japanese invasion, 1942: draft report and diary.

 

 

 

Series 7. Morobe District Administration and Exploration, 1927-65

A series of files covering especially the time just prior to and during Chinnery's period as Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs in the Mandated Territory, 1932-38. The papers include patrol reports, correspondence, reports to the Administrator in Rabaul, manuscript maps, extracts of diaries of M.J. Leahy, photographs and a press statement.

 See also series 6 (Department of District Services and Native Affairs).

1

Lists of patrols into Upper Watut and Langemar River, 1927-32; extracts from M.J Leahy's diary, Upper Watut - Tauri - Langemar, 1931 and two letters re Lakekamu - Tauri - Watut area, 1933.

2

Patrols and native conditions, 1931-32.

3

Patrols and native conditions, 1933.

4

Patrols and native conditions, 1933-34.

5

Maps, 1929-33.

6

Extracts from M.J. Leahy's diary of a prospecting trip, 1930-33; letter to Commander of Naval Intelligence, Melbourne, 1943 (photocopies), and one photograph of a New Guinea native.

7-9

Patrol reports, Mt Hagen - Ramu, 1933, by Officers Bates, Nurton, Kyle, and Ian Mack. List of patrols, 1930-36. Folder 121 includes photographs and sketches.

10

Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: report and résumé.

11

Mt Hagen patrol by J.D. Taylor, 1933: typescript diary, Mar-Oct 1933.

12

Tauri River Patrol, 1934.

13

Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1935.

14

Chimbu area: patrol reports and correspondence, 1936.

15

Ramu - Mt Hagen: notes and correspondence, 1931-37, 1943, and three photographs of Lutheran Mission, Chimbu.

16

Bena Bena to Mt Hagen: patrol report by J.L. Taylor, 1936.

17

Hagen-Sepik patrol: correspondence, 1936-39.

18

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 1-161.

19

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 162-305.

20

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, pp. 306-58 + addenda.

21

Hagen-Sepik patrol, 1938-39: report, appendices.

22

Letters from E. Taylor, and from J.L. Taylor to E. Taylor, 1933-36.

23

Leonard Schultz and April Rivers patrol: press statement, 1965.

 

Series 8. Director of Native Affairs, Northern Territory, 1938-46,

and Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1937-47

The Native Affairs Branch of the Northern Territory Administration was created in 1939. The Branch assumed responsibility for Aborigines after the split of the Medical Service, Health and Aboriginals Branch. The Native Affairs Branch moved from Darwin to Alice Springs in 1942, returning to Darwin in 1946.

 The papers mainly comprise reports to the Administrator of the Northern Territory, C.L.A. Abbott; correspondence with J.A. Carrodus of the Department of Interior, V. White (Deputy Director of Native Affairs) and others; and other material including policy documents, legislation, memoranda, cuttings, extracts of Cabinet minutes and annual reports.

 Other papers relating to this period on Chinnery's career are in series 16 (Native Labour), 19 (Depopulation), 20 (Anthropological Research) and 30 (Diaries and Notebooks). A typescript item list of most of this series, produced by Chinnery's daughter, Mrs Sheila Waters, is located at the end of the collection.

1

Proposed separation of Aboriginal Branch from Northern Territory Medical Service and proposed appointment of Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1938.

2

Preparations for tour of Northern territory, 1938.

3

Policy formulation, 1938-39.

4

Policy documents, 1939-44.

5

Appointment, 1939.

6

Appointment, 1938-39.

7

Conditions governing employment of staff in Departments of Aboriginals in other states - Salaries, etc, 1939.

8

Report to Administrator, 1940, and copies of related papers [two copies of same file].

9

Policy on part-Aborigines, 1940.

10

Policy reports, 1940.

11

Subsidies to missions and outlines of policy, 1940.

12

Annual Report, 1940-41.

13

New railways: map, distances and notes, n.d.

14

Citizenship rights for Aborigines, 1939 and 1961.

15

Initial tasks for the new Native Affairs Branch: correspondence, 1937 and 1939.

16

Congratulations on appointment; native labour in New Guinea: correspondence, 1939-40.

17

Protection of Aborigines; Australian Aborigines' League; north-south road, 1940-43.

18

Southwest reserve for Aborigines, and water supply for Haast's Bluff, 1940-41.

19

Prospecting on native reserves, 1939-40.

20

Consorting, drugs and alcohol, 1940-41.

21

Melville Island, 1939-40.

22

Child endowment, 1941-46.

23

Cox's Peninsula, Delissaville, Melville Island, Bagot Compound, March-April 1941.

24

General correspondence, including reports on sequel to Darwin air-raids, 1941, 1944.

25-26

Wartime evacuations from Southeast Asia and Darwin, 1941-42.

27-28

General correspondence, 1942-43.

29

General correspondence, 1943.

30

Staffing of Native Affairs Branch, 1940-46.

31

Aborigines and the law, 1939-40.

32

Trials at Alice Springs: Kitto and de Conlay, 1941.

33

Trials at Alice Springs: Braitling and Wilson, 1945.

34

Cases before courts in the Northern Territory, 1938-43.

35

Reports on Aborigines' working conditions; drugs and metholated spirits; and Petermann Ranges report; 1939-46.

36

Native labour, cattle stations, and droving, 1944-46.

37

Aboriginal labour on cattle stations, 1944-46.

38

Army employment of Aborigines, 1940-44.

39

Army employment of Aborigines, 1943-45.

40

Patrol Officer T.G.H. Strehlow: correspondence, 1937-42.

41

Bill Harney, 1942-51.

42

Ronald and Catherine Berndt (anthropologists) and Vesteys, 1944-48.

43

Olive Pink (anthropologist), 1939-46.

44

Professor A.P. Elkin, University of Sydney, 1939-40.

45

Unified Control of Great Central Aboriginal Reserve, 1940-42.

46

Food and diet, and regulations on a reserve, n.d.

47

Food notes by Pastor Albrecht and Bill Harney, n.d.

48

Aboriginal legends, by Daisy Bates and Bill Harney.

49

Bill Harney: notes on Aboriginal births, marriage system, food, and other customs; verse, n.d.

50

Northern Aranda Myths, by T.G. Strehlow, 1934; covering letter, 1939.

51

Church Missionary Society Groote Eylandt Mission, 1941-46.

52

Ungaraku: Church Missionary Society report on proposed construction at Groote Eylandt, May 1944.

53

Evacuations from Northern Territory and return, Church Missionary Society, 1942-45.

54

Frederick Rose correspondence, 1942-44.

55

Methodist Mission, care of half-caste children, 1940-41 and 1955.

56

Methodist Overseas Mission: evacuation of half-castes from Croker Island and plans for return, 1942-46.

57-58

Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA, 1942-46.

59

Evacuation of half-castes to Balaklava, SA: nominal rolls, 1942.

60

Constable Hall and administration at Granites, 1940-43.

61

Granites - Mt Doreen - Davenport Range - Yuendoomoo, 1944-46.

62

Finke River Mission, Hermannsburg, 1937-47.

63

General correspondence, 1943-44.

64-65

General correspondence, 1945.

66

Staffing and estimates for Native Affairs Branch, 1946.

67

General correspondence, 1946.

68

Aboriginal contributions to the war-effort: Melville Island and Delissaville, 1945.

69

Commonwealth or State control of Aboriginal administration, 1944-55.

70

'New Deal for Australian Aborigines', by Edgar Bee, 1947.

71

Post-retirement, letters and cuttings, 1947-60.

72

Aboriginal ordinances and regulations: by subject.

 73

 Aboriginal ordinances: suggested amendments, 1939.

 74

 Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, 1940.

 75

 Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, index, n.d.

 76

 Aboriginal ordinances: Northern Territory, apprentices, n.d.; regulations, 1918-33.

 77

 Aboriginal ordinances: South Australia.

 78

 Aboriginal ordinances: New South Wales.

 79

 Report of the Northern Territory Investigation Comittee, 1937.

 80

 Missions Administration Conference, Darwin, 1953-55.

 81

 Appointment as Commonwealth Adviser on Native Affairs, 1939 and reappointment, 1942; appointment as anthropologist to Department of External Territories, 1948 and resignation, 1949; and other letters.

 82

 Commonwealth Adviser in Native Affairs: correspondence and notes, 1944-49.

 

Series 9. Far Eastern Liaison Office (FELO), 1942-44

 Chinnery's advice and experience of working in Papua New Guinea were sought by FELO on matters such as use of native carrier transport, treatment of natives, and travel in New Guinea for the purpose of training and equipping soldiers and re-establishing administrative activities in the outlying areas of the country which had been disorganised by enemy action. The papers include correspondence, reports, cuttings and publications.

1

Correspondence, 1942.

2

Correspondence, 1943-44.

3-4

Notes and information for soldiers, n.d.

5

General Staff (Intelligence), Advanced LHQ, Gazetteer of South-east New Guinea and New Britain, 1942.

6

Allied Geographical Section, An annotated bibliography of the Southwest Pacific and adjacent areas, Vol. 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia, 8 Aug 1944.

 

 

 

Series 10. Department of External Territories, 1937-59

 Files relating to Commonwealth external territories including typescript reports by Chinnery, printed reports, cuttings, legislation, notes, meeting papers, press releases, lectures, printed material, syllabus papers, correspondence with officers of the Department of External Territories, and reports by the Department and others on external territories.

1

Notes on languages, customs, magic and religion, ca. 1942?

2-3

Amalgamation of administration of Papua and New Guinea, and United Nations Trusteeship, 1939-49.

4

Notes on Legislative Council, Papua and New Guinea, 1949.

5

United Nations Trusteeship Council: meeting papers, 1950-55.

6-7

Education in Papua and New Guinea : lectures and press releases, 1956-59.

8

Universal Declaration on Human Rights: notes, 1949.

9

Hoover Institute, School of Naval Administration, Stanford University: syllabus papers, 1947.

10

Blood groups, Commonwealth Serum Laboratory: 1956, 1964.

11

Various reports, 1937-43.

12

Various reports, 1946-47.

13

Territory of Nauru, education: policy outline and administrative charts, ca 1947.

14

The Atlantic Charter: typescript, 1940s.

 

 

 

Series 11. South Pacific Commission, 1946-51

The South Seas Commission was established in 1947 by Australia, New Zealand, the Netherlands, France, the United Kingdom and the United States to promote the economic and social welfare of the people of the South Pacific. The South Seas Commission Conference preceded the establishment of the South Pacific Commission. Chinnery was secretary of the conference held in Canberra on 28 Jan - 6 Feb 1947.

 The series comprises mainly papers from the 1947 conference and reports, 1950-51.

1

South Seas Commission. Conference Papers: Handbook, 29 Jan 1947.

2

South Seas Commission. Conference Who's Who and notes, 1946-47.

3

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Secretariat, Jan-Feb 1947.

4

South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Delegations, Jan-Feb 1947.

5

South Seas Commission. Conference documents, Plenary Session, Feb 1947.

6

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee I (area and structure), Jan-Feb 1947.

7

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee II (functions and powers), Jan-Feb 1947.

8

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee III (auxiliary bodies), Jan-Feb 1947.

9

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee IV (finance), Jan-Feb 1947.

10

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee V (immediate projects), Jan-Feb 1947.

11

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: Committee VI (drafting and coordination), Jan-Feb 1947.

12

South Seas Commission. Conference documents: 'A study of agricultural problems in the Pacific region', Jan 1947.

13

South Pacific Commission, first meeting: brief for the Australian delegation and other papers, Apr-May 1948; South Seas Commission Conference proceedings, Jan-Feb 1947; includes photograph of Chinnery and Rev. John Burton (?).

14

South Pacific Commission, First Session: papers, May 1948.

15

South Pacific Commission. 'Review of research in social anthropology: Papuan/Melanesian Section', by Professor A.P. Elkin, 1950.

16-17

South Pacific Commission. 'A survey of the linguistic research position and requirements for the area, with special reference to the production of standard orthographies, dictionaries, grammars and textbooks', by Dr A. Capell, 1950 (in three parts).

18

South Pacific Commission. Research Workers in the South Pacific, 1951.

South Pacific Commission. 'Some notes and suggestions regarding conservation of important archaeological sites and objects in South Pacific territories', by Felix. M. Keesing, 1951.

 

 

 

Series 12. United Nations, 1946-52

 Chinnery took part in UN visiting missions to Tanganyika and Ruanda-Urundi in 1948.

1

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the organization, June 1946.

Report of the Preparatory Commission of the United Nations, 1946.

List of delegations maintaining offices in New York, 1947.

2

Permanent Mandates Commission: B and C mandates, questionnaires, 1921.

Trusteeship agreement for the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, 31 Dec 1946.

Economic and Social Council: Reconstruction of devastated areas: Papua-New Guinea, Jan 1947.

3

Trusteeship Council: papers, March 1947.

4

Trusteeship Council: papers, Apr 1947.

5

Trusteeship Council: papers, Nov 1947.

6

Trusteeship Council: provisional questionnaire, Apr 1947.

Trusteeship Council: questionnaire, Jun 1952.

7

Australian Mission to the United Nations, New York: outward telegrams, Mar-Apr 1947.

8

Lectures during visit to UN in New York: letters of thanks, 1947.

9

Trusteeship Council: petition re Tanganyika, 15 Oct 1947.

The administration of Tanganyika Territory, ca May 1948.

10

Trusteeship Council:

Background survey of Ruanda-Urundi (two versions), ca 1948.

Guide to Ruanda-Urundi, ca 1948.

11

Mission to Ruanda-Urundi: diary, June-Aug 1948.

12

Mission to Tanganyika: manuscript/typescript diary, Aug-Nov 1948.

13

Mission to Tanganyika: letters, memoranda, itineraries, 1948.

14

Photocopies and elucidatory notes.

15

Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Ruanda-Urundi: report and annex, 31 Oct 1948.

16

Trusteeship Council: Report of the visiting mission to the Trust Territory of Tanganyika, 8 Nov 1948.

17

Trusteeship Council: Observations of the UK Government on the report on Tanganyika, 1949.

Trusteeship Council: Newspaper and periodical reports and reactions, June 1949.

18

Trusteeship Council: Visiting mission to East Africa: Report on Ruanda-Urundi and related documents, 1 Sept 1950.

19

Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika.

20

Photographs of Ruanda-Urundi and Tanganyika.

 

Series 13. Congresses and Conferences, 1923-49

 Papers in this series comprise correspondence, cuttings, reports, papers read by Chinnery, photographs and resolutions, summaries of discussions, minutes and other conference papers.

1

Pan-Pacific Science Congress, Melbourne, 1923.

2

International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926.

3

International Pan-Pacific Health Conference, Melbourne, 1926: photograph.

4

League of Nations International Labour Conference, Geneva, 1930: Forced Labour, Draft Conventions and Recommendations.

5

League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1930.

6

League of Nations Permanent Mandates Commission: minutes, 1934.

7

Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948: reports and summary of discussions.

8

Photographs: South Seas Commission Conference, Canberra, 1947; Australian National University Conference on Research in Pacific Studies, 3-4 Apr 1948.

9

Conference of District Officers held at Port Moresby, Sept 1949: proceedings (roneoed).

 

 

 

Series 14. Lectures, 1930-66

Lectures and broadcasts by Chinnery on New Guinea. They also include cuttings, flyers, correspondence and lecture notes. Other lectures by Chinnery are in series 16 (Native Labour).

1

ABC/BBC broadcasts, 1930-57.

2

Melbourne University/Council of Adult Education, 1949-64.

3

Monash University, 1966.

4

Requests for lecture material, 1955-59.

 

 

 

Series 15. Native Rights, 1926-71

Files on native rights dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs as well as material from the 1960s and 1970s. The papers include manuscript and typescript notes, copies of correspondence and reports, and minutes.

 See also series 5 and 6.

1

Land Rights, 1930-71.

2

Fishing Rights, 1926-33.

3

Native Trade, 1933-37.

 

 

 

Series 16. Native Labour, 1922-44

Papers dating from Chinnery's period as Labour Adviser with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist, Director of the Department of District Services and Native Affairs, and Director of the Northern Territory Native Affairs Branch.

 The papers include legislation, manuscript notes, typescript reports, addresses by Chinnery, statistical data, correspondence, questionnaires and conference papers.

 See also series 4, 5, 6 and 8.

1

New Guinea Copper Mines Ltd, Papua, ca 1922.

2

Pan Pacific Science Congress, 1923.

International Pacific Health Conference, 1926.

3

Native Labour, 1924-40.

4

Statistics, 1930s.

5

Duties of a district officer, n.d.

Questions likely to be asked when inspecting labour, ca 1931.

6

Native Labour Commission, 1939.

7

Native Labour Conference, Sydney, 1944.

8

'The administration of New Guinea is controlled by the economic necessity for labour', Cadet L.D Lyon, 1929.

9

Notes on government control of native labour, n.d.

10

F.E. Williams, Notes on future development of New Guinea and its peoples, 1943.

11

New Guinea Goldfields Ltd., 1930-33.

12

Regulation under the Native Labour Ordinances 1922.

13

Lack of discipline, ca 1936.

14

Letter from Rev. Johannes Flierl, 1929.

 

 

 

Series 17. Native Education, 1928-36

 Reports, tables, syllabus' and publications mainly dating from Chinnery's period as Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 6.

1

Native Education, n.d.

2

Territory of New Guinea. Native education: syllabus of work, two volumes roneoed, n.d.

3

'Native Education: the language of instruction and intellectual education' (Anthropological report No. 9), by F.E. Williams, 1928.

Native education and culture-contact in New Guinea, by W.C. Groves, 1936.

Conference and seminar on education in Pacific countries: advance notice, 1936.

4

Papuan school reader, 1928.

Papuan junior reader No. 2, 1935.

Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua), 1931.

Syllabus of work for assisted primary schools (Papua): reprint, 1935.

 

 

 

Series 18. Native Languages, 1897-1956

Printed and typescript grammars and vocabularies, articles, manuscript stories and essays dating from Chinnery's periods with New Guinea Copper Mines, Government Anthropologist and Director of District Services and Native Affairs. See also series 4, 5 and 6.

1

Grammar of the Binandele language, Mamba River, British New Guinea: typescript, n.d.

2

A study of the languages of Torres Straits, with vocabularies and grammatical notes, Part II, by S.H. Ray and A.C. Haddon, ca 1897.

3

Vocabulary of the Binandele dialect spoken by the natives of the Mamba River, British New Guinea, by Rev. Copland King, Sydney, 1901.

4

Revised Motu grammar and vocabulary, by Rev. R. Lister-Turner and Rev. J.B. Clark, 1930.

5

'Note on the language of Kabadi, British New Guinea', by W. Mersh Strong, offprint from Anthropos, n.d.

6

A Ragetta sentence book, compiled by E.F. Hannemann, Madang, 1933.

Sutek i aikamo nadin, Madang: Lutheran Mission, ca 1936.

Maliu: notebook of nouns, verbs, etc.

Stories from Manus: manuscript, n.d.

7

New Guinea stories and designs by natives who can write, n.d.

8

Motu-English vocabulary; stories in native language, some with English translation; office stores 1921-22.

'Stories of our natives sweetheart untill marry.'

'Storyes of natives through white people.'

9-10

Languages: principally Vocabulary forms, ca 1915-1925.

11

Languages: notes and essays, 1925-56.

12

Languages, Delta Division, Goaribari Island/Kikori River; villages in Purari Delta, n.d.

 

Series 19. Depopulation, 1919-50

 Files on depopulation containing material dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist, Director of the Departmetn of District Services and Native Affairs and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs. See also Series 5, 6 and 8.

1

Censuses: reports and statistics, 1919-36, especially for the east coast of New Ireland, 1931.

2-3

Census of the east coast of New Ireland: diary, notes and statistics, 1931.

4-7

East coast of New Ireland: correspondence, statistics, loose papers, 1949-50, with appended material from 1929-33, and from the German census of 1911-12.

8

Correspondence relating to Chinnery's depopulation survey of the East Coast of New Ireland, 1945-50.

 

 

 

Series 20. Anthropological Research, 1915-71

Patrol report extracts, correspondence, drawings, sketch maps, notes, reports, photographs, statistical data and other papers dating from Chinnery's period as Government Anthropologist and Commonwealth Advisor on Native Affairs as well as from the 1960s and 1970s. See also series 5 and 8.

1-7

Manus Island; Kavieng, New Ireland; Siassi Islands (includes sketches by R.H. Vigor); Vunapope; Talasea, Gasmata and Jacquinot Bay, New Britain; Gazelle Peninsula; East Nakanai; Kieta and Buka Passage, Bougainville (includes photographs); Mt Hagen, New Guinea; Tanga Islands, 1924-33.

8

Morobe District, New Guinea, 1925-29.

9-10

Sepik and Aitape Districts, New Guinea, 1925-33.

11

Madang District, 1930-32.

12

'Malagan', by F.M. Yaraba, Paruai, 1950 (2 pp).

13-14

New Guinea Cargo Cults, 1950s-60s.

15-16

Sorcery and Religion, 1915-55.

17

Notes on Collection and Preservation of Native Curios, 1923?

18

Correspondence and notes on Papua, ca 1916-20s.

19

Notes:

String Figures and tricks

Relics of an Unknown People, 1952.

Margaret Mead's notes on methods of inquiry.

20

Notes for taking of survey/census? New Ireland.

21

Notes about people speaking Papuan languages, descriptions of New Guinea peoples, and various loose notes.

22

Letter to Secretary, External Territories, 1947: Reported abortion practices in Tabar, New Guinea.

Letter to B.G. Burton Bradley, Port Moresby, 1966: tensions affecting the indigenous population leading to shame fear ...

23

'A few notes on natives seen during the voyages of the government steam yacht Franklin between 9th January and 12th March 1925'.

24

'Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds' (Anthropological Report No. 4), 28 Jan 1930.

25

Ethnological survey of the southern part of Bougainville, 1929-30 (Anthropological Report No. 5?).

26

Notes from other anthropologists in New Guinea:

Purari warfare and custom, from Reo Fortune.

Secret societies and masked dancers, from Gregory Bateson?

27

Primitive religion: manuscript notes, unidentified.

28

Duk Duk and other initiation rites: notes, correspondence and other papers, 1925-28.

29

Practical anthropology:

Several genealogies.

Field work plan for anthropologists.

Reading list.

30

'Primitive weaving in New Guinea', and other notes on weaving.

31

'An Anthropological Study of the Island Peoples of the Pacific', South Seas Commission Conference, 1926.

'Blood Group Genetical Studies ... in Papua -New Guinea', Proceedings of the 8th Congress of the International Society for Blood Transfusions, 1962.

'Blood Groups ... of the New Guinea Highlands', Human Biology in Oceania, 1971.

'A Compendium of Melanesian Genetic Data', Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1971.

32

Notes on languages: Aitapi District; Duke of York Islands; New Ireland New Hanover and Tabar Islands; Bougainville, Buka and Shortlands Islands; by various people.

33

Papua: prehistoric research: photographs.

34-35

Papua: prehistoric research: correspondence, 1921-64.

36-39

Terms of Relationship, ca 1925.

40

Land Tenure, ca 1925-33.

41

Letters and papers from Rev. Johannes Flierl, ca 1925-29.

42

Letters from Rev. Franz Kirschbaum, 1936.

43-44

Drawings by Chinnery: proofs for Anthropological Report No. 2.

45

Drawings by others; drawings by natives, with explanation by Heinrich Zahn, 1932.

46-49

Kinship charts; population charts for the east coast of New Ireland.

50

Physical measurements of people from various districts of New Guinea: soft-covered album, n.d.

51

Record of population facts, recorded in a volume of Native Population, Census and Tax Lists.

52

'Malagan in New Ireland', manuscript, ca 1950, 4 pp.

'Social Control among the Garia', by Peter Laurence.

53

Letters to Professor Irving Fisher and Dr John Kellogg, 1935.

54

'The people of Greenwich Atoll', by Sydney H. Ray, with note by Chinnery.

 

 

 

Series 21. Anthropological Reports, 1927-31

Printed reports by Chinnery in his capacity as Government Anthropologist. See also series 5.

1

Nos. 1 and 2: Notes on the natives of certain villages of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea visited during the voyages of the government steam yacht "Franklin," January-March 1925, Melbourne, 1927.

2

No. 3: Certain natives in south New Britain and Dampier Straits, Melbourne, ca 1927.

3

Nos. 4-5: Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds, Melbourne, ca 1928.

4

No. 6: Studies of the native population of the east coast of New Ireland, Canberra, 1931?

 

 

 

Series 22. Translations, 1897-1927

Translations of administrative, anthropological and missionary texts, mostly from German.

1

R. Parkinson, Thirty years in the South Sea: Translation (Extracts), from Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee (Stuttgart, 1907). Bound typescript.

2

Manus translation from Thirty years. Manuscript.

R. Parkinson, 'Polynesia'. Manuscript and typescript.

'The German Solomon Islands with Nissan and the Carteret Islands'. Typescript.

'The "Liebliche Inseln" (Lovely Islands)'. Manuscript.

'Moewehafen'.

'St Matthias'.

3-5

Bougainville Initiation, translated from German: Life periods, puberty, marriage, pipil feast in Gazelle Peninsula, domestic economy and state, barter, political organisation, occurrences, genealogical tables. Translated by A.F. Schmahl, 1927. Manuscript.

6

Bougainville Initiation. Typescript of first part.

7

Ethnological report by Stephen Lehner, Cape Arcona, 1922. Translated by Charles Pears. Manuscript and typescript.

8

'Canoe building on Siasi': translation of a report by the Lutheran Mission, with sketches.

9

'Papuan Dances and Dancing', Lutheran Mission, Madang.

10

'Dances of the Ono people', by Rev. Karl Saueracker, Kalasa. Translated by Johannes Flierl, Senior Missionary, Heldsbach, 1925.

11

'Rights and customs of the aboriginal tribes in New Guinea, District Morobe', by Rev. Johannes Flierl.

12

'Some remarks on the orthography of the native languages in New Guinea', by Rev. Johannes Flierl.

13

'Friederici, p. 117': discussion of blowpipes; typescript, 1 p.

14

Land Tenure: replies to memo of the Commissioner for Native Affairs, 1923.

15

Native customs in regard to marriage and divorce, 1922.

16

Investigation of native law on property rights, translation from German file No. 408, 1909.

17

License for the practice of trading rights on the French Islands, 1904, translated 1927.

18

Rev. Konrad Vetter of Simbang, 'Report on Papuan legal conditions as observed by the Jabins', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897.

19

Dr Albert Hahl, 'Legal affairs and the natives' view on legal matters', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897.

20

A. Hoffman, 'Communication regarding the outlook and customs of the natives in the village of Bogadjim near Stephansort with regard to possession and succession', News on Kaiser Wilhelmsland and the Bismarck Archipelago, German Annual Report on New Guinea, 1 June 1897.

21

Memoranda on native reserves, 1901, 1911.

22

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey in the hinterland of Finschhafen', 1911.

23

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey from Finschhafen to Markham River', 1912.

24

Rev. G. Pilhofer, 'A journey through New Guinea, from Waria River to Markham River', 1915.

25

Rev. Christian Keysser, 'The first ascension of the eastern peak of the Finisterre Mountains', 1913.

26

Capt. Hermann Detzner, 'Four years with the cannibals', ca 1919.

27

Prof. Richard Neuhaus, 'The exploration of New Guinea with a dirigible balloon', 1913.

28

'Geological and mining observations in Kaiser Wilhelmsland', 1910.

'Plan of instruction for native schools in German New Guinea'.

'Plan of instruction for the native school at Namanula with three classes'.

29

'Native customs: translation of report sent in 1890 by Monsignor Couppé to the government of Finschhafen in New Guinea': typescript of French and English texts.

 

 

 

Series 23. Chinnery Publications, 1917-53

 Publications by or about Chinnery.

1

Man: A monthly journal of anthropological science, various issues, 1917-34; original photographs used in a 1934 article, 'Mountain tribes of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen'.

2

'Notes on the initiation ceremonies of the Koko, Papua', 1915.

'Stone-work and goldfields in British New Guinea', 1919: typescript and offprint.

'The application of anthropological methods to tribal development in New Guinea', 1919.

And other papers, 1920-53.

3

'Five new religious cults in British New Guinea', 1917.

4

'A word on New Guinea', 1919.

5

'Unknown New Guinea', 1919-20.

'The opening of new territories in New Guinea', 1920.

6

'Conservation of native tribes in New Guinea' 1930.

'The central ranges of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', 1934.

7

Two articles:

'Exploration of central ranges of Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt Chapman to Mt Hagen', published in Geographical Journal, Nov 1934.

'New Tribes in Central New Guinea'. D1

8

Congrès international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques, London, 1934.

9

'The lure and wonder of New Guinea' (in five parts), Country Life, 1919.

10

Various magazine articles by or about Chinnery, 1930-52.

 

 

 

Series 24. Government Publications, 1901-45

1

Royal commission of inquiry into the present conditions, including the methods of government, of the territory now known as Papua, and the best means for their improvement. Report. 1907.

2

The mining acts and regulations of British New Guinea, 1901.

Handbook on the treatment and prevention of disease in Papua, W.M. Strong, 1926.

3

Territory of New Guinea. The Criminal Code Act of 1899, as amended to 1914.

4

Government of Australia. Report on petroleum in Papua, by Arthur Wade, 1914.

5

Territory of Papua. Circular instructions, with index, 1931.

Territory of Papua. Native regulation ordinance, 1908-1930, together with regulations and index, 1931.

6

Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1927, and regulations.

Territory of Papua. Native labour ordinance 1911-1933, and regulations.

7

Territory of New Guinea. Treasury Instructions. 1935.

8

Public Service Bulletin, New Guinea, Nov 1934, June, Nov 1935.

9

Territory of New Guinea. Native labour ordinance and regulations, 1935-36.

10

Compensation to the natives of Papua and New Guinea for war injuries and war damage: Report of the committee appointed by the Minister for External Territories, July 1945.

 

Series 25. Legislative Council Debates, Territory of New Guinea, 1934-38

1

Session No. 2, Feb 1934.

Session No. 3, Sept 1934.

2

Session No. 4, Jan 1935.

Meeting No. 2, Jul-Aug 1935.

3

Meeting No. 1, Feb 1936.

Meeting No. 2, Aug 1936.

4

Fourth Session, Mar 1937.

Fifth Session, Jun 1937.

5

Seventh Session, Feb 1938.

Eighth Session, Aug 1938.

Ninth Session, Sept 1938.

 

 

 

Series 26. German Publications, 1910-35

1

Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse einer amtlichen Forschungreise nach dem Bismarck-Archipel im Jahre 1908 (Scientific results of an official research trip to the Bismarck Archipelago in 1908), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 3, Berlin, 1910.

2

Forschungen im Innern der Insel Neuguinea (Research in the interior of the island of New Guinea), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 11, Berlin, 1914.

3

Der Sepik (Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss) und sein Stromgebiet: Geographischer Bericht der Kaiserin-Augusta-Fluss Expedition 1912-13 (The Sepik and its catchment: geographical report of the expedition 1912-13), Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten Nr. 12, Berlin, 1917.

4

Dr Oskar Nuoffer, Quetschkolben von Berlinhafen (Kaiser Wilhelmsland) (Crushing clubs [for taro] from Berlinhafen), Leipzig, 1917.

5

Mitteilungen der anthropologischen Gesellschaft in Wien, LXV/iii-iv, 1935.

 

 

 

Series 27. General Publications, 1927-51

1

Missionary publications:

Rev. Johannes Flierl:

Is the New Guinea primitive race destined to perish at the hands of European civilization? Observations and Experiences, 1936.

Christ in New Guinea for young and old, 1932.

1886-1936, Ein dankbarer Rückblick ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936.

Vom Reitochsen zum Flugzeug ... zum Jubiläum der Lutherischen Mission auf Neu Guinea, 1936.

Into the land that time forgot: souvenir of the beginning of the Australian New Guinea Mission, 1951.

Missionary Emil Hannemann, Keys to the Papuan's soul, n.d.

2

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, First annual report, 1947.

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Third annual report, 1949.

3

National Research Council. Pacific Science Board, Fourth annual report, 1950.

Proceedings of the Pacific Science Conference, 1946.

4

The Kiwai Papuans of British New Guinea, by Gunnar Landtman, 1927: galley proofs.

5

Transport in New Guinea and Papua: a suggested policy, by Ian Grabowsky, 1936 (roneoed).

 

 

 

Series 28. Miscellanea, 1919-66

1

List of books transferred from the Prime Minister's Department to Home and Territories Department, 12 June 1924; with Printed papers relating to the islands of the Pacific: arrangement of papers in Vols, 1 to 18, containing papers to 1900. (Typescript).

2

Policy dispatch, with summary of policy, from Administrator, New Guinea, to Sir Joseph Cook, 30 Aug 1921.

3

Curriculum vitae of Raphael West Cilento, ca 1933.

Genealogy of the Coe-Forsythe-Parkinson family (Queen Emma), n.d.

4

Pacific War Memorial: foundation papers and lists of officers, 1946.

5

Report on the Vivian Collection of eleven hundred negatives of Papua from 1915 to 1940, by E.W.P. Chinnery (2 p., typescript), 1966.

6

Added 1997:

'The peoples of the Mambare and Kumusi Divisions, Papua' by E.W.P. Chinnery (176 p., typescript), 1919

7-8

Scrapbooks, 1909-50 containing cuttings, invitations and leaflets (2v.)

 

 

 

ADDED 1997

 Material from this addition is also in series 1 (General correspondence), 2 (Photographs), 3 (Administration of the Territory of Papua), and 28 (Miscellanea).

 

Series 29. Family Letters, 1909-50

 Letters to his mother, father, sister, brother, wife and children written from Papua, New Guinea, Northern Territory, United States, Africa, and France.

1

Letters from Papua to his parents, brother and sister, 1909-17

2

Letters to his wife and children from New Guinea, 1932-37

3

Letters to family from Northern Territory, 1938-46 , the United States, Africa and France, 1948. Some letters are illustrated.

4

Letters to Sarah Chinnery from New Ireland, 1950

 

 

 

Series 30. Diaries and Notebooks, 1920-46

 Diaries, notebooks and files of statistics, arranged and listed by Sheila Waters. The diaries cover Chinnery's work in Papua, New Guinea and the Northern Territory and include additional material such as reports, notes on tribes and population statistics. Most of the diaries and some of the supporting material have been transcribed by Sheila Waters.

1

List of diaries by Sheila Waters

Diary, 1920-21 maintained during Chinnery's employment with New Guinea Copper Mines (includes some transcripts)

2

Diary, 1924-25

3

Diary, 1925 (loose pages; some drawings)

4

Diaries, 1925-26, one volume covering census and ethnological survey, South Coast of New Britain (loose pages; includes transcript)

5

Diary, 1927 (includes transcript). Also includes a report, 20 Aug.-20 Nov.; statistics and notes on tribes.

6

Section of notebook (includes some sketches and transcript), loose notes, diary pages and transcript of Buin depopulation survey, 1928

7

Diary, 1929 (includes transcript)

8

Diary, 1931 (includes transcript) relating to census and ethnological survey of New Hanover Group

9-11

Notes and notebooks on New Hanover Group, population statistics, 1931

12-13

Diary, 1931-32 (includes transcript), file on Wewak District and alphabet book (includes transcript) containing a record of customs, languages, artefacts and other observations.

14

Notebooks, 1933 and 1936 (includes transcripts) of trips to Bena Bena, Surprise Creek, Upper Watut Wau, Salamaua, Purari, Markham, Morobe, Mt Hagan and other localities.

15-17

Notebooks (5), 1939-46 (includes transcripts)

18

Diary, 1950 (transcribed) and notebook survey of East Coast of New Ireland.

 

Box List

Series

Items/folders

Box

1

1-10

1

1

11-19

2

1

20-26

3

1

27-33

4

1

34

57

2

1-5

5

2

6-7

Folio

2

8-9

57

3

1-4

5

3

5-13

6

3

14-22

7

3

23-30

8

3

31-36

9

3

37-38

57

4

1-2

9

5

1-10

10

5

11-20

11

6

1-8

12

6

9-16

13

7

1-4

14

7

5

Folio

7

6-8

14

7

9-17

15

7

18-23

16

8

1-2

16

8

3-10

17

8

11-17

18

8

18-25

19

8

26-33

20

8

34-41

21

8

42-49

22

8

50-57

23

8

58-65

24

8

66-73

25

8

74-82

26

9

1-5

27

10

1-2

27

10

3-10

28

10

11-14

29

11

1-3

29

11

4-11

30

11

12-18

31

12

1-8

32

12

9-17

33

12

18-20

34

13

1-2

34

13

3

Folio

13

4-7

34

13

8-9

35

14

1-4

35

15

1-3

35

16

1-9

36

16

10-14

37

17

1-4

37

18

1-7

38

18

8-12

39

19

1-3

39

19

4-8

40

20

1-3

40

20

4-12

41

20

13-20

42

20

21-29

43

20

30-37

44

20

38-45

45

20

46-49

46

20

50-51

Folio

20

52-54

46

21

1-4

47

22

1-4

47

22

5-12

48

22

13-20

49

22

21-29

50

23

1-8

51

23

9-10

52

24

1-6

52

24

7-10

53

25

1-5

53

26

1-5

54

27

1-5

55

28

1-5

55

Lists

1-2

56

28

6

57

28

7-8

Folio

29

1-2

57

29

3-4

58

30

1-4

58

30

5-10

59

30

11-15

60

30

16-18

61