MS 5908

Records of Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust



Summary

Creator: Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust
Title: Records of Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust
Date range: 1955-1998
Extent: 682 boxes + 16 folio boxes (approximately 110 metres)
Reference number: MS 5908

Access

Partly restricted. Minutes and directors’ correspondence are only to be issued with the written approval of the Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust.

Provenance

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presented the first instalment of its records to the Library in 1978. Other instalments followed in 1980, 1984, 1989 and 1998.


Scope and Content

The records extend back to the formation of the Trust in 1954, but most of its early records have not survived. (Some early material may be found in the papers of Sir John Latham (MS 1009), who was the first President of the Trust.) The bulk of the records date from the period 1965-85. They include correspondence, minutes, financial records, subject files, press cuttings, scripts, scores, programs, publicity material, photographs and tape recordings.

Organisation

The records are arranged in box list order by consignment dates. Within each consignment the records have generally been arranged by the form of the material, such as correspondence, scripts or programs. All files have been kept intact and wherever possible the order of the files has been retained.

The financial records (boxes 135-382) have yet to be listed.


Historical Note

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust was founded in September 1954 as a non-profit public company with the aim of establishing national drama, opera and ballet companies employing local artists. It was named to commemorate the recent visit to Australia of Queen Elizabeth II. Its founders, H.C. Coombs, Sir Charles Moses and John Douglas Pringle, had raised £100,000 through a public appeal.

In 1955 the Trust leased the old Majestic Theatre in Newtown, Sydney, and reopened it as the Elizabethan Theatre. Under the leadership of Hugh Hunt, the first Executive Director, the Trust made a major contribution to national theatre. It launched the Trust Players and the Young Elizabethan Players, founded the National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney, took over Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, and presented plays by Australian writers such as Richard Beynon, Peter Kenna, Alan Seymour and Patrick White. With financial assistance from State and municipal governments, it provided grants to amateur groups in most States.

The Trust also established in 1956 the Elizabethan Theatre Trust Opera Company, followed by the Australian Ballet School and in 1967 the Elizabethan Trust Orchestra, divided into Sydney and Melbourne ensembles. Its musical and ballet activities were gradually divested when the Australian Opera and Australian Ballet Foundations were set up in 1970. Its role as a funding body also came to an end with the establishment of the Australian Council for the Arts (later the Australia Council) in 1968.

By the 1980s the Trust had greatly reduced funding. It continued entrepreneurial activities, such as importing drama and puppet companies. It began supporting artists, administering awards and establishing promotional facilties, and administered a tax-deuctible donation scheme for the performing arts. In the 1990s its operations were scaled down further and it became essentially a Sydney arts organisation, operating a ticketing agency and organising theatre parties.


Summary of Consignments

1978-80 Consignments

Boxes

1-93

Correspondence files, 1955-76

94-106

Subject files, 1966-71

107-112

Press cuttings

113

Play scripts

114-134

Miscellaneous papers

135-382

Financial records [not listed]

1989 Consignment

Boxes

383-465

Administration, 1954-88

466-482

Organisations, 1965-86

483-582

Productions, 1963-88

583-589

Scripts

590-591

Scores and lyrics

592-601

Reference files, 1971-76

602-613

Programs, 1953-87

614-636

Newspaper cuttings, 1965-88

637-639

Photographs

640

Tape recordings

641

Publicity material

642

Miscellaneous publications, 1969-87

1984 Consignment

Boxes

643-647

Administration, 1963-73

648-669

Play scripts

670-680

Publicity, 1954-74

681

Financial records, 1962-69

682

Newspaper cuttings, 1963-67

1998 Consignment

Folio Box 16

Photographs

Contents List

1978-80 Consignments

BOX

DAY FILES

1

4.11.64 - 9.2.65

2

10.2.65 - 15.6.65

3

16.6.65 - 7.10.65

4

6.10.65 - 20.1.66

5

21.1.66 - 29.4.66

6

2.5.66 - 29.7.66

7

1.8.66 - 16.11.66

8

17.11.66 - 3.3.67

9

22.3.67 - 12.6.67

10

25.7.67 - 17.10.67

11

4.1.68 - 6.4.68

12

3.4.68 - 18.7.68

13

5.6.68 - 13.9.68

14

16.9.68 - 19.11.68

15

29.8.69 - 10.11.69

16

11.11.69 - 31.12.69

17

1.4.70 - 29.9.72

18

2.1.73 - 31.7.73

19

2.1.74 - 22.11.74

20

1955/1 Correspondence A-Z

1956/1 Correspondence A-M

21

1956/2 Correspondence N-T

1957/1 Correspondence A-N

22

1957/2 Correspondence O-Z

1958/1 Correspondence A-N

23

1958/2 Correspondence O-Z

1959/1 Correspondence Tintookies 1956-1959

24

1959/2 Correspondence A-B

1959/3 Correspondence C-M

25

1959/4 Correspondence N-R

1959/5 Correspondence S-Z

26

1960/1 Correspondence UNESCO 1957-1960

1960/3 Correspondence D-M

27

1960/4 Correspondence N-P

1960/5 Correspondence R-W

28

1961/2 Correspondence The magic pudding

1961/4 Correspondence A-G

29

1961/5 Correspondence H-M

1961/6 Correspondence N-O

30

1961/7 Correspondence P-W

1961/8 Correspondence UNESCO 1961-1962

31

1962/3 Correspondence A-C

1962/4 Correspondence D-M

32

1962/5 Correspondence N-R

1962/6 Correspondence S-Z

33

1963/3 Correspondence Y.E.P. 1960-1963 Country tours

1963/11 Correspondence A-B

34

1963/12 Correspondence C-L

1963/13 Correspondence L-P

35

1963/14 Correspondence R-W

1963/15 Correspondence Australian Ballet 1963

36

1963/19 Correspondence Australian Ballet publicity 1962-1963

1963/20 Correspondence Publicity 1963

37

1963/21 Correspondence Booking arrangements

1963/23 Correspondence Theatres 1955-1963

1963/30 Correspondence Accounts file to 1963

38

1964/1 Correspondence Date file May – August

 

1964/5 Correspondence Publicity P-Z

39

1964/9 Correspondence A

1964/11 Correspondence B-H

40

1964/12 Correspondence R-W

1964/13 Correspondence I-P

41

1964/14 Correspondence Theatre Parties 1964

1964/17 Correspondence Drama-Adelaide Brisbane Office

1964/18 Correspondence Drama-Canberra Rep. Hobart

Theatre, royalties

42

1964/19 Correspondence Drama P-T

1964/21 Correspondence Drama R-Y

43

1965/1 Correspondence Plays - The hostage, Charley's aunt, The glass menagerie, A taste of honey

1965/6 Correspondence Drama 1965 A-Z Sund. to Arts

Council

44

1965/7 Correspondence A.B.C. Broadcasts Aboriginal Theatre Qld.

1965/8 Correspondence Drama Brisbane Office to Melbourne Office

1965/9 Correspondence Drama NATFAS to staff

45

1965/10 Correspondence SATC to UTRC

1965/11 Correspondence Who's afraid of Virginia Wolfe to Y.E.P.

46

1965/12 Correspondence Aboriginal Theatre - insurance

1965/13 Correspondence Kain to Requests

47

1965/14 Correspondence Membership mailings

1965/15 Correspondence Membership and general

48

1965/17 Correspondence Administration Executive Directors reports 1957-1960

49

1965/20 Correspondence Administration

1965/21 Correspondence Administration Hartney J. Arthur to

British Military bands

50

1965/22 Correspondence Administration Canberra Theatre Trust to Opera

1965/23 Correspondence 1964 Overseas trip to Sutherland - Williamson season 1965

51

1966/1 Correspondence Administration Aboriginal Theatre to

Athens Drama Company

1966/2 Correspondence Administration Athens Drama Company to Ballet Folklorico

52

1966/3 Correspondence Administration Ballet Folklorico of Mexico (cont.)

1966/4 Correspondence Administration Board of Directors to Canberra Theatre Trust

53

1966/5 Correspondence Administration Canberra Theatre Trust (cont.) to commissioning funds

1966/6 Correspondence Administration Commissioning funds to Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

54

1966/7 Correspondence Administration Elizabethan Trust Opera Company (cont.) - Festivals

1966/9 Correspondence Administration Gulbenkian Foundation to Information sheets

1966/10 Correspondence Administration information sheets (cont.) to interstate theatre season

55

1966/11 Correspondence Administration interstate theatre season (cont.) - lectures, papers, reports

1966/12 Correspondence Administration Le Treteau de Paris

56

1966/4 Correspondence Administration Membership to Memos inter office

1966/15 Correspondence Administration Metropolitan Opera Auditions - Miscellaneous

57

1966/16 Correspondence Administration NSW to New Zealand

58

1966/17 Correspondence Administration NIDA to Pageant of Asia

1966/18 Correspondence Pageant of Asia (cont.)

59

1966/19 Correspondence Pageant of Asia (cont.) to Private YUK objects

1966/21 Correspondence Administration Proposed visits by overseas companies to Publicity and public relations

60

1966/22 Correspondence Administration Publicity, public relations (cont.) to Requests for assistance.

1966/23 Correspondence Administration Requests for assistance (cont.) to South Australia

61

1966/24 Correspondence Administration South Australia (cont).

1966/25 Correspondence Administration South Australia (cont.) to Staff

62

1966/26 Correspondence Administration Staff (cont.)

1966/27 Correspondence Administration Sundries to Sydney Opera House

63

1966/28 Correspondence Administration Sydney Opera House (cont.)

1966/29 Correspondence Administration Tasmania to the Australian Ballet

64

1966/31 Correspondence Administration The Australian Ballet (cont.)

1966/33 Correspondence Administration UNESCO to Victoria

65

1966/34 Correspondence Administration Victoria (cont.)

1966/35 Correspondence Western Australia

66

1966/36 Correspondence Administration Western Australia (cont.) - Young Elizabethan Players

67

10.1.66 - 31.3.66 Telex copies

1.4.66 - 30.6.66 Telex copies

1.7.66 - 24.8.66 Telex copies

68

25.8.66 - 6.1.67 Telex copies

69

6.1.67 - 11.7.67 Cables and Telex

29.6.67 - 28.5.68 Cables

70

M.T of A seasons Tasmania, Victoria, Sydney 1966

71

M.T of A South East Asia (1) Burma Indonesia

M.T of A South East Asia (2) Japan Vietnam

72

M.T of A seasons June - November 1968

M.T of A seasons 1969

73

N.S.W. Opera 1967

Old Tote Theatre 1968-1969 correspondence and minutes

74

Rights and royalties 1967-1968

South Australia Theatre 1968-1969

75

Mr Timbs Director 1968-1969 Australian rep. J.V. Trevor

National Theatre Fine Arts Society of Tasmania 1966-1970

76

Australian Council for the Arts 1965-1969

Gallery First Nighters 1967-1971

77

Opera Artists A-M to 1966

78

Opera Artists M-Z to 1966

79

Steven Arlen 1968-1969 rep. London x12 1969-1970 x11

80

Elizabethan Theatre Newtown Part 1 & 2

81

Melbourne Theatre Co day files 1967-1969, 1968-1969

82

Australian Ballet Asian tour 1968

Amateur Theatrical Group 1969

83

Special Projects Fund 1969

84

English Opera, German Opera

85

Central Administration Board meetings, Budgets submitted to Commonwealth Government. Correspondence with P.M.'s Dept. Minutes of General Meetings

86

Applications for positions 1966-1968

Australian Ballet 1969-1970 Ballet in a nutshell, Death of a salesman 1970

87

Dowling - Judge Street correspondence 1968-1969

A.E.T.T. 1969 Pt. 1. Le Treteau

Activities 1972, S.G.I.O correspondence 1968-1970

88

State Government City Council correspondence 1957-1968

89

Gilbert and Sullivan correspondence 1968-1969

90

Board of Directors correspondence and minutes 1965

91

Board of Directors correspondence 1966 and minutes 1962-1967

92

Board meetings February 1969-1971; correspondence NIDA

Day file January - September 1976

Reports of committee decisions 1970-1971, press clippings

93

Executive Director's report notices of executive's committee meeting January 1960 - December 1970

 

 

 

BOX

ALPHABETICAL SUBJECT FILES

94

A Australian Ballet Foundation Adelaide Festival Hall Adjudications 1967 Australian Ballet Mexico 1968 Australian Ballet overseas tour 1967 – Hawaii

Australian Ballet overseas tour 1967 - New Zealand

The A.E.T.T. - Formation of Company

Arts Council of Australia

Cables to South America

The Australian Ballet School - pink copies

The Australian Ballet School - minutes 1967

Arts Council - 1971 activities

Australian opera

Advertising - English opera group

Australian Broadcasting Commission 1967

Administrative Directives

Aboriginal Dance Company

The Australian Ballet. Financial report. 1967 overseas tour

95

B Budgets and financial statements 1973

Ballet Classique de France

British Council 1967

Brochures/posters & programmes A.37

Brisbane office A.54

Barry Ingham tour

Bakoi

Bamberger Symphoniker

Ballet correspondence

Ballet in a nutshell 1967

Ballet financial report 1965

Ballet 1967 Government correspondence

Ballet T.V. 1967

96

C Central Western Drama Festival Confidential Correspondence, general - Chamber Music Tour Canberra Repertory Society 1967 Community Theatre 1967 Cat among the pigeons 30.6.1970 - 27.6.1970

D Drama Grants and Assistance 1967 – Independent Theatre Drama Grants and Assistance 1967 - J.S. Ostoja - Kotkowski Department External Affairs - General 1967 Drama Don Giovanni

Don Pasquale – Queensland 1967

Designers – Producers

97

Designers – Producers

Dear liar

Don Quixote

Donors 1966

Don Carlos

Die Fliedermaus

E Employment – applications ERF Ensemble Theatre 1967 English Opera Group 1969

F Folio Publishing Co Festival of Perth

The flying Dutchman

98

G General Government handbooks and requests Grants and assistances – Professional Drama Group Australian Theatre for Young People NSW Grants and assistances – Company One-Vic. Grants and assistances – Canterbury Theatre Trust NZ

General – drama

Gilbert and Sullivan 1969 and 1970

Gopi Krishna's Dancing Ballet Troup 1967 (missing)

H Hollow crown Henry V – tent Hole in the Wall Theatre 1967

I IndonesianIl TrovatoreIndependent Organisations. Qld. Arts Council of Australia 1967

9th International Congress of Soil Science

J Johannesburg Festival 1967 Japan 1967 requests for assistance

L La Fanciulla Del West Le Treteau Tour Le Treteau De Paris 1971 Tour. Financial report

Le Treteau De Paris Report on the Australian tour 1971

99

M Moscow State Circus 1965

Marionette Theatre of Australia.

Musical Foundation

Minutes

Minutes of the Finance Committee meetings. 1970-1972

M. Morris South Australian rep. 1968-1969

Matters to be raised at Finance and Executive Committee meeting (missing)

Purchase journal 1972 (missing)

100

Minutes 1972-1973 Montreal The Australian Ballet 1967 overseas tour Marionette Theatre of Australia. Trust companies

M.T.C. 1967

Marionette Theatre 1968

Main season 1967

Moomba Festival 1967

Mildura Festival

Melbourne Theatre Company 1971

Memorandum and correspondence 1967

Magic flute

N National Institute of Dramatic Art New Guinea 1967

NSW Country Tour. Pasquale 1967

Newtown Majestic Theatre negotiations

Newtown Majestic Theatre agreement

101

O Old Tote Theatre Co. general correspondence 1967 Other drama companies. Pending

Orchestra agreements 1967

Old Tote school activities 1970

Opera Foundation

Opera Co. organisation

Opera correspondence

1967 Overseas tour – general

Overseas

Opera

Operetta season – Melbourne October - November 1967

Opening attractions Sydney Opera House - French

Contribution

Opera 1971

Overseas tour - General Manager

Orchestra memos – correspondence

Opera season 1958

Overseas agents

102

P Princess Theatre Publicity and public relations Professional drama companies

Play contracts

The Professional Drama Company

Reports 1968

Play scripts missing. Correspondence

Prague Quadriennale 1967

Palladium Theatre – negotiations etc

R Requests for assistance 1967 The representative Requests for donations

Rights and royalties. 1967

Rigoletto

Royal Shakespeare Company 1970

103

S Salzburg Marionette tour Shakespeariana Standards conditions and rules of the Theatre South America - Cables from South Africa. Visit by Stefan Haag. 5-17 May 1967

South Australian office 1967

Schedules of reference etc. coin and notes

School activities

St. Martin's Theatre 1967

T Tannahauser Tosca Turandot Theatre Guild

104

Trust symbol TAA 1968

Theatre Spectrum – current information

Theatrical proprietors management associations

Theatrical plays SA 1967

Theatre bookings

Trust companies – Australian Ballet

105

U UNESCO – correspondence UNESCO – schedules United States. The Australian Ballet overseas tour 1967

UTRC Melbourne

UNESCO – miscellaneous

V Vancouver. The Australian Ballet overseas tour 1967 Victorian country tour – Tosca 1967

106

W J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. 1967 Working Papers - heads of departments meetings

L.C. Waterman 1967

West Australian Ballet Company 1967

Wilson's Christmas list and list of addresses

107-112

Press clippings

113

Playscripts Curly on the rack Lola Montez (please note photographs are in Pictorial)

The slaughter of St. Teresa's Day

Books. Man and superman

Italian Theatre Review

Norm and Ahmed

114

Miscellaneous

115

Production Division correspondence 1968 Production Division correspondence 1969

Production Division correspondence 1970 A-Z

Director General correspondence 1967-1972

116

State Opera Co

117

Financial ledger 1958-1963

118

Correspondence. Central administration Standard contract for legitimate plays and musical plays

119

Council bulletins Publicity newsheet Trust News Itinerary schedules Press releases

120

Entrepreneurial activities

121

Production Division Staff correspondence files 1968-1969 General correspondence files 1968-1969

122

Financial Minutes of Board of Directors meeting 12.2.1968

123-127

Press clippings

128

Records of SA Division. Parcel A added April 1980

129

Records of SA Division. Parcel B added April 1980

130

Records of SA Division. Parcel C added April 1980

131
Theatre programs
132
Theatre programs
133
Athens drama - financial papers
134
Bastard Country

Boxes 135-382

These boxes contain financial records. The contents of these boxes have not been itemised.

1989 Consignment

Summary

383-465 Administration, 1954-88

466-82 Organisations, 1965-88

483-582 Productions, 1968-86

583-89 Scripts

590-91 Scores and lyrics

592-601 Reference files, 1971-76

602-13 Programs, 1959-87

614-36 Newspaper cuttings, 1955-88

637-39 Photographs

640 Tape recordings

641 Publicity material

642 Miscellaneous publications

Contents

Box

383

Early files, 1954-64

 

Annual reports, 1969-74

   

384

Annual general meetings, 1963-71

 

Board, 1972-74

 

Governors, 1970-76

   

385

Executive Committee, 1969-73

 

Day files, 1973-74

   

386

Day files, 1980

   

387

Correspondence and minutes, 1970-74

   

388

Correspondence , 1978-79

   

389

Correspondence, 1979-82

   

390-403

Registered files

   

404-418

Alphabetical files

   
404 A
   
405 A
   
406 A-B
   
407 B
   
408 C-D
   
409 D-G
   
410 G-I
   
411 J-M
   
412 M-N
   
413 N-O
   
414 O-P
   
415 Q-T
   
416 T
   
417 V-Y
   
418 Miscellaneous papers
   

419

Untitled files

 

J. Joynton-Smith papers, 1971-77

 

J. McCaffrey papers, 1975-76

   

420

J. McCaffrey papers, 1975-76

 

J. Kovel papers, 1972

 

L.J. Wong papers, 1970-73

 

General Manager's reports, 1979-81

   

421

General Manager's reports, 1982-84

   

421-24

Kathleen Norris papers, 1985-87

   

425

General correspondence, 1971-1976

  Inter-office minutes, 1972-73 - Sydney

 

 

426

Entrepreneurial Department, 1975-1976

   

427

Entrepreneurial Department, 1975

   

428

Entrepreneurial Division, 1973-75

   

429

Entrepreneurial Division, 1987

  Production Division, 1971-72
   

430

Entrepreneurial Division, 1986-87

 

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1975-76

   

431

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1976-77

   

432

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1977-78

   

433

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1975-78

   

434

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1975-78

   

435

Theatrical Promotions Division, 1976-78

  Brisbane Office (J. Devitt), 1971-74
   

436

J. Devitt 1974-79

   

437

Brisbane Office (J. Devitt), 1973-74

 

Trust Opera, 1957-66

 

Trust Orchestras, 1972-74

   

438

Trust Orchestras, 1970-72

   

439

Trust Orchestras, 1971-83

   
440 Acounts/Employment contracts
   

441

Trust Orchestras, 1979-81. Scheduals 1973-1981, corresondance, memos

   

442

Trust Orchestras, 1981. Financial statements and accounts 1968-1973. Budget 1975-1979.

   

443

Trust Orchestras - Financial Statements 1968-1970

   
444 Trust Orchestras - Financial Statements 1968-1970
   

445

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, 1970-74

   

446

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, 1972-74

   

447

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, 1974-75

   

448-49

Bookings, 1974-76

   

450

Annual meeting of Governors, 1976-85

 

Annual report, 1971-75

 

Australian Dance Theatre, 1981

 

Bible, 1975 (financial statements of each production)

   
451 Bible, 1977-79
   

452

Bible, 1980-82

   

453

Bible, 1983-84, 1986

   

454

Day files, 1978, 1980-81 (out-letters)

   

455

Day files, 1982

   

456

Day files, 1983

 

General correspondence, 1973-77

   

457

General correspondence, 1979-80

 

Inter-office correspondence, 1972-73

 

Lists, 1972-73

   

458

Masqued Ball, 1987

 

Memberships, 1973-75

 

Membership Department, 1976-82

 

Opera, financial papers, 1969

   

459

Opera, financial papers, 1969
   

460

Opera, financial papers, 1969

 

Productions Manager outward correspondence, 1980-83

   

461

Publicity, 1971-74, 1983-84

 

Subscription Department, 1976-77

   

462

Theatre plans

 

Theatrescope, 1976

 

Trust News, 1972-74

   

463

Trust News, 1972-75, 1988

 

Two of Us Company, 1977

   

464-5

Financial matters including correspondence with John Devitt, AETT Queensland Representative, 1972-78

Organisations

Box

466

Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1970-76

 

Adelaide Festival of Arts, fringe 1986

 

Alwin Nikolais Dance Theatre, 1968-70

 

American Theatre Guild Imc, 1972

 

Arts Council of Australia, 1970-82

   

467

Australia Council, 1978-88

   

468

Australia Council, 1977-87

 

Australian Ballet, 1971-76

469

Australian Ballet, 1965-75

   

470

Australian Ballet, 1968-71

 

Australian Boys Choir, 1969-71

 

Australian Chamber Orchestra, 1975-76

 

Australian Dance Theatre, 1970-72

   

471

Australian Opera, 1970-79

 

Australian Performing Group, 1972

 

Australia '75

 

Ballet Victoria, 1972

   

472

Clown of Luna Park, 1974

 

Dance Company (NSW), 1971-72

 

Festival of Perth, 1972-73

 

Festival of Sydney, 1980-85

 

Harry M. Miller, 1970-72

 

International Theatre Institute, 1980-82

 

Kathakali Dance Troupe, 1970-71

 

Marionette Theatre of Australia, 1973-75

   

473

Marionette Theatre of Australia, 1974-77

 

Melbourne Chamber Orchestra Society, 1973

 

Melbourne Theatre Company, 1971-75

 

National Institute of Dramatic Art, 1973-75

 

National Theatre & Fine Arts Society of Tasmania, 1970-73

 

New Dance Theatre, 1973

 

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1977

   

474

NSW Theatre of the Deaf tours, 1978-81.

   

475

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1977-86

   

476

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1982-87

   

477

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1980-88

   

478

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1984-86

   

479

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1975-79

   

480

NSW Theatre of the Deaf, 1985-86

 

Old Tote Theatre Company, 1969-76

   

481

Old Tote Theatre Company, 1971-75

 

John Power Foundation for Fine Arts, 1972-73

 

Queensland Festival of Arts, 1976 (photographs)

 

Queensland Theatre Company, 1972

 

South Australian Theatre Company, 1970-73

   

482

Sydney Opera House Trust, 1970-85

 

Sydney Youth Festival, 1984-85

 

Tasmanian Opera Company, 1971-75

 

Theatre 62, 1968-69

 

Theatre Administration School, 1972

 

Theatre Archives and Museum, 1974

 

University of New South Wales Drama Foundation, 1968-71

 

Victorian Opera Company, 1973

 

Warana Festival, 1981-82

 

West Australian Ballet Company, 1972-74

 

West Australian Opera Company, 1961-75

Productions

Box

483

Aboriginal Dance Company, 1972

 

The Acting Company photographs

 

Agnes of God, 1982-86

 

Alice Reyes, 1974

   

484

Alice Reyes, 1973-74 (includes photographs)

 

Alpha Beta, 1974-75

 

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, 1972-85

   

485

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, 1985

   

486

American Negro Ensemble, 1975-76

 

Anthanor Theatre. 1974-75

 

Australian Chamber Orchestra, 1975

 

Australian Performing Group – Pram Factory (Melbourne), 1971-72

 

Awasi Puppet Theatre, 1974

 

Ballet Folklorico De Mexico, 1972

 

Ballet Theatre Contemporair 1969-70 (includes photographs)

 

Brian Barnes, 1971

 

Jean-Louis Barrault, 1971

   

487

Count Basie, 1978-79

 

Bedroom Farce, 1978-81 (includes photographs)

 

Ingrid Bergman, 1971-72

 

Bob Beswick, 1974

   

488

Big River, 1980 (includes photographs)

 

Big Sister, 1987-88

 

Black Stump Players, undated

 

Leila Blake – Feminine Plural, 1973-74

 

Boesman & Lena, 1970-76

 

Bondi Pavilion Theatre, 1974-76

 

Die Brucke, 1970-72

   

489

Die Brucke, 1972

 

Bunrake Puppet Company, 1972

 

Castle Opera, 1969

 

Captain Bloody, 1984

   

490

Debu Chaudhuri, 1974

 

Debu Chaudhuri, 1972-74 (includes photographs)

   

491

Cheskoo Raree Show, 1974-75

 

Children of a Lesser God, 1984

 

Chitrasena Dance Company of Ceylon, 1963-72

 

The Circle, 1977-78

 

City Center Acting Company, 1975

   

492

La Claca, 1980

 

The Club, 1978

 

Coad Canada Puppets, 1975 (includes photographs)

   

493

Coad Canada Puppets, 1975

 

Collegium Musicum

 

The Cologne Mime Theatre – Milan Sladek, 1980

   

494

Conservatorium Chamber Orchestra, 1973

 

The Contractor – rights and royalties, 1970

 

Crown Matrimonial, 1978-79

 

Dance Theatre of Harlem, 1975-76

 

The Department, 1988

 

Doctor in the House, 1974

 

Don Quixote photographs

 

Dorian Woodwind Quintet, 1972

 

Roy Dotrice – Brief Lives, 1973-5 (includes photographs)

   

495

Roy Dotrice – Brief Lives, 1975

 

Los Duendes publicity shots

 

Eleo Pomare Dance Company, 1971-72

 

Ensemble Nipponia, 1974-75

   

496

Filumena, 1980

 

The First Night of Pygmalion, 1977

 

Ella Fitzgerald, 1978

 

The Foreigner, 1986

 

Fugard Plays, 1975-76

 

Mark Furneaux, 1973

 

George & Mildred photographs

 

German Touring Opera Company Berlin, 1971

 

Goldberg and Solomon, 1972

 

Grand Ballet Classique de France, 1971-72

 

Jose Greco Flamenco Company, 2 posters, undated

 

Gyan Prakash Ashram, 1978

   

497

A Hard God, 973-74 (includes photographs)

 

Hollow Crown, 1975

 

Vera Howe, 1971-73 (includes photographs)

 

In the Matter of Robert J. Oppenheimer, 1969-70

 

Indian Dance and Music Company, 1973 (includes photographs)

 

Indonesian Dance Company, 1971-74

   

498

Barry Ingham, 1971-73

 

Bob Inglis, 1971

 

Barbara Jefford/John Turner, 1972

 

Jugglers Three, 1972-73 (includes photographs)

   

499

Jugglers Three, 1973

 

Kabuki, 1974-77

 

Kid Stakes, 1975

   

500

Kid Stakes, undated (includes photographs)

 

King Oedipus, 1970-71 (includes photographs)

 

Die Kluge, 1971

 

Knee Plays, 1987-88

 

Korean Folk Art Group, 1970

   

501

David Kossoff, 1975 (includes photographs)

 

Labours of Love, 1971-72

 

Lads, 1971-72

 

Last of Knucklemen, 1974

 

Las Vegas on Ice, 1987

   

502

Las Vegas on Ice, 1987-88

 

Lauder, 1977

 

The Legend of King O’Malley, 1970 (includes photographs)

 

Michel Lemieux, 1987-88

 

Leningrad Kirov Ballet, 1973

   

503

Let’s get a Divorce, 1970

 

Lhamo Tibetan Folk Theatre, 1975-76 (includes photographs)

   

504

Lhamo Tibetan Folk Theatre, 1975-76

 

Line 1, 1986

 

Little Angels of Korea, 1971-73

   

505

Little Angels of Korea, 1971-73

   

506

Little Angels of Korea, 1971-73 (includes photographs)

 

Little Theatre of the Deaf, 1971-73 (includes photographs)

 

Love Streams (or I’ve Seen You Cut Lemons), 1986-87

 

Siohban McKenna, 1972

   

507

The Man from La Mancha, undated

 

The Man who shot the Albatross, 1972

 

Marcel Marceau, 1976-72 (includes photographs)

   

508

Marionette Theatre of Australia, 1972-75 (includes photographs)

 

Melboure Theatre Company, 1972-73 (includes photographs)

   

509

Merce Cunningham & Dance Company, 1970-76 (includes photographs)

 

Misi Kesenian, 1974-75

 

Samy Molcho, 1970

 

Helen Montagu, 1975

 

Mozart’s English Friends, 1971 (includes photographs)

 

Munnenschanz, 1986

 

Music International, 1971

 

Nash Ensemble, 1972

   

510

National Dance Theatre of Jamaica, 1975-76

 

National Theatre of Indonesia, 1975

 

National Theatre of the Deaf, 1974 (includes photographs)

   

511

National Theatre of the Deaf, 1971-74 (includes photographs)

 

NHK Symphony Orchestra, 1973

 

A Night to Remember, 1976

 

No Room for Dreamers photographs

 

Noh Theatre of Japan, 1971-72 (includes photographs)

 

Oh Gosh, 1979

 

The Old Country photographs

   

512

Pack of Lies, 1984

 

Pandam Guritno, 1974

 

Paradise Regained, 1979-81

 

Paul Taylor Dance Company photographs

 

Peking Opena, 1982-83

 

Oscar Peterson & Joe Pass, 1977-78

 

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, 1978

 

Picolo Teatro Di Milano, 1981-82

   

513

Pirates of Penzance, 1984-85

 

Polish Mime Theatre, 1975-76

 

Porgy and Bess, 1987

 

The Price, 1970

 

Prospect Theatre Company, 1972

   

514

Puk Puppet Theatre, 1979

 

Puppet Festival, 1974-75

 

Pygmalion, 1972-3

   

515

Nola Rae photographs

 

The Real Inspector Hound, 1969-71

 

Ivan Rebroff, 1972 (includes a photograph)

 

Rookery Nook, 1970

 

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead, 1970

 

Albrecht Roser, 1973-77 (includes photographs)

 

Royal Shakespeare Company, 1975 (includes photographs)

   

516

Royal Shakespeare Company, 1974-75

   

517

Royal Shakespeare Company, 1974-75

 

Rumpelstilskin, 1979-80 (includes photographs)

 

Run for Your Wife, 1985

 

Russian Festival, 1972

 

Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, 1982

   

518

Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, 1982-83 (includes photographs)

 

El Sali Flamenco Dance Company, 1973 (includes photographs)

   

519

El Sali Flamenco Dance Compan;y, 1973

 

Hans Schlote, 1971-73

 

Scottish Ballet, 1974

 

The Seagull, 1969-70

 

Six Characters in Search of an Author, 1970

 

Sleuth photographs

 

South Pacific Group, 1973

 

Stabile, 1973

 

Stratford National Theatre of Canada, 1974

   

520

Stratford National Theatre of Canada, 1973-74

 

Stuttgart Ballet Photographic Exhibition

 

Stuttgart Ballet, 1974

 

Sugar Babies, 1985-87 (including photographs)

 

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll photographs

   

521

Swan River Saga (and odd programmes – various), 1973

 

Swingle Singers, 1972

 

Tambapanni Dance Company, 1971-72

 

The Tchaikovsky Memorial – Tokyo Ballet Company, 1971-72

 

Texas Boys Choir, 1987 (includes photographs)

   

522

Theatre Des Jeunes Annees, 1980

 

Theatrestrings – The Grand Adventure, 1978

 

This Story of Yours, 1970

 

13 rue de l’amour, 1980

 

Threshold, 1968 (includes photographs)

 

Trench Warfare

 

Le Treteau de Paris, 1969-71

   

523

Le Treteau de Paris, 1969-71 (includes photographs)

   

524

Two by two, 1972-77 (includes photographs)

 

The Unknown Soldier and his Wife, 1969-71

 

Vyjayanthimala and Troupe, 1975

 

Water Babies, 1972-73

 

Western Australian Ballet Company, 1972

   

525

Whose Life is it Anyway, 1981

 

Working, 1983-86

 

Wushu of China, 1977

 

Zamfir, 1978

 

Zorba Song and Dance Company, 1971-73 (includes photographs)

   

526

Zorba Song and Dance Company, 1971-73

Productions

Box

527

The Acting Company, 1980

 

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, 1985

   

528

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, 1985

   

529

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, 1985

 

Amadeus, 1980-82

 

Ballet Rambert, 1971-79

   

530

Count Basie, 1978-79

 

Bat-Dor Dance Company, 1974-79

 

Batsheva Dance Company, 1983

 

Bedroom Farce, 1978

   

531

Bedroom Farce, 1977-79

   

532

Boesman and Lena, 1975-78

 

Brian Brown Quartet, 1978-79 (missing)

 

Canadian Mime Theatre, 1975-76

 

Captain Bloody, 1985

  Rejected proposals - drama
   

533

Captain Bloody, 1984-85

 

Caravan, 1984-85

   

534

Caravan, 1984-85

 

Celluloid Heroes, 1981

   

535

Chhau – the Masked Dance of Bengal, 1977-78

 

Children of a Lesser God, 1984

   

536

Children of a Lesser God, 1983-84

   

537

Children of a Lesser God, 1984-85

 

Chinese Entertainer Tour, 1985-87

   

538

The Circle, 1977-78

 

La Claca, 1978-80

 

Cladan Cultural Exchange Institute of Australia, 1980-81

   

539

The Club, 1977-78

 

Crown Matricmonial, 1978-80

   

540

Dance Theatre of Harlem, 1975-83

 

Dead Eyed Dicks, 1976-77

   

541

Dead Eyed Dicks, 1976-77

 

Donal Donnelly – My Astonishing Self, 1978-79

 

Roy Doltrice – Brief Lives, 1975-77

   

542

The Dresser, 1981-82

 

Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi, 1978

   

543

84 Charing Cross Road, 1982-87

 

The Elephant Man, 1978-83

 

Ella Fitzgerald, 1978-84

   

544

Ella Fitzgerald, 1978

 

The Foreigner, 1985-86

   

545

Athol Fugard Plays, 1974-77

 

George and Mildred, 1979

   

546

George and Mildred, 1979-80

 

The Gin Game, 1979-81

   

547

The Gin Game, 1980-81

 

Gyan Prakash Ashram Dancers 1976-78

   

548

Having a Ball, 1986

 

Kabuki, 1974-78

   

549

Kid Stakes, 1975-76

 

King Lear, 1977-79

 

Korean National Dance Company, 1983

 

Las Vegas on Ice, 1987-88

   

550

Las Vegas on Ice, 1987-88

 

Harry Lauder, 1976-78

   

551

Harry Lauder, 1976-78

 

Lennon, 1986-87

   

552

Lennon, 1986-87

   

553

A Lesson From Aloes, 1980-82

 

Lhamo – Tibetan Folk Theatre, 1975-77

   

554

Little Theatre of the Deaf, 1975-76

 

Marian Street Theatre, 1975-76; 1982-83

 

Merce Cunningham and Dance Company, 1975-76

   

555

Merce Cunningham and Dance Company, 1975-76

 

National Aboriginal Country & Western Festival, (First) 1975-76

 

National Aboriginal Country & Western Festival (Second) 1976-77

   

556

National Dance Theatre of Jamaica, 1976

 

No Room for Dreamers, 1980-81

 

The Old Country, 1978-80

   

557

The Old Country, 1979-81

 

The Old Vic Theatre Company, 1979

   

558

The Old Vic Theatre Company, 1978-80

   

559

Our Glad – Gladys Moncrieff, 1982-83

 

Paradise Regained, 1980-81

 

Peking Opera, 1982-83

   

560

Peking Opera, 1979-83

   

561

Oscar Peterson, 1978

 

Phillip Jones Brass Ensemble, 1976-78

 

Piccolo theatro Di Milano, 1981-82 (See also Teatro Stabile Dell-Aquila)

 

The Pirates of Penzance, 1983-84

   

562

The Pirates of Penzance, 1983-86

   

563

The Pirates of Penzance, 1983-84

   

564

The Pirates of Penzance, 1983-85

   

565

The Pleasure of His Company, 1977

   

566

The Pleasure of His Company, 1976-77

 

Polish Mime Ballet Theatre, 1973-78

 

Poppie Nongena, 1985

   

567

Pyjama Tops, 1980

   

568

Nola Rae, 1979

 

The Royal Shakespeare Company, 1975-76

 

Run for Your Wife, 1985

 

Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, 1982

   

569

Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, 1981-83

   

570

Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, 1979-84

   

571

Show Boat, 1981-84

 

So You Want Blood, 1983

 

Sons of Cain, 1986

 

The Sound of Music, 1982-83

   

572

The Sound of Music, 1981-84

   
573 St Agestruck
  Statements technical - Australian tour
   

574

Tarantara! Tarantara!, 1977

 

Teatro Stabile Dell’Aquila, 1978-83

   

575

Teatro Stabile Dell’Aquila

 

(one folder contains Piccolo Theatro Di Milano also) 1982-83

 

Theatre du Silence, 1979

 

Theatre of Pina Bausch, 1981-82

   

576

Thirteen Rue de L’amour, 1980

   

577

Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra, 1985

 

The Two of Us, 1976-77

   

578

The Two of Us, 1976-77

 

White Horse Inn, 1974-83

 

Whose Life Is It Anyway? 1981

   

579

Whose Life Is It Anyway? 1981

   

580

Whose Life Is It Anyway? 1978-1983

 

Wildstars, 1979-81

 

Wushu, 1977

   

581

Wushu, 1977

   

582

Zamfir, 1977-78

Scripts

Box

583 Directory of scripts, John Robertson

The Adventures of Brer Rabbit, Bob Herbert

Amadeus, Peter Shaffer (3 copies)

And now there’s just the three of us, Michael Weller

And now there’s just the three of us, Australianised version

Are you lonesome tonight?, Pamela Van Amstel

584 The Beginning, Scott Rigney

Big River, Alexander Buzo

Celluloid Heroes, David Williamson

Choice of Enemies, Mary Dagmar Davies

City of the Dying Rose, Joe Savage

Dirt, Alexander Buzo

The Foreigner, Larry Shue

A Fortunate Life, Albert Facey

Friends of a Feather, Allan Stratton

Funny Peculiar, Mike Scott

585 George and Mildred, Johnnie Mortimer and Brian Cook

Gin Game, Leonard Teale

Happy Birthday, Marc Camoletti, adaption Beverly Cross

Having a Ball, Alan Beasdale

Her Royal Highness?, Royce Ryton and Ray Cooney

I, Nostradamus, Paul W. Blest and Adrian Miles

Idioglossia, Mark Handley

The J Club, W.J. Kelly and P.J. Wiltshire

The Book of Joseph I’m having a baby, Ed Welch and Spike Milligan

The Liberation of Skopje, Dusan Jovanovic

Little Mary Sunshine in Australia, Rick Besoyan

Script missing first pages, unkown title and author

Love off the Shelf, Roger Hall

586 The Man who shot the Albatross, Ray Lawler

Multiple Choice, Roger Hall

Night of the Stars, Hugh Stuckey

No names…No pack drill, Bob Herbert

The Old Country, Alan Bennett

On Our Selection, George Waley

The Other Half, Elinor Jones

587 The promise and the Glory, Magda Neeld

Pyjama Tops, Mawby Green and Ed Felbert

Raggedyanne, Jan Bates and Jay McKee

Plan Zee, Joan Hook

The Right of Way, Michael Riordan and Michael Gooley

Ripper, the terror of Whitechapel, Justin Fleming and Thos Hodgson

Road to Mecca, anon.

Rumpelstilskin, Peter N. Pinne and Don Battye

Seven Little Australians, David Reeves

Sganarelle Moliere, Miles Malleson

588 Sons of Cain, David Williamson

Stepping Out, Richard Harris

Sugar Babies, Ralph G. Allen

Summer Rain, Nick Enright and Terence Clarke

Thank God it’s not Christmas, Malcom Frawley

13 Rue de L’amour, Mawby Green and Ed Feilbert

Too young for Ghosts, Janis Balodis

Travelling North, David Williamson

589 Underneath the Arches Patrick Garland, Brian Glanville and Roy Hudd

Weekend with Willie, Richard Huggett

What the Doctor couldn’t do, John Wilding

Trifecta, the Cup triliogy, Billy Marshall-Stoneking

Scores and lyrics

Box

590 The Ballad of Angel’s Alley, J. Underhill and Bruce George

Big Sister, Reg Livermore

Black Caesar, Tony M. Spink

A Bunch of Ratbags, Peter N. Pinne and Don Battye

Summer Rain, Nick Enright and Terence Clarke

Lennon, Bob Eaton

591 Raggedyanne, Jan Bates and Jay McKee

Rainbow, a musical biography, Joseph Treviso

The Sentimental Bloke, George Dreyfus

Smiley, the musical, John Watson

Thunderbolt, the musical, Bill Gleeson and Sean Cullip

Vincent, anon.

Reference Files

Box

592

Performing Groups – NSW – 1973-76

   
 

Australian Theatre – Newtown

 

Dance Company

 

Dance Concert

 

Drama Productions

 

Ensemble

 

Genesian Theatre

 

Green Room

 

Independent Theatre

 

Jane St, NIDA

 

Marian Street

 

Miscellaneous

 

New Theatre

 

Nimrod

 

Old Tote

   

593

Performing Groups – NSW & QLD – 1973-76

   
 

Orange Festival

 

Q Theatre, Sydney

 

Richbrooke Theatre

 

Seymour Centre

 

Stables Theatre (Old Nimrod)

 

Sydney City Ballet

 

Sydney Opera House

 

Sydney University – Drama Studies Unit & Kathleen Robinson lectures

 

Theatre Royal

 

University of New South Wales Opera

 

Village Theatre, Paddington

 

Arts Theatre, Brisbane

 

La Boite

 

Miscellaneous, Qld

 

Queensland Ballet Company

 

Queensland Popular Theatre Troupe

 

Queensland Theatre Company

 

Twelfth Night, Brisbane

   

594

Performing Groups – ACT, SA Tasmania – 1973-76

 

Canberra

 

Australian Dance Theatre, SA

 

Lees Theatre Club (missing)

 

Miscellaneous, SA

 

New Opera

 

South Australian Theatre Company

 

Theatre 62

 

Miscellaneous – Tasmania

 

Tasmanian Ballet

 

Tasmanian Theatre Company

   

595

Performing Groups – Vic, WA – 1973-76

 

Australian Performing Group – Pram Factory

 

Ballet Victoria

 

Melbourne Theatre Company

 

Miscellaneous – Victoria

 

St Martins

 

Victorian Opera Company

 

Hole in the Wall, Perth

 

Miscellaneous, WA

 

National Theatre Company

 

New Fortune Theatre

 

Perth Festival

 

Western Australian Opera Company

 

Western Australian Theatre Company

   

596

National Performing groups, performers and overseas groups – 1973-76

 

Australian Opera

 

J.C. Williamson

 

Blake, Leila – Feminine Plural

 

Campbell, Glen

 

Humphries, Barry

 

Ingham, Barrie

 

Kessoff, David

 

Alice Reyes Dance Company

 

American Film Theatre

 

Collegium Musicum Zurich

 

Debu Chaudhuri

 

Ensemble Nipponia

 

New Zealand

 

Overseas Companies

 

United Kingdom

   

597

Other Organisations – 1973-76

 

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

 

Arts Council (N.S.W. Division)

 

Arts Council (S.A. Division)

 

A.B.C. (missing)

 

Australian Council for the Arts

 

Brisbane Theatre Society

 

British Drama League

 

British Council

 

Dundalk Round Table

 

Edgley & Dawe

 

Friends of the Australian Opera

   

598

Other Organisations – 1972-75

 

Gallery First Nighters

 

Goethe Institut

 

Harry M. Miller

 

Industries Commission

 

Peter Summerton Foundation

 

Producers & Directors Guild of Australia

   

599

General – 1971-76

 

Annual Report

 

A.E.T.T. general

 

Book reviews and books

 

Community Arts Compost

 

Currency Press

 

Design, exhibitions

 

Equity, union etc.

 

Festivals – miscellaneous

 

Film and TV

   

600

General - 1972-76

 

Fringe and local groups

 

Jobs

 

Migrant and foreign language groups

 

Miscellaneous – general

 

Moomba Festival

 

Music

   

601

General – 1975-76

 

Personalities

 

Playwrights

 

Puppet Festival

 

Records

 

Summer Schools etc and conferences (misc.)

 

Williamson, David – the Devine Award 1972

Programs

602

Theatre programs, 1960-79

603

Theatre programs, 1960-87

604

Theatre and musicals programs, 1955-87

605

Festival brochures, 1963-82

606

Opera programs, 1963-84

607

Opera programs, 1953-82

608

Opera programs, 1967-75

609

Opera programs, 1975-80

610

Opera programs, 1980-81

 

Ballet programs, 1964-72

611

Ballet programs, 1972-75

612

Ballet programs, 1974-83

613

Ballet, concert and dance programs, 1959-86

Newspaper cuttings

614

1955-56

615

1956-57

616

1957-59

617

1958

618

1958-59

619

1959-62

620

1961-62

621

1962-63

622

1963-66

623

1964-65

624

1965-66

625

1966

626

1966-67

627

1967-68

628

1968-69

629

1969-71

630

1971

631

1971-72

632

1973

633

1973-77

634

1975-78

635

1977-79

636

1979-88

Photographs

Box 637-639

Tape recordings

Box 640

Publicity material

Box 641

Miscellaneous publications

Box 642

1984 Consignment

Administration Files

Box

643

General correspondence, 1963-64

 

General correspondence, 1972-73

   

644

Publicity A-O, 1964

 

Drama contracts, 1963-64

 

Australian Council for the Arts, 1969

   

645

Day file, Sept.-Oct. 1969

   

646

Day file, Jan.-March 1972

 

Day file, Oct. 1972

   

647

Day file, Nov.-Dec. 1972

 

National Opera Company of Australia. Certificate of registration, 1953

Play Scripts

Box

648

Aitkins, Michael

Bloody Mary

 

Albee, Edward

A delicate balance,

 

Albee, Edward

The zoo story and the sand box

 

Ambrose, Joan

No visitors, please

 

Amos, Robert

When the grave-diggers come.

 

Anoulih, Jean

Time remembered

 

Anthony, Wayne

Plain Jane

 

Arbuzov, Aleski

The promise

     

649

Backhouse, Elizabeth

Tune on a samisen

 

Backhouse, Elizabeth

The thin line

 

Baldwin, Joan

Diana

 

Barnes, Peter

The ruling class

 

Bawtree, Michael

The last tsars

 

Behan, Brendan

The hostage

     

650

Bolt, Robert

A man for all season

 

Bowen, John

The disorderly women

 

Bowers, Raymond

It's the geography that counts

 

Brabazon, James

People of nowhere

 

Braddon, Russell

Naked Island

 

Bradshaw, Richard

Bananas

 

Brecht, Berthold

Galileo

 

Burke, Alan

Lola Montez

     

651

Capek, Karel

The life of the insects

 

Capek, Karel

Power and glory

 

Christie, Agatha

Witness for the prosecution

 

Coburn, Anthony

The bastard country

 

Colubriale, Greg

Johnny Castillino

 

Collinson, Laurence

The Zelda trio

     

652

Corsari, Conrad

Fetus interuptus

 

De Groen, Alma

The after life of Arthur Cravan

 

Delaney, Shelagh

A taste of honey

 

Denham, Reginald

Minor murder

 

Dickens, Charles

A tale of two cities

 

Dickson, R.S.

A new Merry Xmas

 

Dighton, John

The happiest days of your life

 

Dreyers, Marian

Wish no more

     

653

Dyne, Michael

The right honourable gentleman

 

Eite, Barbara

I sat with my love

 

Eliot, T.S.

Murder in the Cathedral

 

Evans, Robert

An epitaph for ants

 

Euripides

Medea

     

654

Farquhar, George

The recruiting officer

 

Feiffer, Jules

Little murder

 

Ferrars, Elizabeth

Come and be killed

 

Fisher, Bob

The impossibe years

 

Fitzpatrick, Tim

Pawns to queens three

 

Fry, Christopher

The lady's not for burning

 

Fry, Christopher

The lark

     
     

655

Gershwin,George

Porgy and Bess

 

Giles, Mike

The visit

 

Gilroy, Frank D

The subject was roses (missing)

 

Guy, Russell

The Minister's interview

 

Hall, Bonython

The royal hunt of the sun (missing)

 

Hampton, Christopher

The philanthropist

 

Herbert, Robert C.

Rage of the vulture

 

Hewett, Dorothy

The golden oldies

 

Hirson, Roger O.

The wicked, wicked women (missing)

 

Hochhuth, Rolf

The representative

 

Hochhuth, Rolf

Soldiers

     
     

656

Holt, Hans

The herzspezialist.

 

Hopgood, Alan

Private Yuk objects

 

Horovitz, Israel

The Indian wants the Bronx

 

Howarth, Donald

Ogodilefthegason

 

Hunter, N.C.

Water of the Moon

 

James, Vlad

The trick cyclist

 

Jellicoe, Ann

The knack

 

Kenna, Peter

The slaughter of St.Theresa's Day

     

657

Kimber, Robert

Run run away

 

Kingston, Leonard

Travelling light

 

Kinnoch, Ronald

Justice is a woman

 

Knott, Frederick

Write me a murder

 

Kung Shang-Jen

The cherry blossom fan

 

Ladipo, Duro

Three yoruba plays

 

Laffan, K.B.

Zoo, Zoo widdershins zoo

 

Lawler, Ray

Summer of the seventeenth doll

     

658

Lawrence, R.G.

The surface of things

 

Levy, B.W.

The rape of the belt

 

Lord, Robert

It isn't cricket

 

McKendry, Bruce

In case of ...

 

McKinney, John

The well

 

Martin, David

The young wife

 

Mathew, Ray

The life of the party

 

Mathew, Ray

A spring song

     

659

Melville, Alan

Top priority

 

Miller, Arthur

Incident at Vichy

 

Moorhead, Finola

Horses

 

Morrison, Sally,

Hag

 

Mrozek, Slawomir

The prophets

     

660

Nash, Richard

See the Jaguar

 

Nezval, Vitezlaw

Sunset over Atlantis

 

O'Connor, Mark

Overture

 

O'Neill, Eugene

Days without end

 

O'Neill, Eugene

Ah! wilderness

 

Osborne, John

Inadmissible evidence

 

Pidcock, Ronald

The stars foretell

     

661

Pinkney, John

The hateful face in the mirror

 

Pullan, Ru

The glass curtains

 

Pullan, Ru

Curly on the rack

 

Rama Rau, Santha

Passage to India

 

Rogers, Anton

Mixed doubles

     

662

Schisgal, Murray

Jimmy shine

 

Schwarz, Eugene

The dragon

 

Seymour Alan

The one day of the year

 

Seymour, Alan

Oh grave!

 

Seymour, Alan

The victory

 

Seymour, Alan

The winter passion

 

Seymour, Alan

Swamp creatures

     

663

Shaffer, Peter

Royal hunt of the sun

 

Shakespeare, W

As you like it

 

Shakespeare, W.

Henry the Fifth

 

Shakespeare, W.

Julius Caesar

     

664

Shakespeare, W.

King Lear

 

Shakespeare, W.

Macbeth

 

Shakespeare, W.

Merchant of Venice

 

Shakespeare, W.

Richard the Second

 

Shakespeare, W.

The story of Prince Hal

 

Shakespeare, W.

The taming of the shrew

     

665

Shakespeare, W

The tempest

 

Shakespeare, W.

Twelfth night

 

Shaw, Bernard

The doctor's dilemma

 

Shaw, Bernard

St. Joan

 

Shaw, Bernard

Man and Superman

 

   
666

Shaw, Bernard

Candida

 

Shaw, Robert

The man in the glass booth

 

Sheridan, Richard

The rivals

 

Stewart, Douglas

Shipwreck

 

Stone, Martin

An American Jewish incident

 

Stoppard, Tom

Tango

 

Storey, David

The restoration of Arnold Middleton

 

Street, Norman

The Adullamities

 

Strocker, Bram

Dracular

     

667

Sykes, Geoff

My playmates got the blues

 

Smith, Roger I.

Reunion

 

Taylor, Samuel

No strings

 

Thomas, Brandon

Charley's aunt

 

Ustinov, Peter

Halfway up the tree

 

Vanburgh, John

The relapse

     

668

Vernon, Barbara

Dusty franjipanni

 

Voskovec and Werich

Heavy Barbara

 

Watson, Ian

The us chorus

 

Weiss, Peter

The investigation

 

White, Patrick

The ham funeral

 

White, Patrick

The season of Sarsaparilla

 

Whiting, John

A penny for a song

 

Williams, Tennessee

The glass managerie

 

Williams, Tennessee

Something unspoken

     

669

Witcombe, Eleanor

Smugglers beware

 

Wilson, John

Hamp

 

Wilson, Lanford

The rimers of Eldritch

 

Wycherley, William

The country wife

 

Yaffe, James

The deadly game

 

Ate (?)

Wish no more

Publicity Files

Box

670

Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1962

 

Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1966

 

John Antill

 

Australian Ballet, 1961-63

 

Australian National Playwrights Conference, 1977 (5 files)

 

Ballet Folklorico of Mexico, 1966

 

Barefoot in the Park, 1964

   

671

Elsie Beyer, 1954-62

 

Robert Bolt, 1960-62

 

Brisbane chamber music recitals, 1972

 

Tom Brown, 1964

 

Lindsay Browne, 1966

 

Die Brücke - stills

 

Bunraku Puppet plays, 1972 (2 files)

 

Debhi Chauduri, 1974

 

Chamber music recitals, 1972

 

John Clark, 1964

 

Collegium Musicum of Zurich, 1974

 

H.C. Coombs

 

Elizabeth Dalman and Australian Dance Theatre, 1970-71

 

Leslie Dayman

 

Ronald Denson, 1963

 

Wendy Dickson, 1960

 

Desmonde Downing, 1957

 

John Duff, 1964

 

Mark Edwards, 1965

   

672

Eleo Pomare Dance Company, 1972 (4 files)

 

Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra - advertising, 1972

 

English Opera Group, 1970

 

Doris Fitton, 1961

 

Feminine Plural, 1974

 

Mark Furneaux, 1973

 

General publicity, n.d.

 

Stefan Haag, 1959-65

 

Eunice Hanger, 1960

 

Elaine Haxton

 

Henry V, 1964

 

Here are ladies - stills, 1972

   

673

Frank Hinder, 1962

 

Hugh Hunt, 1960

 

Neil Hutchison, 1960-62

 

Joe Egg, 1972

 

Kathakali Dance Troupe, 1970

 

Labour of Love, 1972

 

Last of the Knucklemen, 1974 (missing)

 

The Legend of King O'Malley, 1970 (2 files)

 

Long Day's Journey into Night, 1959

 

Love Love Love - LP record, 1971-72 (3 files)

 

The Love of Four Colonels

 

Lunchtime Theatre

   

674

Michael MacLiammoir, 1964

 

Man and Superman, 1959

 

A Man for all Seasons, 1962

 

The Man who Shot the Albatross, 1972

 

Herbie Marks

 

Medea

 

Melbourne Theatre Company - stills, 1971

 

Merchant of Venice, 1961

 

Merry Widow, 1963-64

 

Miracle Worker, 1962

 

Moby Dick, 1960

 

Murder in the Cathedral (R. Speaight)

   

675

Naked Island, 1961

 

Ned Kelly, 1956

 

Nina, 1962

 

Oedipus, 1971 (4 folders)

 

Old Vic Company, 1961

 

One Day of the Year, 1961

 

Orpheus in the Underworld, 1963

 

Palace Theatre, 1962 (2 files)

 

Permissions, 1971

 

Perth Festival, 1962-66

 

Polish Mime Theatre

 

Porgy and Bess, 1965

   

676

Private Yuk Objects, 1966

 

Prospect Theatre Company, 1971 (3 files)

 

The Rainmaker, 1956

 

The Rape of the Belt, 1960 (missing)

 

The Relapse, 1957 (missing)

   

677

The Representative, 1965

 

The Rivals & Twelth Night, 1956

 

Robin Hood, 1965-66

 

Royal Hunt of the Sun, 1966

 

Saint Joan, 1962

 

Salad Days, 1958

 

Shifting Heart, 1962

 

Shipwreck - stills

 

Smugglers beware, 1959

 

Sound of Music, 1963 (3 files)

   

678

South Pacific tour, 1973

 

Robert Speaight recitals, 1963

 

Swan River saga - stills

 

Sydney Shakespeare Festival, 1961

 

Tartuffe

 

A Taste of Honey, 1960

 

Sybil Thorndike and Lewis Casson, 1962

 

Time Remembered (2 files)

 

Le Treteau de Paris, 1971 (3 files)

   

679

Trust Players, 1959-61 (2 files)

 

Union Theatre, Sydney

 

Union Theatre Repertory Company, 1961-65

 

Waiting for Godot, 1969

 

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

 

Witness for the Prosecution, 1956

 

The Wizard of Oz, 1964

 

Young Elizabethan Players, 1958-66 (5 files)

   

680

Miscellaneous papers, 1974

Financial Records

Folio Box

681

Opera analysis book, 1962-69

 

Drama analysis book, 1962-69

 

Drama analysis book, 1965-68

 

Drama analysis book, 1968-69

 

Budget control book, 1965

Newspaper Cuttings

Folio Box

682

Very large cutting book, 1963-67

 

Cutting book, 1967


Folio List

These items were boxed as part of the Folio Housing Project in 1998-99

Photographs, Posters, Publicity

Folio Box 1

Folio 1 – Little Mary Sunshine

Folio 2 – The Relapse - photographs

Folio 3 – Photographs & printed items

Folio Box 2

Folio 4 – Photographs

Folio 5 – Press cuttings

Folio 6 – Photographs – Orpheus in the underworld, 1962 – Jose Limon Dance Company, 1963

Folio 7 – Photographs including Othello

Folio 8 – Publicity photographs

Folio Box 3

Folio 9 – Press cuttings

Folio 10 – Publicity photographs

Folio 11 – Press cuttings

Folio 12 – Publicity photographs

Folio 13 - Photographs

Folio Box 4

Folio 14 – Photographs

Folio 15 – Man and Superman

Folio 16 – Athens Drama

Folio Box 5

Folio 17 – Moby Dick photographs

Folio 18 – Photographs – Henry, Time remembered, The ham funeral

Folio 19 – Medea photographs

Folio 20 – Photographs – Zoo story, Sound and image, The representative

Folio 21 – Photographs & press cuttings – Season at Sarsaparilla, 1963; The sound of music, 1962-64

Folio 22 – Photographs – The merchant of Venice, The importance of being Ernest, The bald prima donna, The fire raisers

Folio Box 6

Folio 23 – Photographs – Long days’ journey into night

Folio 24 – Photographs – The miracle worker

Folio 25 – Photographs – One day of the year

Folio 26 – Photographs including Sydney Opera House, 1962-64, Once upon a mattress, 1962 and A man for all seasons

Folio 27 – Photographs

Folio Box 7

Folio 28 – Photographs incluings Smugglers beware

Folio 29 – Photographs – The rivals

Folio 30 (a) – Press cuttings, 1959-62

Folio 30 (b) – Childrens’ drawings and Water Babies posters

Folio Box 8

Folio 31 – Press cuttings, 1959-62

Folio 32 – Press cuttings – The foreigner; The pirates of Penzance

Folio Box 9

Folio 33 – Press cuttings including Sarah Vaughan, The Department, Las Vegas on ice, Porgy and Bess, Orchestra department, General Trust

Folio Box 10

Folio 34 – Press cuttings, 1972-75

Folio Box 11

Folio 35 – Photographs – opera performers

Folio Box 12

Folio 36 – Photographs - music

Folio 37 – Miscellaneous photographs including Lola Montez, Blue Hills, Kabuki

Folio Box 13

Folio 38 – Photographs including Summer of the seventeenth doll

Folio Box 14

Folio 39 – Artwork – The old country, Robert Morley

Folio Box 15

Folio 40 – Artwork - miscellaneous

Folio 41 – Posters & banner of Spoletto, 1984

31 July 1998 Consignment

Folio Box 16

Photographs

1

Valda Bagnall

2

John Cameron

3

Stanley Clarkson

4

Marjorie Conley

5

Nita Maughan

6

Kevin Miller

7

Joseph Post

8

John Shaw

9

Max Worthley

10

Peter Baillie

11

Althea Bridges

12-13

Edward Byles

14

Elizabeth Fretwell

15

John Germain

16

Clifford S. Grant

17

Gerald Krug

18-19

Alan Light

20

Raymond Macdonald

21

Ronald Maconaghie

22-23

Raymond Myers

24

Norman Yemm

25-27

Gino Zancanaro

28

Wendy Dickson (Designer – The Flying Dutchman)

29

John Dunham

30

Karl Rankl

31

Tim Walton (designer – Toscia)

32

Thomas Mayer (conductor?)

33

Unknown

34-35

Robert Allman

36

Morag Beaton

37

Friedrich Bliem (designer)

38

Luciano Borghi

39

Raymond Boyce (designer)

40

Vanco Cavdarski

41

Wendy Dickson (designer)

42

Robert Eddie

43

Lauris Elms

44

Graeme Ewer

45-46

Robert Feist (conductor)

47-47

Glenys Fowles

49

Elizabeth Fretwell

50

Beryl Furlan

51

Robert Gard

52

John Germain

53

Rosemary Gordon

54-55

Stefan Haag (producer)

56

Stephen Hall (producer)

57

Mary Hayman

58

Kurt Hommel (producer)

59

Maureen Howard

60

Jacqueline Kensett Smith

61

Helen Kerby

62-65

Alan Light

66

Raymond McDonald

67

Ronald Maconaghie

68

Alexander Major

69

Thomas Mayer

70

Kevin Mills

71-72

George Molnar

73-74

Raymond Myers

75

Ken Neate

76.

John Pringle

77-78

Marcella Reale

79

Ron Reid

80

William Reid

81

John Rodger

82

Kenneth Rowell

83

Mary Reynolds

84-85

Donald Shanks

86

Robert Simmons

87

Warren Smith

88

Neil Warren-Smith

89

Janice Taylor

90-91

Norman Yemm

92-93

Gino Zancanaro

94-100

El Sali (El Sali and his Flamenco Dance Company from Madrid)

101-103

El Sali with dancers Mercedes Cortes and Sara ‘La Espumosa’

104

El Sali and Guitarists Emilio Barrul and Jose Antonio Losado

105-110

El Sali and his Flamenco Dance Company from Madrid

111-112

El Sali

113

El Sali and El Salinera (newspaper cutting)

114

Programme – Zorba song and Dance Company

115

Anne pole & Jan Shier "Cat and the Canary"

116

Michael Bowie and Jan Shier "Cat and the Canary"

117

Mary Reynolds and Katherine Kessey "Wuthering Heights"

118

Ron Haddrick & Neil Fitzpatrick "Candida"

119

George Roubrick, Gordon Glenwright, Brigid Leniham, Ron Haddrick, Neil Fitzpartrick, Judi Farr "Candida"

120-122

Jugglers Three

123

Glenys Fowles & John Pringle ‘The Marriage of Figaro Act III’

124

Gary McDonald, Helen Morse, Terry Bader "The Government Inspector"

125

Elizabeth Fretwell "The Rape of Lucretia"

126

Ron Haddruck "King Oedipus"

127

Ron Haddrick, Ruth Cracknell, James Condon, Ron Falk, ?, Barry Lovett in Old Totes "King Oedipus"

128

Ron Haddrick – Old Totes ‘King Oedipus’

129

Magic Pudding

130

Graeme Mathieson with Albert – The Magic Pudding

131

The Magic Pudding

132

The Legend of King O’Malley

133

The Legend of King O’Malley – Terry O’Brien (Billy Hughes)

134-136

Unknown

137

Leo McKern

138

Malcolm Phillips

139-141

Doris Fitton

142

Nellie Lamport & Beryl Meekin "The Ham Funeral"

143

Model of set "The season of Sarsparilla"

144

Unknown

145-148

Stewart Wagstaff, ?, ?.

149

Stewart Wagstaff, ?.

150

James Bailey

151

Ailsa Grahame

152

John Alden

153

Private Yuk Objects 1966

154-155

Edward II

156-158

King Richard II

159-160

Unknown

160

Hamlet

161-162

Design for costume

163

Hugh Hunt, Dinah Shearing, Leonard Teale (12th Night)

164-174

12th Night

175-177

12th Night - Maree Tomasettie Diana Davidson, Clement McCallin

178-183

12th Night

184-185

Dinah Shearing

186

Doris Fitton

187

Unknown

188

Marion Dreyes

189

Richard Beynon ‘The Shifting heart’

190-199

‘The Shifting Heart’

200-202

‘The Shifting Heart’ Program

December 2000